Soil series profile
Loxley soil series
Loxley is a very poorly drained soil with a peat surface, mapped on 589,916 acres in 73 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group A/D.
- Drainage class
- Very poorly drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- A/D 99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 3.8 extremely acidic · range 3.6–4.4
- Mapped area
- 590k acres in 73 counties, 4 states
Typical Loxley profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–7 in (Oi) | Peat | 3.6 | Not reported | Not reported | 75% |
| 7–13 in (Oe) | Mucky peat | 3.8 | Not reported | Not reported | 82% |
| 13–28 in (Oa1) | Muck | 4.0 | Not reported | Not reported | 90% |
| 28–79 in (Oa2) | Muck | 4.2 | Not reported | Not reported | 92% |

What this means
What Loxley soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Loxley soils is extremely acidic: pH 3.8 (most land between 3.6 and 4.4). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Organic muck or peat is the most common topsoil (99% of mapped Loxley acres). It is rich and holds water, but is often wet, can be acidic, and settles when drained. The most common surface texture is peat (81% of mapped Loxley acres).
>99% of mapped Loxley acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on >99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 99% of the acres in mapped Loxley soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (2% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Loxley soil is found
Mapped acres
Loxley is mapped in Wisconsin, Michigan, Minnesota and New York. The 60 counties with the most Loxley acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Oneida County, WI | 37,217 | 5.2% |
| Price County, WI | 31,606 | 4.0% |
| Pine County, MN | 28,116 | 3.1% |
| Sawyer County, WI | 27,813 | 3.5% |
| Vilas County, WI | 25,728 | 4.6% |
| Douglas County, WI | 25,622 | 3.1% |
| Carlton County, MN | 24,003 | 4.4% |
| Luce County, MI | 22,688 | 3.9% |
| Schoolcraft County, MI | 22,547 | 3.0% |
| Jackson County, WI | 22,546 | 3.6% |
| Aitkin County, MN | 19,398 | 1.7% |
| St. Lawrence County, NY | 19,278 | 1.1% |
| Forest County, WI | 17,886 | 2.8% |
| Ashland County, WI | 16,413 | 2.5% |
| Delta County, MI | 14,614 | 2.0% |
| Taylor County, WI | 13,390 | 2.2% |
| Chippewa County, MI | 13,306 | 1.3% |
| Washburn County, WI | 12,294 | 2.4% |
| Marquette County, MI | 12,208 | 1.0% |
| Iron County, MI | 12,115 | 1.6% |
| Gogebic County, MI | 10,775 | 1.5% |
| Iron County, WI | 10,594 | 2.2% |
| Burnett County, WI | 10,454 | 2.0% |
| Lincoln County, WI | 9,494 | 1.7% |
| Rusk County, WI | 9,377 | 1.6% |
| Alger County, MI | 8,130 | 1.4% |
| Langlade County, WI | 7,434 | 1.3% |
| Marinette County, WI | 6,898 | 0.8% |
| Wood County, WI | 6,745 | 1.3% |
| Mackinac County, MI | 6,237 | 1.0% |
| Bayfield County, WI | 6,225 | 0.6% |
| Clark County, WI | 5,885 | 0.8% |
| Monroe County, WI | 5,722 | 1.0% |
| Dickinson County, MI | 5,372 | 1.0% |
| Menominee County, MI | 4,474 | 0.7% |
| Shawano County, WI | 4,304 | 0.8% |
| Oconto County, WI | 4,277 | 0.7% |
| Florence County, WI | 3,945 | 1.3% |
| Juneau County, WI | 3,811 | 0.8% |
| Roscommon County, MI | 3,320 | 1.0% |
| Itasca County, MN | 2,935 | 0.2% |
| Houghton County, MI | 2,595 | 0.4% |
| Crow Wing County, MN | 2,523 | 0.4% |
| Mecosta County, MI | 2,370 | 0.7% |
| Baraga County, MI | 2,339 | 0.4% |
| Missaukee County, MI | 2,218 | 0.6% |
| Wexford County, MI | 2,126 | 0.6% |
| Hamilton County, NY | 1,999 | 0.2% |
| Lake County, MI | 1,819 | 0.5% |
| Clare County, MI | 1,670 | 0.5% |
| Clinton County, NY | 1,596 | 0.2% |
| Menominee County, WI | 1,433 | 0.6% |
| Waupaca County, WI | 1,295 | 0.3% |
| Rensselaer County, NY | 1,189 | 0.3% |
| Keweenaw County, MI | 1,162 | 0.3% |
| Alcona County, MI | 1,010 | 0.2% |
| Kalkaska County, MI | 949 | 0.3% |
| Ogemaw County, MI | 921 | 0.3% |
| Ontonagon County, MI | 868 | 0.1% |
| Gladwin County, MI | 831 | 0.3% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Loxley acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 98.5% |
| Not rated | 1.5% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Loxley acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on >99% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 0–1% (median 0%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 80%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 99.7% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 98.5% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 1.5% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Loxley (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 589,916 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Loxley components. The profile comes from the single largest Loxley component. Full methodology.