County soil summary

Soil types in Gallatin County, Montana

The most widespread soils are Brocko; the most common drainage class is well drained (69% of the land), and typical topsoil pH is 7.0.

Mapped soil survey data 1.6 million acres of mapped land · 168 named soil series

Well or moderately well drained
78%
of land · state 86%
Typical topsoil pH
7.0
neutral · state 7.2
Septic fields very limited
67%
of land · state 78%
Subject to flooding
5%
of land, any frequency · state 4%

Most common soils in Gallatin County

Share of mapped land

A county is a patchwork of many soils. These 8 cover 41% of the mapped land; 168 named soil series are mapped here in all.

Most common soils in Gallatin County by share of mapped land
Soil Share of land Drainage Topsoil pH
Typic CryochreptsGeneral soil group, not a named series 9.0% — —
Rock outcropLand type, not a soil series 7.0% — —
Mollic CryoboralfsGeneral soil group, not a named series 6.5% — —
Typic CryoboralfsGeneral soil group, not a named series 6.2% — —
Argic CryoborollsGeneral soil group, not a named series 5.2% — —
Other soilsGeneral soil group, not a named series 2.6% — —
Brocko 2.5% Well drained 7.9
Dystric CryochreptsGeneral soil group, not a named series 2.3% — —

Drainage and pH for a series are its typical values across all its mapped acres nationwide. A dash means the row is not a soil series.

What this means

What the soils in Gallatin County mean for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For your garden

Typical topsoil in Gallatin County is neutral: pH 7.0 (most land between 5.6 and 7.9), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 85% of the land: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (21% of the land).

78% of the land is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For your lawn and yard

Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 67% of the land in Gallatin County very limited, 19% somewhat limited and 1% not limited (14% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).

Statewide, 78% of the land is very limited, so Gallatin County is less restrictive than typical.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Flooding is mapped on 5% of the land (<1% occasional, <1% frequent).

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Drainage

How long the soil stays wet

The most common drainage class is well drained (69%). 78% of the land is moderately well drained or better, compared with 86% across Montana.

Excessively drained <1%
Somewhat excessively drained 9%
Well drained 69%
Moderately well drained <1%
Somewhat poorly drained 5%
Poorly drained 2%
Very poorly drained 1%
Not rated 14%
Natural drainage class, share of mapped land in Gallatin County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Natural drainage class, share of mapped land in Gallatin County.
CategoryGallatin CountyMontana
Excessively drained0.9%1.9%
Somewhat excessively drained8.8%3.8%
Well drained68.6%79.4%
Moderately well drained0.1%1.2%
Somewhat poorly drained4.6%0.9%
Poorly drained2.0%1.0%
Very poorly drained1.3%0.6%
Not rated13.8%11.2%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating for conventional drain fields

The rating looks at the soil from 24 to 60 inches deep: permeability, depth to a seasonal water table or bedrock, flooding and slope. “Very limited” means at least one feature is unfavorable enough that a conventional field is hard to make work.

Not limited 1%
Somewhat limited 19%
Very limited 67%
Not rated 14%
Septic tank absorption field rating, share of mapped land in Gallatin County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating, share of mapped land in Gallatin County.
CategoryGallatin CountyMontana
Not limited1.0%2.9%
Somewhat limited18.6%9.5%
Very limited66.6%78.4%
Not rated13.8%9.1%

Rain, runoff and water table

Hydrologic soil group, flooding, seasonal water table

Hydrologic soil group

How fast rain soaks in when the soil is already wet. Group A soaks in fastest, D slowest.

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 8%
B: moderate infiltration 38%
C: slow infiltration 31%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 15%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 2%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 1%
Not rated 5%
Hydrologic soil group, share of mapped land in Gallatin County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group, share of mapped land in Gallatin County.
CategoryGallatin CountyMontana
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)7.7%7.1%
B: moderate infiltration38.0%25.2%
C: slow infiltration31.0%34.9%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)14.7%27.5%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%0.2%
B/D: D as is, B if drained2.3%0.5%
C/D: D as is, C if drained1.0%0.6%
Not rated5.2%3.9%

Flooding

No flooding 81%
Rare or very rare 4%
Occasional <1%
Frequent or very frequent <1%
Not reported 14%
Most frequent flooding class in any month, share of mapped land in Gallatin County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Most frequent flooding class in any month, share of mapped land in Gallatin County.
CategoryGallatin CountyMontana
No flooding81.1%85.4%
Rare or very rare4.0%2.1%
Occasional0.8%1.6%
Frequent or very frequent0.3%0.6%
Not reported13.7%10.3%

Seasonal high water table

Within 18 inches at some time of year 3%
18 inches to 3.3 feet 5%
Deeper than 3.3 feet or none reported 79%
Not reported 13%
Shallowest depth to a saturated zone in any month, share of mapped land in Gallatin County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Shallowest depth to a saturated zone in any month, share of mapped land in Gallatin County.
CategoryGallatin CountyMontana
Within 18 inches at some time of year3.3%1.5%
18 inches to 3.3 feet4.7%1.0%
Deeper than 3.3 feet or none reported78.8%87.7%
Not reported13.2%9.8%

Topsoil pH and texture

First mineral layer of each soil

Typical topsoil pH is 7.0 (neutral); 80% of rated land falls between 5.6 and 7.9. Median topsoil organic matter is 3%.

Strongly acidic (below 5.5) 4%
Moderately to slightly acidic (5.5–6.4) 20%
Near neutral (6.5–7.3) 42%
Alkaline (7.4 and up) 20%
Not reported 14%
Topsoil pH band, share of mapped land in Gallatin County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Topsoil pH band, share of mapped land in Gallatin County.
CategoryGallatin CountyMontana
Strongly acidic (below 5.5)4.2%2.5%
Moderately to slightly acidic (5.5–6.4)20.2%12.9%
Near neutral (6.5–7.3)41.6%41.8%
Alkaline (7.4 and up)20.2%33.6%
Not reported13.8%9.2%

Texture

Sandy 0%
Loamy (loam, silt loam and similar) 85%
Clayey (40%+ clay) <1%
Organic (muck or peat) <1%
Not reported (rock, urban land, etc.) 14%
Topsoil texture group, share of mapped land in Gallatin County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Topsoil texture group, share of mapped land in Gallatin County.
CategoryGallatin CountyMontana
Sandy0.0%0.8%
Loamy (loam, silt loam and similar)85.3%81.4%
Clayey (40%+ clay)0.2%7.3%
Organic (muck or peat)0.7%1.4%
Not reported (rock, urban land, etc.)13.8%9.2%

Most common surface textures: loam 21% · silt loam 15% · gravelly loam 9% · cobbly loam 7% · very gravelly loam 6%.

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
Gallatin County, Montana (FIPS 30031): 1,574,953 acres of mapped land, 14,444 acres of open water excluded. State comparisons pool all mapped land in Montana.
Method
Shares are by mapped land area: each map unit’s acres in the county times each soil component’s percentage. Open water is excluded. Topsoil values use the first mineral horizon of each component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.