Soil series profile
Tunbridge soil series
Tunbridge is a well drained soil with a sandy loam surface, mapped on 1,943,664 acres in 53 counties across 5 states. Hydrologic group C.
- Drainage class
- Well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C 64% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 4.8 very strongly acidic · range 4.7–4.8
- Mapped area
- 1.9M acres in 53 counties, 5 states
Typical Tunbridge profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–1 in (Oi) | Slightly decomposed plant material | 4.3 | Not reported | 25% | 75% |
| 1–3 in (Oa) | Highly decomposed plant material | 4.3 | Not reported | 40% | 60% |
| 3–4 in (E) | Sandy loam | 4.7 | 4% | 67% | 3% |
| 4–7 in (Bhs1) | Fine sandy loam | 4.7 | 4% | 61% | 9% |
| 7–13 in (Bhs2) | Fine sandy loam | 4.7 | 4% | 61% | 9% |
| 13–18 in (Bs) | Fine sandy loam | 4.7 | 4% | 61% | 6.5% |
| 18–27 in (C) | Gravelly sandy loam | 5.3 | 4% | 67% | 0.5% |
| 27–79 in (R) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Tunbridge soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Tunbridge soils is very strongly acidic: pH 4.8 (most land between 4.7 and 4.8). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 98% of mapped Tunbridge acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is fine sandy loam (65% of mapped Tunbridge acres).
>99% of mapped Tunbridge acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 64% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 99% of the acres in mapped Tunbridge soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (1% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Tunbridge soil is found
Mapped acres
Tunbridge is mapped in New York, Vermont, Maine, New Hampshire and Massachusetts.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County, NY | 150,368 | 13.7% |
| Essex County, NY | 125,858 | 11.0% |
| St. Lawrence County, NY | 117,699 | 6.9% |
| Coos County, NH | 100,880 | 11.0% |
| Grafton County, NH | 84,812 | 11.3% |
| Windsor County, VT | 73,383 | 11.8% |
| Washington County, ME | 68,240 | 4.3% |
| Berkshire County, MA | 64,551 | 10.7% |
| Essex County, VT | 61,153 | 14.4% |
| Franklin County, NY | 61,080 | 5.9% |
| Oxford County, ME | 60,841 | 4.8% |
| Herkimer County, NY | 60,256 | 6.7% |
| Orange County, VT | 60,156 | 13.7% |
| Hancock County, ME | 56,331 | 5.7% |
| Cheshire County, NH | 51,186 | 11.3% |
| Washington County, VT | 50,995 | 11.6% |
| Lamoille County, VT | 46,075 | 15.7% |
| Kennebec County, ME | 44,061 | 8.0% |
| Merrimack County, NH | 40,312 | 6.8% |
| Rutland County, VT | 38,072 | 6.4% |
| Orleans County, VT | 37,723 | 8.5% |
| Franklin County, ME | 37,274 | 3.4% |
| Waldo County, ME | 35,388 | 7.6% |
| Windham County, VT | 34,516 | 6.9% |
| Lincoln County, ME | 31,100 | 10.8% |
| Lewis County, NY | 25,778 | 3.2% |
| Fulton County, NY | 25,033 | 7.9% |
| Knox County, ME | 24,816 | 10.5% |
| Saratoga County, NY | 24,223 | 4.7% |
| Belknap County, NH | 23,419 | 9.0% |
| Hillsborough County, NH | 23,230 | 4.2% |
| Franklin County, VT | 20,483 | 5.0% |
| Clinton County, NY | 19,956 | 3.0% |
| Cumberland County, ME | 16,983 | 3.0% |
| Caledonia County, VT | 16,579 | 4.0% |
| Hampshire County, MA | 16,136 | 4.6% |
| Penobscot County, ME | 15,166 | 0.7% |
| Androscoggin County, ME | 13,863 | 4.6% |
| Sagadahoc County, ME | 11,826 | 7.4% |
| Bennington County, VT | 11,699 | 2.7% |
| Hampden County, MA | 11,328 | 2.9% |
| Worcester County, MA | 9,399 | 1.0% |
| Piscataquis County, ME | 8,903 | 0.4% |
| Sullivan County, NH | 7,910 | 2.3% |
| Franklin County, MA | 6,839 | 1.5% |
| York County, ME | 6,766 | 1.1% |
| Chittenden County, VT | 3,039 | 0.9% |
| Addison County, VT | 2,632 | 0.5% |
| Somerset County, ME | 2,087 | 0.1% |
| Carroll County, NH | 1,954 | 0.4% |
| Oneida County, NY | 951 | 0.1% |
| Aroostook County, ME | 245 | 0.0% |
| Jefferson County, NY | 111 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Tunbridge acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 98.8% |
| Not rated | 1.2% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Tunbridge acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 5.9 feet (71 in) (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 9–45% (median 20%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 3.2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 99.8% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.2% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 35.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 63.9% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 1.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Tunbridge (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,943,664 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Tunbridge components. The profile comes from the single largest Tunbridge component. Full methodology.