Soil series profile

Delpoint soil series

Delpoint is a well drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 1,285,964 acres in 48 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group C.

#108 by mapped area fine-loamy Aridic Haplustepts (Inceptisols)

Drainage class
Well drained
100% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
C
>99% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
7.5
slightly alkaline · range 7.4–8.0
Mapped area
1.3M
acres in 48 counties, 2 states

Typical Delpoint profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Delpoint soil profile by depth 0 in 10 in 20 in 30 in 40 in 50 in 0–3 in · A · pH 8.0 · 24% clay Loam 3–12 in · Bw · pH 8.2 · 27% clay Loam 12–28 in · Bk · pH 8.5 · 27% clay Loam 28–60 in · Cr Bedrock
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Delpoint horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–3 in (A) Loam 8.0 24% 39% 2%
3–12 in (Bw) Loam 8.2 27% 38% 0.75%
12–28 in (Bk) Loam 8.5 27% 38% 0.25%
28–60 in (Cr) Bedrock Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported

Representative values from the most extensive Delpoint map unit (Delpoint-Yamacall-Cabbart loams, 8 to 25 percent slopes, survey area MT649). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Delpoint soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Delpoint soils is slightly alkaline: pH 7.5 (most land between 7.4 and 8.0). Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Delpoint acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (96% of mapped Delpoint acres).

100% of mapped Delpoint acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For lawns and yards

On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Delpoint soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Delpoint soil is found

Mapped acres

Delpoint is mapped in Montana and Wyoming.

Counties with the most mapped Delpoint soil
County Acres Share of county land
Rosebud County, MT 186,858 3.8%
Big Horn County, MT 161,630 3.6%
Musselshell County, MT 131,104 11.2%
Garfield County, MT 98,660 3.4%
Custer County, MT 79,176 3.2%
Yellowstone County, MT 66,910 4.0%
Teton County, MT 56,484 4.2%
Fallon County, MT 54,003 5.2%
Petroleum County, MT 53,510 5.0%
Golden Valley County, MT 52,797 7.2%
Carter County, MT 50,929 2.7%
Prairie County, MT 33,794 3.0%
Sweet Grass County, MT 32,953 2.6%
Pondera County, MT 27,779 2.6%
Fergus County, MT 26,480 1.0%
Wheatland County, MT 26,422 3.2%
Blaine County, MT 16,488 0.6%
Carbon County, WY 16,453 0.4%
Lincoln County, WY 16,334 0.7%
Lewis and Clark County, MT 15,349 0.7%
Valley County, MT 12,837 0.4%
Meagher County, MT 10,842 0.4%
Phillips County, MT 9,411 0.3%
Campbell County, WY 7,411 0.2%
Park County, WY 7,231 0.4%
Chouteau County, MT 7,079 0.3%
Hill County, MT 6,410 0.3%
Liberty County, MT 3,107 0.3%
Sweetwater County, WY 2,403 0.0%
Cascade County, MT 2,267 0.1%
Toole County, MT 1,846 0.2%
McCone County, MT 1,761 0.1%
Powder River County, MT 1,731 0.1%
Hot Springs County, WY 1,476 0.2%
Dawson County, MT 1,255 0.1%
Beaverhead County, MT 1,148 0.0%
Treasure County, MT 1,045 0.2%
Stillwater County, MT 1,029 0.1%
Park County, MT 509 0.0%
Jefferson County, MT 504 0.0%
Roosevelt County, MT 182 0.0%
Crook County, WY 144 0.0%
Glacier County, MT 68 0.0%
Broadwater County, MT 67 0.0%
Richland County, MT 60 0.0%
Big Horn County, WY 28 0.0%
Silver Bow County, MT 1 0.0%
Madison County, MT 0 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Delpoint acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited 100%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Delpoint acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Delpoint acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited100.0%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Delpoint acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 5–35% (median 12%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 2%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 100%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Drainage class across mapped Delpoint acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Delpoint acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained100.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 0%
B: moderate infiltration <1%
C: slow infiltration >99%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Delpoint acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Delpoint acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)0.0%
B: moderate infiltration0.1%
C: slow infiltration99.9%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Delpoint (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,285,964 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Delpoint components. The profile comes from the single largest Delpoint component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Delpoint.