Soil series profile
Purves soil series
Purves is a well drained soil with a clay surface, mapped on 593,198 acres in 43 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 88% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 8.0 moderately alkaline · range 8.0–8.2
- Mapped area
- 593k acres in 43 counties, 2 states
Typical Purves profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 in (A) | Clay | 8.0 | 47% | 25% | 3% |
| 9–16 in (Bk) | Cobbly clay | 8.0 | 45% | 26% | 2.5% |
| 16–40 in (R) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Purves soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Purves soils is moderately alkaline: pH 8.0 (most land between 8.0 and 8.2). Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).
Clayey topsoil covers 88% of mapped Purves acres. Clay holds water and nutrients but drains slowly and compacts if worked wet: add compost, avoid tilling soggy soil and consider raised beds. The most common surface texture is clay (52% of mapped Purves acres).
>99% of mapped Purves acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 88% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 88% of the acres in mapped Purves soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (12% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Purves soil is found
Mapped acres
Purves is mapped in Texas and Oklahoma.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Bosque County, TX | 90,970 | 14.5% |
| Coleman County, TX | 79,494 | 9.8% |
| Erath County, TX | 70,470 | 10.2% |
| Burnet County, TX | 68,990 | 10.8% |
| Comanche County, TX | 50,969 | 8.4% |
| Blanco County, TX | 23,998 | 5.3% |
| Tarrant County, TX | 21,261 | 3.9% |
| Marshall County, OK | 21,057 | 8.9% |
| McLennan County, TX | 20,226 | 3.0% |
| Somervell County, TX | 14,860 | 12.5% |
| Shackelford County, TX | 14,497 | 2.5% |
| Hood County, TX | 14,381 | 5.3% |
| Wise County, TX | 13,115 | 2.3% |
| Parker County, TX | 12,817 | 2.2% |
| Bell County, TX | 9,279 | 1.4% |
| Hays County, TX | 8,958 | 2.5% |
| Comal County, TX | 8,544 | 2.0% |
| Kimble County, TX | 8,536 | 1.1% |
| Coryell County, TX | 7,152 | 1.1% |
| Johnson County, TX | 6,497 | 1.4% |
| Kerr County, TX | 5,036 | 0.7% |
| Hamilton County, TX | 4,189 | 0.8% |
| Cooke County, TX | 3,394 | 0.6% |
| Travis County, TX | 2,614 | 0.4% |
| Grayson County, TX | 1,885 | 0.3% |
| Mason County, TX | 1,850 | 0.3% |
| Denton County, TX | 1,407 | 0.2% |
| Montague County, TX | 1,282 | 0.2% |
| Mills County, TX | 903 | 0.2% |
| Gillespie County, TX | 794 | 0.1% |
| Williamson County, TX | 585 | 0.1% |
| Love County, OK | 500 | 0.2% |
| Eastland County, TX | 397 | 0.1% |
| Navarro County, TX | 328 | 0.1% |
| Throckmorton County, TX | 311 | 0.1% |
| Atoka County, OK | 293 | 0.0% |
| Hill County, TX | 268 | 0.0% |
| Lampasas County, TX | 263 | 0.1% |
| Callahan County, TX | 239 | 0.0% |
| Kendall County, TX | 232 | 0.1% |
| Brown County, TX | 198 | 0.0% |
| Bryan County, OK | 120 | 0.0% |
| Jack County, TX | 41 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Purves acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 88.3% |
| Not rated | 11.7% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Purves acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 2–7% (median 4%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 3%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 99.7% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 88.3% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 11.7% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Purves (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 593,198 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Purves components. The profile comes from the single largest Purves component. Full methodology.