Soil series profile
Quinlan soil series
Quinlan is a well drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 1,513,781 acres in 59 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 96% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 7.9 moderately alkaline · range 7.9–7.9
- Mapped area
- 1.5M acres in 59 counties, 3 states
Typical Quinlan profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (A) | Loam | 7.9 | 20% | 42% | 1% |
| 8–13 in (Bw) | Loam | 7.9 | 21% | 40% | 0.75% |
| 13–64 in (Cd) | Very fine sandy loam | 7.9 | 14% | 63% | 0.15% |

What this means
What Quinlan soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Quinlan soils is moderately alkaline: pH 7.9. Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 96% of mapped Quinlan acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (81% of mapped Quinlan acres).
100% of mapped Quinlan acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 96% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 96% of the acres in mapped Quinlan soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (4% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Quinlan soil is found
Mapped acres
Quinlan is mapped in Oklahoma, Texas and Kansas.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Roger Mills County, OK | 152,745 | 20.9% |
| Dewey County, OK | 141,747 | 22.0% |
| Custer County, OK | 118,567 | 18.7% |
| Harper County, OK | 87,272 | 13.2% |
| Hall County, TX | 82,640 | 14.3% |
| Kent County, TX | 80,035 | 13.9% |
| Briscoe County, TX | 72,403 | 12.6% |
| Barber County, KS | 59,342 | 8.2% |
| Woodward County, OK | 54,798 | 6.6% |
| Washita County, OK | 48,369 | 7.5% |
| Comanche County, KS | 44,450 | 8.8% |
| Collingsworth County, TX | 42,672 | 7.3% |
| Woods County, OK | 35,680 | 4.4% |
| Clark County, KS | 35,374 | 5.7% |
| Fisher County, TX | 32,004 | 5.6% |
| Motley County, TX | 31,738 | 5.0% |
| Armstrong County, TX | 29,729 | 5.1% |
| Stonewall County, TX | 28,189 | 4.8% |
| Dickens County, TX | 28,173 | 4.9% |
| Beckham County, OK | 27,768 | 4.8% |
| Ellis County, OK | 25,768 | 3.3% |
| Donley County, TX | 23,421 | 3.9% |
| Scurry County, TX | 23,361 | 4.1% |
| Nolan County, TX | 21,279 | 3.6% |
| Harper County, KS | 19,130 | 3.7% |
| Kingman County, KS | 17,007 | 3.1% |
| Alfalfa County, OK | 16,407 | 3.0% |
| King County, TX | 15,613 | 2.7% |
| Harmon County, OK | 15,370 | 4.5% |
| Cottle County, TX | 14,046 | 2.4% |
| Childress County, TX | 14,036 | 3.1% |
| Major County, OK | 12,224 | 2.0% |
| Blaine County, OK | 11,734 | 2.0% |
| Potter County, TX | 11,308 | 1.9% |
| Wheeler County, TX | 11,056 | 1.9% |
| Hutchinson County, TX | 5,100 | 0.9% |
| Caddo County, OK | 3,986 | 0.5% |
| Randall County, TX | 3,660 | 0.6% |
| Kiowa County, KS | 2,232 | 0.5% |
| Texas County, OK | 2,210 | 0.2% |
| Mitchell County, TX | 1,708 | 0.3% |
| Oldham County, TX | 1,665 | 0.2% |
| Floyd County, TX | 1,322 | 0.2% |
| Beaver County, OK | 1,029 | 0.1% |
| Greer County, OK | 992 | 0.2% |
| Coke County, TX | 869 | 0.2% |
| Kiowa County, OK | 669 | 0.1% |
| Borden County, TX | 552 | 0.1% |
| Lynn County, TX | 434 | 0.1% |
| Carson County, TX | 427 | 0.1% |
| Garza County, TX | 286 | 0.0% |
| Hardeman County, TX | 285 | 0.1% |
| Howard County, TX | 275 | 0.0% |
| Gray County, TX | 262 | 0.0% |
| Roberts County, TX | 200 | 0.0% |
| Dawson County, TX | 95 | 0.0% |
| Crosby County, TX | 30 | 0.0% |
| Tom Green County, TX | 27 | 0.0% |
| Coleman County, TX | 14 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Quinlan acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 95.7% |
| Not rated | 4.3% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Quinlan acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 4–20% (median 9%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 1%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.4% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 99.6% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 95.7% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 4.3% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Quinlan (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,513,781 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Quinlan components. The profile comes from the single largest Quinlan component. Full methodology.