Soil series profile
Brackett soil series
Brackett is a well drained soil with a gravelly clay loam surface, mapped on 1,119,327 acres in 42 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 89% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 7.9 moderately alkaline · range 7.9–7.9
- Mapped area
- 1.1M acres in 42 counties, 2 states
Typical Brackett profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 in (H1) | Gravelly clay loam | 7.9 | 28% | 34% | 2% |
| 9–17 in (H2) | Clay loam | 7.9 | 29% | 34% | 1.25% |
| 17–60 in (H3) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Brackett soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Brackett soils is moderately alkaline: pH 7.9. Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 87% of mapped Brackett acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is gravelly clay loam (52% of mapped Brackett acres).
100% of mapped Brackett acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 89% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 87% of the acres in mapped Brackett soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (13% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Brackett soil is found
Mapped acres
Brackett is mapped in Texas and Oklahoma.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Lampasas County, TX | 176,586 | 38.7% |
| Burnet County, TX | 131,740 | 20.6% |
| Blanco County, TX | 126,826 | 27.9% |
| Travis County, TX | 103,607 | 16.3% |
| Kendall County, TX | 96,562 | 22.8% |
| Comal County, TX | 55,067 | 12.8% |
| Bexar County, TX | 48,140 | 6.0% |
| Gillespie County, TX | 44,581 | 6.6% |
| Hays County, TX | 43,858 | 12.2% |
| Bosque County, TX | 36,543 | 5.8% |
| Mills County, TX | 33,089 | 6.9% |
| Williamson County, TX | 26,671 | 3.7% |
| Erath County, TX | 24,959 | 3.6% |
| Comanche County, TX | 16,892 | 2.8% |
| Brown County, TX | 16,846 | 2.8% |
| Bell County, TX | 16,532 | 2.5% |
| McCulloch County, TX | 16,094 | 2.4% |
| Kimble County, TX | 15,390 | 1.9% |
| Menard County, TX | 10,713 | 1.9% |
| Parker County, TX | 10,525 | 1.8% |
| Wise County, TX | 8,253 | 1.4% |
| Hamilton County, TX | 7,451 | 1.4% |
| Hood County, TX | 7,178 | 2.6% |
| Johnson County, TX | 7,048 | 1.5% |
| Coryell County, TX | 5,452 | 0.8% |
| Medina County, TX | 4,634 | 0.5% |
| Johnston County, OK | 4,239 | 1.0% |
| Bandera County, TX | 3,659 | 0.7% |
| Eastland County, TX | 3,261 | 0.6% |
| Tarrant County, TX | 3,232 | 0.6% |
| McLennan County, TX | 2,580 | 0.4% |
| Callahan County, TX | 2,549 | 0.4% |
| Mason County, TX | 2,517 | 0.4% |
| Somervell County, TX | 2,432 | 2.0% |
| Kerr County, TX | 1,948 | 0.3% |
| San Saba County, TX | 753 | 0.1% |
| Llano County, TX | 269 | 0.0% |
| Concho County, TX | 263 | 0.0% |
| Denton County, TX | 124 | 0.0% |
| Cooke County, TX | 123 | 0.0% |
| Montague County, TX | 99 | 0.0% |
| Grayson County, TX | 39 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Brackett acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 87.2% |
| Not rated | 12.8% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Brackett acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 5–20% (median 6%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 100.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 88.7% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 11.3% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Brackett (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,119,327 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Brackett components. The profile comes from the single largest Brackett component. Full methodology.