Soil series profile

Rentsac soil series

Rentsac is a well drained soil with a channery loam surface, mapped on 815,254 acres in 39 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group D.

#255 by mapped area loamy-skeletal Lithic Ustic Torriorthents (Entisols)

Drainage class
Well drained
96% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
D
95% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
7.5
slightly alkaline · range 7.5–8.0
Mapped area
815k
acres in 39 counties, 4 states

Typical Rentsac profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Rentsac soil profile by depth 0 in 10 in 20 in 0–5 in · H1 · pH 7.5 · 13% clay Channery loam 5–16 in · H2 · pH 7.9 · 13% clay Very channery loam 16–20 in · H3 Unweathered bedrock
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Rentsac horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–5 in (H1) Channery loam 7.5 13% 46% 1.25%
5–16 in (H2) Very channery loam 7.9 13% 46% 0.75%
16–20 in (H3) Unweathered bedrock Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported

Representative values from the most extensive Rentsac map unit (Rentsac channery loam, 5 to 50 percent slopes, survey area CO685). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Rentsac soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Rentsac soils is slightly alkaline: pH 7.5 (most land between 7.5 and 8.0). Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 98% of mapped Rentsac acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is channery loam (66% of mapped Rentsac acres).

>99% of mapped Rentsac acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For lawns and yards

On 95% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Rentsac soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Rentsac soil is found

Mapped acres

Rentsac is mapped in Colorado, Montana, Wyoming and Utah.

Counties with the most mapped Rentsac soil
County Acres Share of county land
Rio Blanco County, CO 374,089 18.0%
Stillwater County, MT 60,893 5.4%
Carbon County, WY 56,931 1.2%
Sweet Grass County, MT 38,810 3.1%
Golden Valley County, MT 35,560 4.8%
Carbon County, MT 35,012 2.9%
Madison County, MT 34,793 1.5%
Moffat County, CO 30,426 0.9%
Eagle County, CO 24,536 5.0%
Fergus County, MT 10,659 0.4%
Wheatland County, MT 10,620 1.3%
Fremont County, CO 8,742 0.9%
Glacier County, MT 7,219 0.5%
Fremont County, WY 6,125 0.2%
Musselshell County, MT 6,098 0.5%
Cascade County, MT 5,381 0.4%
Gallatin County, MT 5,306 0.3%
Big Horn County, WY 5,075 0.2%
Teton County, MT 4,831 0.4%
Uinta County, WY 4,338 0.3%
Yellowstone County, MT 3,348 0.2%
Platte County, WY 3,345 0.3%
Lincoln County, WY 3,009 0.1%
Daggett County, UT 2,718 1.3%
Sweetwater County, WY 2,713 0.0%
Park County, MT 2,464 0.1%
Big Horn County, MT 2,427 0.1%
Pitkin County, CO 1,833 1.3%
Carter County, MT 1,728 0.1%
Meagher County, MT 1,521 0.1%
Garfield County, CO 1,220 0.1%
Mesa County, CO 1,062 0.1%
Park County, WY 1,048 0.1%
Hot Springs County, WY 905 0.1%
Beaverhead County, MT 886 0.0%
Pondera County, MT 688 0.1%
Summit County, UT 98 0.0%
Missoula County, MT 49 0.0%
Treasure County, MT 0 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Rentsac acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited >99%
Not rated <1%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Rentsac acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Rentsac acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited99.5%
Not rated0.5%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Rentsac acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 9–40% (median 28%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 1.2%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 4%
Well drained 96%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Not rated <1%
Drainage class across mapped Rentsac acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Rentsac acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained3.7%
Well drained95.8%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%
Not rated0.5%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 0%
B: moderate infiltration 4%
C: slow infiltration 0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 95%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Not rated <1%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Rentsac acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Rentsac acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)0.0%
B: moderate infiltration4.2%
C: slow infiltration0.0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)95.2%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%
Not rated0.5%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Rentsac (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 815,254 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Rentsac components. The profile comes from the single largest Rentsac component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Rentsac.