Soil series profile

Tawas soil series

Tawas is a very poorly drained soil with a muck surface, mapped on 727,968 acres in 70 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group A/D.

#318 by mapped area sandy or sandy-skeletal Terric Haplosaprists (Histosols)

Drainage class
Very poorly drained
>99% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
A/D
87% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
6.3
slightly acidic · range 5.5–6.3
Mapped area
728k
acres in 70 counties, 3 states

Typical Tawas profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Tawas soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 0–8 in · Oa1 · pH 6.3 Muck 8–18 in · Oa2 · pH 6.1 Muck 18–27 in · Oa3 · pH 6.1 Muck 27–79 in · Cg · pH 5.7 · 1% clay Sand
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Tawas horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–8 in (Oa1) Muck 6.3 Not reported Not reported 80%
8–18 in (Oa2) Muck 6.1 Not reported Not reported 82%
18–27 in (Oa3) Muck 6.1 Not reported Not reported 85%
27–79 in (Cg) Sand 5.7 1% 94% 0.25%

Representative values from the most extensive Tawas map unit (Carbondale, Lupton, and Tawas mucks, 0 to 1 percent slopes, survey area MI103). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Tawas soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Tawas soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.3 (most land between 5.5 and 6.3), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.

Organic muck or peat is the most common topsoil (>99% of mapped Tawas acres). It is rich and holds water, but is often wet, can be acidic, and settles when drained. The most common surface texture is muck (92% of mapped Tawas acres).

>99% of mapped Tawas acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.

For lawns and yards

On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.

A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on >99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Tawas soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Tawas soil is found

Mapped acres

Tawas is mapped in Michigan, Minnesota and Wisconsin. The 60 counties with the most Tawas acres:

Counties with the most mapped Tawas soil
County Acres Share of county land
Marquette County, MI 74,629 5.9%
Delta County, MI 33,834 4.5%
Schoolcraft County, MI 32,861 4.4%
Menominee County, MI 32,018 4.9%
Beltrami County, MN 31,626 2.0%
Chippewa County, MI 31,462 3.2%
Lake of the Woods County, MN 31,409 3.8%
Luce County, MI 29,758 5.2%
Roscommon County, MI 26,426 7.9%
Cheboygan County, MI 25,691 5.6%
Mackinac County, MI 23,197 3.6%
Alger County, MI 22,932 3.9%
Montmorency County, MI 19,553 5.6%
Alpena County, MI 18,896 5.2%
Presque Isle County, MI 18,006 4.3%
Itasca County, MN 17,720 1.0%
Missaukee County, MI 16,185 4.5%
Lake County, MI 14,600 4.0%
Emmet County, MI 13,578 4.5%
Kalkaska County, MI 13,174 3.7%
Alcona County, MI 13,000 3.0%
Otsego County, MI 12,947 3.9%
Iosco County, MI 11,838 3.4%
Montcalm County, MI 11,574 2.6%
Wexford County, MI 11,336 3.1%
Antrim County, MI 11,169 3.7%
Crawford County, MI 9,671 2.7%
Ogemaw County, MI 9,103 2.5%
Charlevoix County, MI 8,983 3.3%
Keweenaw County, MI 8,944 2.5%
Roseau County, MN 8,212 0.8%
Iron County, MI 6,598 0.9%
Bayfield County, WI 6,082 0.6%
Arenac County, MI 5,963 2.5%
Price County, WI 5,666 0.7%
Houghton County, MI 5,596 0.9%
Osceola County, MI 5,111 1.4%
Clearwater County, MN 4,904 0.8%
Sawyer County, WI 4,820 0.6%
Oscoda County, MI 4,737 1.3%
Mecosta County, MI 4,320 1.2%
Washburn County, WI 3,721 0.7%
Gladwin County, MI 2,920 0.9%
Muskegon County, MI 2,904 0.9%
Ashland County, WI 2,636 0.4%
Ionia County, MI 2,345 0.6%
Douglas County, WI 2,186 0.3%
Ontonagon County, MI 1,976 0.2%
Gogebic County, MI 1,896 0.3%
Marinette County, WI 1,738 0.2%
Isabella County, MI 1,048 0.3%
Grand Traverse County, MI 1,042 0.4%
Iron County, WI 979 0.2%
Newaygo County, MI 908 0.2%
Baraga County, MI 641 0.1%
Clare County, MI 577 0.2%
Dickinson County, MI 451 0.1%
Oneida County, WI 437 0.1%
Oconto County, WI 333 0.1%
Vilas County, WI 285 0.1%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Tawas acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited >99%
Not rated <1%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Tawas acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Tawas acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited99.7%
Not rated0.3%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Tawas acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on >99% of acres.
Flooding
Mapped as flooding on 1% of acres (0% occasional, 1% frequent).
Slope
Typically 0–1% (median 0%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 80%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 0%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained >99%
Not rated <1%
Drainage class across mapped Tawas acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Tawas acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained0.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained99.7%
Not rated0.3%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 0%
B: moderate infiltration 0%
C: slow infiltration 0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 87%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 13%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Not rated <1%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Tawas acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Tawas acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)0.0%
B: moderate infiltration0.0%
C: slow infiltration0.0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained86.6%
B/D: D as is, B if drained13.1%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%
Not rated0.3%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Tawas (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 727,968 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Tawas components. The profile comes from the single largest Tawas component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Tawas.