County soil summary

Soil types in Monterey County, California

The most widespread soils are Cieneba, Santa Lucia and Sheridan; the most common drainage class is well drained (54% of the land), and typical topsoil pH is 6.7.

Mapped soil survey data 2.2 million acres of mapped land · 128 named soil series

Well or moderately well drained
77%
of land · state 81%
Typical topsoil pH
6.7
neutral · state 6.7
Septic fields very limited
76%
of land · state 79%
Subject to flooding
4%
of land, any frequency · state 11%

Most common soils in Monterey County

Share of mapped land

A county is a patchwork of many soils. These 8 cover 36% of the mapped land; 128 named soil series are mapped here in all.

Most common soils in Monterey County by share of mapped land
Soil Share of land Drainage Topsoil pH
Rock outcropLand type, not a soil series 5.5% — —
Cieneba 5.3% Somewhat excessively drained 6.5
Santa Lucia 4.9% Well drained 5.8
Sheridan 4.4% Well drained 6.4
Shedd 4.4% Well drained 8.2
Sur 4.0% Somewhat excessively drained 6.5
Nacimiento 3.8% Well drained 8.2
Los Osos 3.2% Well drained 6.5

Drainage and pH for a series are its typical values across all its mapped acres nationwide. A dash means the row is not a soil series.

What this means

What the soils in Monterey County mean for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For your garden

Typical topsoil in Monterey County is neutral: pH 6.7 (most land between 5.8 and 8.2), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 65% of the land: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silty clay loam (9% of the land).

77% of the land is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For your lawn and yard

On 58% of the land, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 76% of the land in Monterey County very limited, 1% somewhat limited and 1% not limited (22% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).

That is close to the state as a whole (79% very limited).

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Drainage

How long the soil stays wet

The most common drainage class is well drained (54%). 77% of the land is moderately well drained or better, compared with 81% across California.

Excessively drained 5%
Somewhat excessively drained 17%
Well drained 54%
Moderately well drained 2%
Somewhat poorly drained <1%
Poorly drained <1%
Very poorly drained <1%
Not rated 22%
Natural drainage class, share of mapped land in Monterey County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Natural drainage class, share of mapped land in Monterey County.
CategoryMonterey CountyCalifornia
Excessively drained4.8%7.7%
Somewhat excessively drained16.6%17.6%
Well drained53.5%50.7%
Moderately well drained1.6%4.7%
Somewhat poorly drained0.5%2.5%
Poorly drained0.7%2.0%
Very poorly drained0.2%0.7%
Not rated22.0%14.2%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating for conventional drain fields

The rating looks at the soil from 24 to 60 inches deep: permeability, depth to a seasonal water table or bedrock, flooding and slope. “Very limited” means at least one feature is unfavorable enough that a conventional field is hard to make work.

Not limited 1%
Somewhat limited 1%
Very limited 76%
Not rated 22%
Septic tank absorption field rating, share of mapped land in Monterey County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating, share of mapped land in Monterey County.
CategoryMonterey CountyCalifornia
Not limited1.1%4.3%
Somewhat limited1.0%3.6%
Very limited75.9%79.2%
Not rated22.0%12.9%

Rain, runoff and water table

Hydrologic soil group, flooding, seasonal water table

Hydrologic soil group

How fast rain soaks in when the soil is already wet. Group A soaks in fastest, D slowest.

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 8%
B: moderate infiltration 16%
C: slow infiltration 28%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 29%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained <1%
Not rated 18%
Hydrologic soil group, share of mapped land in Monterey County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group, share of mapped land in Monterey County.
CategoryMonterey CountyCalifornia
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)7.8%20.5%
B: moderate infiltration16.4%12.5%
C: slow infiltration28.4%22.7%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)29.1%30.3%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%0.3%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%0.3%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.2%0.9%
Not rated18.0%12.6%

Flooding

No flooding 80%
Rare or very rare <1%
Occasional 2%
Frequent or very frequent <1%
Not reported 17%
Most frequent flooding class in any month, share of mapped land in Monterey County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Most frequent flooding class in any month, share of mapped land in Monterey County.
CategoryMonterey CountyCalifornia
No flooding79.7%77.1%
Rare or very rare0.9%8.2%
Occasional2.2%1.6%
Frequent or very frequent0.6%1.0%
Not reported16.7%12.1%

Seasonal high water table

Within 18 inches at some time of year <1%
18 inches to 3.3 feet <1%
Deeper than 3.3 feet or none reported 97%
Not reported 3%
Shallowest depth to a saturated zone in any month, share of mapped land in Monterey County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Shallowest depth to a saturated zone in any month, share of mapped land in Monterey County.
CategoryMonterey CountyCalifornia
Within 18 inches at some time of year0.5%2.6%
18 inches to 3.3 feet0.4%1.9%
Deeper than 3.3 feet or none reported96.7%86.9%
Not reported2.5%8.6%

Topsoil pH and texture

First mineral layer of each soil

Typical topsoil pH is 6.7 (neutral); 80% of rated land falls between 5.8 and 8.2. Median topsoil organic matter is 2.5%.

Strongly acidic (below 5.5) 2%
Moderately to slightly acidic (5.5–6.4) 19%
Near neutral (6.5–7.3) 39%
Alkaline (7.4 and up) 18%
Not reported 24%
Topsoil pH band, share of mapped land in Monterey County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Topsoil pH band, share of mapped land in Monterey County.
CategoryMonterey CountyCalifornia
Strongly acidic (below 5.5)1.9%3.1%
Moderately to slightly acidic (5.5–6.4)18.5%22.8%
Near neutral (6.5–7.3)38.5%25.2%
Alkaline (7.4 and up)17.6%30.6%
Not reported23.5%18.2%

Texture

Sandy 7%
Loamy (loam, silt loam and similar) 65%
Clayey (40%+ clay) 5%
Organic (muck or peat) 0%
Not reported (rock, urban land, etc.) 23%
Topsoil texture group, share of mapped land in Monterey County. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Topsoil texture group, share of mapped land in Monterey County.
CategoryMonterey CountyCalifornia
Sandy6.8%21.3%
Loamy (loam, silt loam and similar)65.3%56.7%
Clayey (40%+ clay)4.6%3.9%
Organic (muck or peat)0.0%0.2%
Not reported (rock, urban land, etc.)23.3%18.0%

Most common surface textures: silty clay loam 9% · clay loam 8% · channery clay loam 7% · gravelly sandy loam 6% · coarse sandy loam 6%.

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
Monterey County, California (FIPS 06053): 2,159,454 acres of mapped land, 10,380 acres of open water excluded. State comparisons pool all mapped land in California.
Method
Shares are by mapped land area: each map unit’s acres in the county times each soil component’s percentage. Open water is excluded. Topsoil values use the first mineral horizon of each component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.