Soil series profile
Cabbart soil series
Cabbart is a well drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 2,844,111 acres in 63 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 100% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 8.2 moderately alkaline · range 7.6–8.2
- Mapped area
- 2.8M acres in 63 counties, 4 states
Typical Cabbart profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–3 in (A) | Loam | 8.2 | 23% | 40% | 1.5% |
| 3–12 in (Bk) | Loam | 8.2 | 26% | 38% | 0.75% |
| 12–15 in (BC) | Loam | 8.2 | 26% | 38% | 0.75% |
| 15–60 in (Cr) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Cabbart soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Cabbart soils is moderately alkaline: pH 8.2 (most land between 7.6 and 8.2). Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Cabbart acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (73% of mapped Cabbart acres).
100% of mapped Cabbart acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Cabbart soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Cabbart soil is found
Mapped acres
Cabbart is mapped in Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wyoming. The 60 counties with the most Cabbart acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Garfield County, MT | 312,706 | 10.8% |
| Custer County, MT | 259,750 | 10.4% |
| Rosebud County, MT | 231,971 | 4.8% |
| Big Horn County, MT | 175,569 | 4.0% |
| Musselshell County, MT | 132,030 | 11.3% |
| Yellowstone County, MT | 129,310 | 7.7% |
| Fallon County, MT | 127,959 | 12.4% |
| Prairie County, MT | 110,296 | 9.9% |
| Harding County, SD | 110,212 | 6.5% |
| Sweet Grass County, MT | 97,008 | 7.7% |
| Meade County, SD | 87,548 | 3.9% |
| Golden Valley County, MT | 80,510 | 10.9% |
| McCone County, MT | 75,415 | 4.5% |
| Valley County, MT | 72,753 | 2.3% |
| Carter County, MT | 69,959 | 3.7% |
| McKenzie County, ND | 65,335 | 3.7% |
| Billings County, ND | 64,694 | 8.8% |
| Blaine County, MT | 61,469 | 2.2% |
| Golden Valley County, ND | 59,515 | 9.3% |
| Petroleum County, MT | 59,246 | 5.6% |
| Phillips County, MT | 56,837 | 1.5% |
| Dunn County, ND | 37,902 | 2.9% |
| Wheatland County, MT | 36,227 | 4.3% |
| Slope County, ND | 35,526 | 4.6% |
| Chouteau County, MT | 31,856 | 1.3% |
| Teton County, MT | 30,059 | 2.2% |
| Dawson County, MT | 29,642 | 2.0% |
| Butte County, SD | 23,503 | 1.6% |
| Perkins County, SD | 16,236 | 0.9% |
| Pondera County, MT | 15,970 | 1.5% |
| Bowman County, ND | 14,992 | 2.0% |
| Richland County, MT | 12,313 | 0.9% |
| Campbell County, WY | 11,579 | 0.4% |
| Hill County, MT | 9,652 | 0.5% |
| Fergus County, MT | 8,920 | 0.3% |
| Liberty County, MT | 8,490 | 0.9% |
| Broadwater County, MT | 8,339 | 1.1% |
| Gallatin County, MT | 7,801 | 0.5% |
| Cascade County, MT | 7,378 | 0.5% |
| Wibaux County, MT | 6,536 | 1.1% |
| Stillwater County, MT | 6,479 | 0.6% |
| Meagher County, MT | 6,077 | 0.2% |
| Park County, MT | 5,612 | 0.3% |
| Lewis and Clark County, MT | 4,445 | 0.2% |
| Sweetwater County, WY | 4,435 | 0.1% |
| Jefferson County, MT | 3,897 | 0.4% |
| Toole County, MT | 3,862 | 0.4% |
| Treasure County, MT | 2,879 | 0.5% |
| Powder River County, MT | 2,642 | 0.1% |
| Beaverhead County, MT | 2,485 | 0.1% |
| Park County, WY | 2,126 | 0.1% |
| Johnson County, WY | 2,084 | 0.1% |
| Weston County, WY | 1,889 | 0.1% |
| Powell County, MT | 1,110 | 0.1% |
| Hot Springs County, WY | 418 | 0.0% |
| Crook County, WY | 328 | 0.0% |
| Big Horn County, WY | 171 | 0.0% |
| Roosevelt County, MT | 58 | 0.0% |
| Glacier County, MT | 49 | 0.0% |
| Madison County, MT | 15 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Cabbart acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Cabbart acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 8–43% (median 20%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 1.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 100.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 100.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Cabbart (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 2,844,111 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Cabbart components. The profile comes from the single largest Cabbart component. Full methodology.