Soil series profile
Seelyeville soil series
Seelyeville is a very poorly drained soil with a muck surface, mapped on 1,035,416 acres in 86 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group A/D.
- Drainage class
- Very poorly drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- A/D >99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- Not reported
- Mapped area
- 1.0M acres in 86 counties, 4 states
Typical Seelyeville profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 in (Oa1) | Muck | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 65% |
| 10–66 in (Oa2) | Muck | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 65% |
| 66–70 in (2A) | Silt loam | 6.0 | 11% | 21% | 1% |
| 70–79 in (2Bt) | Fine sandy loam | 6.5 | 15% | 58% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Seelyeville soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Organic muck or peat is the most common topsoil (>99% of mapped Seelyeville acres). It is rich and holds water, but is often wet, can be acidic, and settles when drained. The most common surface texture is muck (98% of mapped Seelyeville acres).
>99% of mapped Seelyeville acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on >99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Seelyeville soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Flooding is mapped on 5% of the acres (0% occasional, 5% frequent).
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Seelyeville soil is found
Mapped acres
Seelyeville is mapped in Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota and Michigan. The 60 counties with the most Seelyeville acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Otter Tail County, MN | 56,130 | 4.5% |
| Beltrami County, MN | 55,161 | 3.4% |
| Cass County, MN | 47,352 | 3.7% |
| Itasca County, MN | 46,047 | 2.7% |
| Crow Wing County, MN | 45,011 | 7.1% |
| Waupaca County, WI | 37,094 | 7.8% |
| Roseau County, MN | 36,981 | 3.5% |
| Hubbard County, MN | 35,994 | 6.1% |
| Stearns County, MN | 34,842 | 4.1% |
| Aitkin County, MN | 34,340 | 2.9% |
| Pine County, MN | 31,976 | 3.5% |
| Morrison County, MN | 29,106 | 4.1% |
| Sherburne County, MN | 27,558 | 9.9% |
| Chisago County, MN | 26,928 | 10.1% |
| Mille Lacs County, MN | 26,856 | 7.3% |
| Wadena County, MN | 26,457 | 7.7% |
| Isanti County, MN | 25,494 | 9.1% |
| Vilas County, WI | 25,415 | 4.6% |
| Douglas County, WI | 23,814 | 2.8% |
| Becker County, MN | 23,134 | 2.8% |
| Marinette County, WI | 22,359 | 2.5% |
| Lake of the Woods County, MN | 20,930 | 2.5% |
| Clearwater County, MN | 19,685 | 3.1% |
| Burnett County, WI | 17,671 | 3.4% |
| Polk County, MN | 17,596 | 1.4% |
| Marathon County, WI | 16,582 | 1.7% |
| Todd County, MN | 15,551 | 2.6% |
| Oconto County, WI | 14,672 | 2.3% |
| Washburn County, WI | 14,245 | 2.8% |
| Kanabec County, MN | 13,253 | 4.0% |
| Pope County, MN | 12,169 | 2.8% |
| Portage County, WI | 12,031 | 2.3% |
| Marshall County, MN | 11,087 | 1.0% |
| Polk County, WI | 10,816 | 1.9% |
| Mahnomen County, MN | 10,188 | 2.9% |
| Shawano County, WI | 9,338 | 1.6% |
| Iron County, WI | 9,072 | 1.9% |
| Price County, WI | 8,250 | 1.0% |
| Barron County, WI | 8,141 | 1.5% |
| Dunn County, WI | 7,290 | 1.3% |
| Douglas County, MN | 6,542 | 1.6% |
| Benton County, MN | 6,169 | 2.4% |
| Chippewa County, WI | 5,435 | 0.8% |
| Rusk County, WI | 5,120 | 0.9% |
| Sawyer County, WI | 4,640 | 0.6% |
| Anoka County, MN | 4,257 | 1.6% |
| Washington County, MN | 3,471 | 1.4% |
| Dakota County, MN | 3,356 | 0.9% |
| Wright County, MN | 2,834 | 0.7% |
| Kandiyohi County, MN | 2,814 | 0.6% |
| St. Croix County, WI | 2,735 | 0.6% |
| Bayfield County, WI | 2,671 | 0.3% |
| Adams County, WI | 2,283 | 0.6% |
| Ramsey County, MN | 2,098 | 2.1% |
| Kittson County, MN | 1,747 | 0.2% |
| Ashland County, WI | 1,674 | 0.3% |
| Clay County, MN | 1,592 | 0.2% |
| Pepin County, WI | 1,243 | 0.8% |
| Hennepin County, MN | 1,181 | 0.3% |
| Pennington County, MN | 1,051 | 0.3% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Seelyeville acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.5% |
| Not rated | 0.5% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Seelyeville acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on >99% of acres.
- Flooding
- Mapped as flooding on 5% of acres (0% occasional, 5% frequent).
- Slope
- Typically 0–1% (median 0%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 65%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 99.5% |
| Not rated | 0.5% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 99.5% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.5% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Seelyeville (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,035,416 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Seelyeville components. The profile comes from the single largest Seelyeville component. Full methodology.