Soil series profile
Rifle soil series
Rifle is a very poorly drained soil with a mucky peat surface, mapped on 1,078,745 acres in 52 counties across 7 states. Hydrologic group A/D.
- Drainage class
- Very poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- A/D 100% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- Not reported
- Mapped area
- 1.1M acres in 52 counties, 7 states
Typical Rifle profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–42 in (Oe1) | Mucky peat | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 85% |
| 42–52 in (Oa) | Muck | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 65% |
| 52–79 in (Oe2) | Mucky peat | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 85% |

What this means
What Rifle soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Organic muck or peat is the most common topsoil (100% of mapped Rifle acres). It is rich and holds water, but is often wet, can be acidic, and settles when drained. The most common surface texture is mucky peat (89% of mapped Rifle acres).
100% of mapped Rifle acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 100% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Rifle soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Rifle soil is found
Mapped acres
Rifle is mapped in Minnesota, Wisconsin, New York, Michigan, Maine, North Dakota and Vermont.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County, MN | 288,907 | 7.1% |
| Koochiching County, MN | 117,370 | 5.6% |
| Aitkin County, MN | 88,862 | 7.6% |
| Lake of the Woods County, MN | 78,683 | 9.5% |
| Lake County, MN | 60,994 | 4.5% |
| Beltrami County, MN | 60,088 | 3.8% |
| Becker County, MN | 45,296 | 5.4% |
| Cook County, MN | 42,462 | 4.5% |
| Anoka County, MN | 34,867 | 12.8% |
| Crow Wing County, MN | 32,724 | 5.1% |
| Todd County, MN | 30,035 | 5.0% |
| Polk County, WI | 23,315 | 4.0% |
| Cass County, MN | 19,913 | 1.5% |
| Itasca County, MN | 19,802 | 1.2% |
| Oswego County, NY | 19,658 | 3.2% |
| Morrison County, MN | 18,561 | 2.6% |
| Isanti County, MN | 14,202 | 5.1% |
| Roseau County, MN | 12,804 | 1.2% |
| Montcalm County, MI | 12,047 | 2.7% |
| Stearns County, MN | 9,582 | 1.1% |
| Mille Lacs County, MN | 6,083 | 1.7% |
| Pine County, MN | 4,060 | 0.4% |
| Grand Traverse County, MI | 3,686 | 1.2% |
| Kanabec County, MN | 3,537 | 1.1% |
| Marshall County, MN | 3,440 | 0.3% |
| Washington County, MN | 3,407 | 1.4% |
| Kennebec County, ME | 3,004 | 0.5% |
| Douglas County, MN | 2,826 | 0.7% |
| McHenry County, ND | 2,557 | 0.2% |
| Osceola County, MI | 2,262 | 0.6% |
| Otter Tail County, MN | 2,082 | 0.2% |
| Carlton County, MN | 1,731 | 0.3% |
| Wadena County, MN | 1,702 | 0.5% |
| Ramsey County, MN | 1,649 | 1.7% |
| Wood County, WI | 1,369 | 0.3% |
| Washington County, VT | 984 | 0.2% |
| Bayfield County, WI | 899 | 0.1% |
| Ashland County, WI | 608 | 0.1% |
| Delta County, MI | 493 | 0.1% |
| Sawyer County, WI | 482 | 0.1% |
| Arenac County, MI | 326 | 0.1% |
| Douglas County, WI | 240 | 0.0% |
| Lenawee County, MI | 201 | 0.0% |
| Lamoille County, VT | 201 | 0.1% |
| Pembina County, ND | 194 | 0.0% |
| Washburn County, WI | 117 | 0.0% |
| Ionia County, MI | 112 | 0.0% |
| Ransom County, ND | 111 | 0.0% |
| Rusk County, WI | 94 | 0.0% |
| Richland County, ND | 49 | 0.0% |
| Hubbard County, MN | 37 | 0.0% |
| Benton County, MN | 31 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Rifle acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Rifle acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 100% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 0–0% (median 0%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 85%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 100.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 100.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Rifle (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,078,745 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Rifle components. The profile comes from the single largest Rifle component. Full methodology.