Soil series profile
Mobeetie soil series
Mobeetie is a well drained soil with a fine sandy loam surface, mapped on 932,463 acres in 52 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group A.
- Drainage class
- Well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- A 96% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 8.2 moderately alkaline · range 8.2–8.2
- Mapped area
- 932k acres in 52 counties, 4 states
Typical Mobeetie profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 in (A) | Fine sandy loam | 8.2 | 14% | 66% | 0.75% |
| 10–42 in (Bk) | Fine sandy loam | 8.2 | 14% | 66% | 0.3% |
| 42–80 in (BCk) | Fine sandy loam | 8.2 | 14% | 66% | 0.3% |

What this means
What Mobeetie soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Mobeetie soils is moderately alkaline: pH 8.2. Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 83% of mapped Mobeetie acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is fine sandy loam (94% of mapped Mobeetie acres).
100% of mapped Mobeetie acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
96% of mapped acres is in hydrologic group A, where water soaks in fast. Lawns there dry out quickly; deeper, less frequent watering and organic matter help.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 11% of the acres in mapped Mobeetie soils very limited, 51% somewhat limited and 31% not limited (6% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Mobeetie soil is found
Mapped acres
Mobeetie is mapped in Texas, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Kansas.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Oldham County, TX | 114,610 | 12.0% |
| Roberts County, TX | 87,638 | 14.8% |
| Donley County, TX | 82,001 | 13.8% |
| Lipscomb County, TX | 66,112 | 11.1% |
| Potter County, TX | 56,633 | 9.6% |
| Hutchinson County, TX | 55,839 | 9.8% |
| Hartley County, TX | 47,854 | 5.1% |
| Carson County, TX | 47,631 | 8.1% |
| Hemphill County, TX | 45,593 | 7.8% |
| Gray County, TX | 44,676 | 7.5% |
| Moore County, TX | 42,288 | 7.3% |
| Armstrong County, TX | 35,849 | 6.1% |
| Garza County, TX | 29,856 | 5.2% |
| Hansford County, TX | 22,583 | 3.8% |
| Motley County, TX | 19,532 | 3.1% |
| Sherman County, TX | 18,191 | 3.1% |
| Ellis County, OK | 18,102 | 2.3% |
| Randall County, TX | 13,541 | 2.3% |
| Wheeler County, TX | 10,155 | 1.7% |
| Howard County, TX | 8,919 | 1.6% |
| Deaf Smith County, TX | 8,419 | 0.9% |
| Lea County, NM | 8,247 | 0.3% |
| Floyd County, TX | 5,059 | 0.8% |
| Eddy County, NM | 4,392 | 0.2% |
| Briscoe County, TX | 4,356 | 0.8% |
| Dickens County, TX | 4,338 | 0.7% |
| Martin County, TX | 3,961 | 0.7% |
| Ochiltree County, TX | 3,923 | 0.7% |
| Lubbock County, TX | 3,690 | 0.6% |
| Curry County, NM | 3,274 | 0.4% |
| Borden County, TX | 2,295 | 0.4% |
| Dawson County, TX | 2,295 | 0.4% |
| Quay County, NM | 1,893 | 0.1% |
| Roosevelt County, NM | 1,184 | 0.1% |
| Lamb County, TX | 1,137 | 0.2% |
| Lynn County, TX | 1,014 | 0.2% |
| Crosby County, TX | 808 | 0.1% |
| Meade County, KS | 675 | 0.1% |
| Seward County, KS | 620 | 0.2% |
| Gaines County, TX | 517 | 0.1% |
| Parmer County, TX | 408 | 0.1% |
| Harper County, OK | 362 | 0.1% |
| Jones County, TX | 342 | 0.1% |
| Hale County, TX | 319 | 0.0% |
| Hockley County, TX | 315 | 0.1% |
| Clark County, KS | 245 | 0.0% |
| Bailey County, TX | 224 | 0.0% |
| Castro County, TX | 216 | 0.0% |
| Dallam County, TX | 206 | 0.0% |
| Haskell County, KS | 56 | 0.0% |
| Collingsworth County, TX | 55 | 0.0% |
| Cottle County, TX | 17 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Mobeetie acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 31.1% |
| Somewhat limited | 51.3% |
| Very limited | 11.4% |
| Not rated | 6.2% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Mobeetie acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 4–15% (median 9%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 0.8%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 100.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 95.7% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.1% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 4.2% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Mobeetie (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 932,463 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Mobeetie components. The profile comes from the single largest Mobeetie component. Full methodology.