Soil series profile
Renfrow soil series
Renfrow is a well drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 635,885 acres in 40 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 94% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.6 neutral · range 6.0–7.0
- Mapped area
- 636k acres in 40 counties, 3 states
Typical Renfrow profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–11 in (H1) | Loam | 7.0 | 22% | 41% | 2% |
| 11–65 in (H2) | Clay | 7.3 | 45% | 26% | 0.75% |

What this means
What Renfrow soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Renfrow soils is neutral: pH 6.6 (most land between 6.0 and 7.0), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 86% of mapped Renfrow acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (46% of mapped Renfrow acres).
100% of mapped Renfrow acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 98% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 86% of the acres in mapped Renfrow soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (14% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Renfrow soil is found
Mapped acres
Renfrow is mapped in Oklahoma, Texas and Kansas.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Clay County, TX | 50,641 | 7.3% |
| Garvin County, OK | 49,307 | 9.6% |
| Noble County, OK | 44,467 | 9.5% |
| Montague County, TX | 39,734 | 6.7% |
| Garfield County, OK | 39,251 | 5.8% |
| Grant County, OK | 35,191 | 5.5% |
| Grady County, OK | 32,359 | 4.6% |
| Canadian County, OK | 28,742 | 5.1% |
| Payne County, OK | 28,731 | 6.6% |
| Pawnee County, OK | 27,935 | 7.7% |
| Sumner County, KS | 25,969 | 3.4% |
| Kay County, OK | 24,370 | 4.1% |
| Logan County, OK | 21,638 | 4.6% |
| Cleveland County, OK | 19,463 | 5.7% |
| Kingman County, KS | 18,115 | 3.3% |
| McClain County, OK | 18,101 | 5.0% |
| Stephens County, OK | 17,669 | 3.2% |
| Sedgwick County, KS | 16,838 | 2.6% |
| Pottawatomie County, OK | 14,675 | 2.9% |
| Carter County, OK | 11,402 | 2.2% |
| Kingfisher County, OK | 11,387 | 2.0% |
| Jefferson County, OK | 10,784 | 2.2% |
| Harper County, KS | 10,348 | 2.0% |
| Major County, OK | 8,362 | 1.4% |
| Oklahoma County, OK | 6,471 | 1.4% |
| Alfalfa County, OK | 6,238 | 1.1% |
| Wichita County, TX | 5,138 | 1.3% |
| Blaine County, OK | 1,847 | 0.3% |
| Lincoln County, OK | 1,755 | 0.3% |
| Comanche County, OK | 1,607 | 0.2% |
| Okfuskee County, OK | 1,421 | 0.4% |
| Barber County, KS | 1,144 | 0.2% |
| Caddo County, OK | 968 | 0.1% |
| Love County, OK | 835 | 0.3% |
| Cotton County, OK | 753 | 0.2% |
| Cowley County, KS | 601 | 0.1% |
| Woods County, OK | 601 | 0.1% |
| Murray County, OK | 480 | 0.2% |
| Osage County, OK | 414 | 0.0% |
| Creek County, OK | 134 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Renfrow acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 86.0% |
| Not rated | 14.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Renfrow acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 2–4% (median 2%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 100.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 3.7% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 94.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 2.3% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Renfrow (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 635,885 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Renfrow components. The profile comes from the single largest Renfrow component. Full methodology.