Soil series profile

Gara soil series

Gara is a well drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 1,071,550 acres in 83 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group C.

#154 by mapped area fine-loamy Mollic Hapludalfs (Alfisols)

Drainage class
Well drained
93% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
C
95% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
6.8
neutral · range 6.5–6.8
Mapped area
1.1M
acres in 83 counties, 2 states

Typical Gara profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Gara soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 0–6 in · Ap · pH 6.8 · 18% clay Loam 6–31 in · Bt1 · pH 6.1 · 33% clay Clay loam 31–40 in · Bt2 · pH 6.1 · 33% clay Clay loam 40–79 in · C · pH 7.0 · 32% clay Clay loam
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Gara horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–6 in (Ap) Loam 6.8 18% 50% 2.23%
6–31 in (Bt1) Clay loam 6.1 33% 34% 0.5%
31–40 in (Bt2) Clay loam 6.1 33% 34% 0.5%
40–79 in (C) Clay loam 7.0 32% 34% 0.17%

Representative values from the most extensive Gara map unit (Gara loam, 14 to 18 percent slopes, moderately eroded, survey area MO129). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Gara soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Gara soils is neutral: pH 6.8 (most land between 6.5 and 6.8), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Gara acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (70% of mapped Gara acres).

>99% of mapped Gara acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For lawns and yards

On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Gara soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Gara soil is found

Mapped acres

Gara is mapped in Missouri and Iowa. The 60 counties with the most Gara acres:

Counties with the most mapped Gara soil
County Acres Share of county land
Sullivan County, MO 106,770 25.7%
Mercer County, MO 89,539 30.9%
Putnam County, MO 59,924 18.1%
Harrison County, MO 53,812 11.6%
Adair County, MO 51,959 14.3%
Ringgold County, IA 49,766 14.6%
Schuyler County, MO 45,667 23.2%
Scotland County, MO 36,682 13.1%
Madison County, IA 34,692 9.7%
Lucas County, IA 34,491 12.5%
Decatur County, IA 31,505 9.3%
Guthrie County, IA 29,320 7.8%
Grundy County, MO 29,004 10.5%
Davis County, IA 28,606 9.0%
Warren County, IA 26,903 7.4%
Clarke County, IA 26,515 9.7%
Wayne County, IA 24,626 7.3%
Appanoose County, IA 23,633 7.5%
Knox County, MO 20,191 6.2%
Clinton County, MO 18,970 7.1%
Union County, IA 18,865 7.0%
Gentry County, MO 17,975 5.7%
Worth County, MO 17,868 10.5%
Taylor County, IA 17,348 5.1%
Andrew County, MO 15,588 5.6%
Adair County, IA 12,366 3.4%
Marion County, IA 12,230 3.5%
Daviess County, MO 11,572 3.2%
Keokuk County, IA 10,974 3.0%
Adams County, IA 10,741 4.0%
Monroe County, IA 10,693 3.9%
Clark County, MO 9,137 2.8%
Van Buren County, IA 7,505 2.4%
Poweshiek County, IA 7,069 1.9%
Jasper County, IA 6,559 1.4%
DeKalb County, MO 6,438 2.4%
Montgomery County, IA 6,222 2.3%
Wapello County, IA 6,126 2.2%
Page County, IA 5,798 1.7%
Dallas County, IA 3,648 1.0%
Nodaway County, MO 2,616 0.5%
Iowa County, IA 2,587 0.7%
Washington County, IA 2,587 0.7%
Carroll County, IA 2,391 0.7%
Shelby County, MO 2,100 0.7%
Audubon County, IA 2,065 0.7%
Mahaska County, IA 1,995 0.6%
Henry County, IA 1,709 0.6%
Marshall County, IA 1,320 0.4%
Johnson County, IA 1,298 0.3%
Pottawattamie County, IA 1,284 0.2%
Polk County, IA 1,104 0.3%
Jefferson County, IA 1,091 0.4%
Tama County, IA 1,039 0.2%
Howard County, MO 979 0.3%
Macon County, MO 937 0.2%
Clay County, MO 915 0.4%
Scott County, IA 696 0.2%
Lee County, IA 539 0.2%
Cedar County, IA 538 0.1%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Gara acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited >99%
Not rated <1%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Gara acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Gara acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited99.9%
Not rated0.1%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Gara acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
About 1.5 feet (18 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 5% of acres.
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 12–22% (median 17%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 2.2%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 93%
Moderately well drained 7%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Not rated <1%
Drainage class across mapped Gara acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Gara acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained93.0%
Moderately well drained6.9%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%
Not rated0.1%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 0%
B: moderate infiltration 0%
C: slow infiltration 95%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 5%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Gara acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Gara acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)0.0%
B: moderate infiltration0.0%
C: slow infiltration94.9%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained5.1%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Gara (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,071,550 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Gara components. The profile comes from the single largest Gara component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Gara.