County soil summary

Soil types in Santa Clara County, California

The most widespread soils are Gaviota, Vallecitos and Los Gatos; the most common drainage class is well drained (71% of the land), and typical topsoil pH is 6.5.

Mapped soil survey data 839,000 acres of mapped land · 128 named soil series

Well or moderately well drained
78%
of land · state 81%
Typical topsoil pH
6.5
slightly acidic · state 6.7
Septic fields very limited
81%
of land · state 79%
Subject to flooding
3%
of land, any frequency · state 11%

Most common soils in Santa Clara County

Share of mapped land

A county is a patchwork of many soils. These 8 cover 62% of the mapped land; 128 named soil series are mapped here in all.

Most common soils in Santa Clara County by share of mapped land
Soil Share of land Drainage Topsoil pH
Gaviota 21.4% Well drained 6.5
Urban landLand type, not a soil series 12.6% — —
Vallecitos 11.0% Well drained 6.3
Los Gatos 7.1% Well drained 6.5
Rock outcropLand type, not a soil series 3.4% — —
Mouser 2.2% Well drained 6.4
Los Osos 1.9% Well drained 6.5
Sanikara 1.9% Well drained 6.4

Drainage and pH for a series are its typical values across all its mapped acres nationwide. A dash means the row is not a soil series.

What this means

What the soils in Santa Clara County mean for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For your garden

Typical topsoil in Santa Clara County is slightly acidic: pH 6.5 (most land between 5.8 and 7.1), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 74% of the land: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is gravelly loam (31% of the land).

78% of the land is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For your lawn and yard

On 87% of the land, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 81% of the land in Santa Clara County very limited, <1% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (19% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).

That is close to the state as a whole (79% very limited).

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Drainage

How long the soil stays wet

The most common drainage class is well drained (71%). 78% of the land is moderately well drained or better, compared with 81% across California.

Excessively drained <1%
Somewhat excessively drained 5%
Well drained 71%
Moderately well drained 2%
Somewhat poorly drained <1%
Poorly drained 2%
Very poorly drained 1%
Not rated 18%
Natural drainage class, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Natural drainage class, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County.
CategorySanta Clara CountyCalifornia
Excessively drained0.1%7.7%
Somewhat excessively drained5.2%17.6%
Well drained70.7%50.7%
Moderately well drained2.2%4.7%
Somewhat poorly drained0.3%2.5%
Poorly drained2.0%2.0%
Very poorly drained1.4%0.7%
Not rated18.0%14.2%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating for conventional drain fields

The rating looks at the soil from 24 to 60 inches deep: permeability, depth to a seasonal water table or bedrock, flooding and slope. “Very limited” means at least one feature is unfavorable enough that a conventional field is hard to make work.

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited <1%
Very limited 81%
Not rated 19%
Septic tank absorption field rating, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County.
CategorySanta Clara CountyCalifornia
Not limited0.0%4.3%
Somewhat limited0.6%3.6%
Very limited80.9%79.2%
Not rated18.5%12.9%

Rain, runoff and water table

Hydrologic soil group, flooding, seasonal water table

Hydrologic soil group

How fast rain soaks in when the soil is already wet. Group A soaks in fastest, D slowest.

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 3%
B: moderate infiltration 4%
C: slow infiltration 29%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 56%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 1%
Not rated 7%
Hydrologic soil group, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County.
CategorySanta Clara CountyCalifornia
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)2.7%20.5%
B: moderate infiltration3.9%12.5%
C: slow infiltration29.4%22.7%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)56.2%30.3%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%0.3%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%0.3%
C/D: D as is, C if drained1.3%0.9%
Not rated6.6%12.6%

Flooding

No flooding 95%
Rare or very rare 2%
Occasional <1%
Frequent or very frequent <1%
Not reported 3%
Most frequent flooding class in any month, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Most frequent flooding class in any month, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County.
CategorySanta Clara CountyCalifornia
No flooding94.5%77.1%
Rare or very rare1.5%8.2%
Occasional0.6%1.6%
Frequent or very frequent0.8%1.0%
Not reported2.6%12.1%

Seasonal high water table

Within 18 inches at some time of year 2%
18 inches to 3.3 feet <1%
Deeper than 3.3 feet or none reported 96%
Not reported 2%
Shallowest depth to a saturated zone in any month, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Shallowest depth to a saturated zone in any month, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County.
CategorySanta Clara CountyCalifornia
Within 18 inches at some time of year1.9%2.6%
18 inches to 3.3 feet0.5%1.9%
Deeper than 3.3 feet or none reported96.1%86.9%
Not reported1.6%8.6%

Topsoil pH and texture

First mineral layer of each soil

Typical topsoil pH is 6.5 (slightly acidic); 80% of rated land falls between 5.8 and 7.1. Median topsoil organic matter is 1.5%.

Strongly acidic (below 5.5) 2%
Moderately to slightly acidic (5.5–6.4) 27%
Near neutral (6.5–7.3) 47%
Alkaline (7.4 and up) 5%
Not reported 20%
Topsoil pH band, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Topsoil pH band, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County.
CategorySanta Clara CountyCalifornia
Strongly acidic (below 5.5)2.0%3.1%
Moderately to slightly acidic (5.5–6.4)26.6%22.8%
Near neutral (6.5–7.3)46.6%25.2%
Alkaline (7.4 and up)5.0%30.6%
Not reported19.8%18.2%

Texture

Sandy 1%
Loamy (loam, silt loam and similar) 74%
Clayey (40%+ clay) 6%
Organic (muck or peat) 0%
Not reported (rock, urban land, etc.) 19%
Topsoil texture group, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Topsoil texture group, share of mapped land in Santa Clara County.
CategorySanta Clara CountyCalifornia
Sandy1.1%21.3%
Loamy (loam, silt loam and similar)74.0%56.7%
Clayey (40%+ clay)5.6%3.9%
Organic (muck or peat)0.0%0.2%
Not reported (rock, urban land, etc.)19.3%18.0%

Most common surface textures: gravelly loam 31% · loam 17% · clay loam 9% · clay 5% · gravelly sandy loam 4%.

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
Santa Clara County, California (FIPS 06085): 839,454 acres of mapped land, 10,292 acres of open water excluded. State comparisons pool all mapped land in California.
Method
Shares are by mapped land area: each map unit’s acres in the county times each soil component’s percentage. Open water is excluded. Topsoil values use the first mineral horizon of each component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.