Soil series profile

Tannin soil series

Tannin is a well drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 75,205 acres in 2 counties in CA. Hydrologic group B.

#4387 by mapped area fine-loamy Typic Dystroxerepts (Inceptisols)

Drainage class
Well drained
100% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
B
81% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
6.0
moderately acidic · range 5.8–6.4
Mapped area
75k
acres in 2 counties, 1 state

Typical Tannin profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Tannin soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 0–2 in · Oi · pH 6.0 · 15% clay Slightly decomposed plant material 2–4 in · A1 · pH 6.4 · 20% clay Loam 4–8 in · A2 · pH 6.2 · 20% clay Loam 8–22 in · Bt1 · pH 5.8 · 24% clay Loam 22–28 in · Bt2 · pH 5.6 · 24% clay Loam 28–47 in · Bt3 · pH 5.6 · 28% clay Clay loam 47–63 in · Bt4 · pH 5.4 · 28% clay Clay loam 63–71 in · Bt5 · pH 5.2 · 28% clay Clay loam
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Tannin horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–2 in (Oi) Slightly decomposed plant material 6.0 15% 35% 75%
2–4 in (A1) Loam 6.4 20% 42% 6%
4–8 in (A2) Loam 6.2 20% 42% 4%
8–22 in (Bt1) Loam 5.8 24% 39% 2%
22–28 in (Bt2) Loam 5.6 24% 39% 1%
28–47 in (Bt3) Clay loam 5.6 28% 34% 0.5%
47–63 in (Bt4) Clay loam 5.4 28% 34% 0.5%
63–71 in (Bt5) Clay loam 5.2 28% 34% 0%

Representative values from the most extensive Tannin map unit (Tannin-Wohly-Rockyglen complex, 30 to 50 percent slopes, survey area CA601). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Tannin soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Tannin soils is moderately acidic: pH 6.0 (most land between 5.8 and 6.4). Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Tannin acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (87% of mapped Tannin acres).

100% of mapped Tannin acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For lawns and yards

Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Tannin soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Tannin soil is found

Mapped acres

Tannin is mapped in California.

Counties with the most mapped Tannin soil
County Acres Share of county land
Humboldt County, CA 71,249 3.5%
Mendocino County, CA 412 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Tannin acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited 100%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Tannin acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Tannin acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited100.0%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Tannin acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 25–63% (median 40%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 6%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 100%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Drainage class across mapped Tannin acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Tannin acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained100.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 0%
B: moderate infiltration 81%
C: slow infiltration 19%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Tannin acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Tannin acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)0.0%
B: moderate infiltration81.4%
C: slow infiltration18.6%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Tannin (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 75,205 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Tannin components. The profile comes from the single largest Tannin component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Tannin.