Soil series profile
Satanta soil series
Satanta is a well drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 933,654 acres in 59 counties across 5 states. Hydrologic group B.
- Drainage class
- Well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B 61% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 7.0 neutral · range 7.0–7.0
- Mapped area
- 934k acres in 59 counties, 5 states
Typical Satanta profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (A) | Loam | 7.0 | 18% | 43% | 1.5% |
| 8–16 in (Bt) | Clay loam | 7.0 | 31% | 35% | 0.75% |
| 16–60 in (Bk) | Loam | 7.9 | 19% | 43% | 0.75% |

What this means
What Satanta soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Satanta soils is neutral: pH 7.0, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Satanta acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (74% of mapped Satanta acres).
>99% of mapped Satanta acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 24% of the acres in mapped Satanta soils very limited, 76% somewhat limited and <1% not limited.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Satanta soil is found
Mapped acres
Satanta is mapped in Nebraska, Colorado, Kansas, South Dakota and Wyoming.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Perkins County, NE | 74,846 | 13.3% |
| Cheyenne County, CO | 71,355 | 6.2% |
| Custer County, SD | 65,082 | 7.3% |
| Meade County, SD | 60,209 | 2.7% |
| Deuel County, NE | 59,489 | 21.1% |
| Keith County, NE | 57,928 | 8.6% |
| Goshen County, WY | 54,992 | 3.9% |
| Kit Carson County, CO | 40,447 | 2.9% |
| Logan County, CO | 38,727 | 3.3% |
| Sheridan County, NE | 35,866 | 2.3% |
| Larimer County, CO | 25,480 | 1.5% |
| Finney County, KS | 25,111 | 3.0% |
| Stanton County, KS | 24,507 | 5.6% |
| Kimball County, NE | 24,222 | 4.0% |
| Grant County, KS | 22,132 | 6.0% |
| Cheyenne County, NE | 21,585 | 2.8% |
| Box Butte County, NE | 19,502 | 2.8% |
| Banner County, NE | 18,700 | 3.9% |
| Cheyenne County, KS | 18,201 | 2.8% |
| Gray County, KS | 14,930 | 2.7% |
| Lincoln County, CO | 14,041 | 0.8% |
| Meade County, KS | 13,235 | 2.1% |
| Pennington County, SD | 11,841 | 0.7% |
| Haskell County, KS | 11,702 | 3.2% |
| Bent County, CO | 10,052 | 1.0% |
| Morton County, KS | 8,379 | 1.8% |
| Seward County, KS | 7,794 | 1.9% |
| Crook County, WY | 7,650 | 0.4% |
| El Paso County, CO | 7,547 | 0.5% |
| Douglas County, CO | 6,708 | 1.3% |
| Butte County, SD | 6,674 | 0.5% |
| Sioux County, NE | 6,058 | 0.5% |
| Wallace County, KS | 5,020 | 0.9% |
| Dundy County, NE | 4,696 | 0.8% |
| Baca County, CO | 4,242 | 0.3% |
| Fall River County, SD | 4,097 | 0.4% |
| Scott County, KS | 4,056 | 0.9% |
| Clark County, KS | 3,591 | 0.6% |
| Ford County, KS | 2,590 | 0.4% |
| Washington County, CO | 2,457 | 0.2% |
| Adams County, CO | 2,175 | 0.3% |
| Chase County, NE | 2,015 | 0.4% |
| Cherry County, NE | 1,938 | 0.1% |
| Stevens County, KS | 1,840 | 0.4% |
| Garden County, NE | 1,803 | 0.2% |
| Kearny County, KS | 1,802 | 0.3% |
| Boulder County, CO | 1,056 | 0.2% |
| Dawes County, NE | 974 | 0.1% |
| Weld County, CO | 967 | 0.0% |
| Morrill County, NE | 749 | 0.1% |
| Scotts Bluff County, NE | 659 | 0.1% |
| Lincoln County, NE | 553 | 0.0% |
| Lane County, KS | 478 | 0.1% |
| Broomfield County, CO | 304 | 1.1% |
| Morgan County, CO | 224 | 0.0% |
| Jefferson County, CO | 178 | 0.0% |
| Denver County, CO | 94 | 0.1% |
| Jackson County, SD | 40 | 0.0% |
| Elbert County, CO | 31 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Satanta acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.1% |
| Somewhat limited | 76.3% |
| Very limited | 23.6% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Satanta acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 2.9 feet (35 in) (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 1–5% (median 2%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 99.2% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.1% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.6% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 61.4% |
| C: slow infiltration | 38.6% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Satanta (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 933,654 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Satanta components. The profile comes from the single largest Satanta component. Full methodology.