Soil series profile

Veal soil series

Veal is a well drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 583,277 acres in 55 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group B.

#450 by mapped area coarse-loamy Aridic Calciustepts (Inceptisols)

Drainage class
Well drained
100% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
B
94% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
7.8
slightly alkaline · range 7.8–8.2
Mapped area
583k
acres in 55 counties, 3 states

Typical Veal profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Veal soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 0–3 in · A · pH 7.8 · 19% clay Loam 3–13 in · Bk · pH 8.1 · 19% clay Gravelly fine sandy loam 13–54 in · Bkk1 · pH 8.3 · 20% clay Gravelly loam 54–80 in · Bkk2 · pH 8.3 · 23% clay Gravelly loam
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Veal horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–3 in (A) Loam 7.8 19% 51% 1.5%
3–13 in (Bk) Gravelly fine sandy loam 8.1 19% 63% 0.8%
13–54 in (Bkk1) Gravelly loam 8.3 20% 48% 0.3%
54–80 in (Bkk2) Gravelly loam 8.3 23% 49% 0.3%

Representative values from the most extensive Veal map unit (Veal-Potter complex, 3 to 12 percent slopes, cool, survey area OK139). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Veal soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Veal soils is slightly alkaline: pH 7.8 (most land between 7.8 and 8.2). Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 89% of mapped Veal acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (59% of mapped Veal acres).

100% of mapped Veal acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For lawns and yards

Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 4% of the acres in mapped Veal soils very limited, 85% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (11% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Veal soil is found

Mapped acres

Veal is mapped in Texas, Oklahoma and New Mexico.

Counties with the most mapped Veal soil
County Acres Share of county land
Texas County, OK 70,447 5.4%
Donley County, TX 44,342 7.5%
Potter County, TX 39,976 6.8%
Oldham County, TX 35,955 3.8%
Hutchinson County, TX 33,986 6.0%
Hartley County, TX 30,861 3.3%
Roberts County, TX 29,278 5.0%
Carson County, TX 24,525 4.2%
Lipscomb County, TX 23,968 4.0%
Armstrong County, TX 22,972 3.9%
Cimarron County, OK 22,251 1.9%
Nolan County, TX 16,093 2.7%
Moore County, TX 14,949 2.6%
Hansford County, TX 12,548 2.1%
Hall County, TX 11,893 2.1%
Borden County, TX 11,595 2.0%
Dickens County, TX 11,400 2.0%
Gray County, TX 10,652 1.8%
Howard County, TX 8,548 1.5%
Briscoe County, TX 8,152 1.4%
Hemphill County, TX 7,980 1.4%
Scurry County, TX 7,797 1.4%
Haskell County, TX 7,662 1.3%
Sherman County, TX 7,596 1.3%
Collingsworth County, TX 7,407 1.3%
Martin County, TX 6,618 1.1%
Crosby County, TX 6,228 1.1%
Fisher County, TX 5,824 1.0%
Garza County, TX 5,445 1.0%
Lamb County, TX 5,332 0.8%
Wheeler County, TX 4,764 0.8%
Randall County, TX 4,010 0.7%
Dawson County, TX 3,553 0.6%
Deaf Smith County, TX 2,779 0.3%
Roosevelt County, NM 2,540 0.2%
Floyd County, TX 2,488 0.4%
Motley County, TX 1,858 0.3%
Lynn County, TX 1,564 0.3%
Ochiltree County, TX 1,486 0.3%
Lubbock County, TX 1,009 0.2%
Ellis County, OK 979 0.1%
Shackelford County, TX 610 0.1%
Curry County, NM 491 0.1%
Parmer County, TX 460 0.1%
Gaines County, TX 453 0.0%
Bailey County, TX 451 0.1%
Hockley County, TX 300 0.1%
Quay County, NM 284 0.0%
Dallam County, TX 240 0.0%
Hale County, TX 229 0.0%
Castro County, TX 220 0.0%
Midland County, TX 94 0.0%
Terry County, TX 76 0.0%
Harper County, OK 56 0.0%
Cochran County, TX 3 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Veal acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 85%
Very limited 4%
Not rated 11%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Veal acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Veal acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited85.2%
Very limited3.6%
Not rated11.1%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Veal acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 3–12% (median 9%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 1.5%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 100%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Drainage class across mapped Veal acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Veal acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained100.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 0%
B: moderate infiltration 94%
C: slow infiltration 0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Not rated 6%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Veal acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Veal acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)0.0%
B: moderate infiltration93.6%
C: slow infiltration0.0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%
Not rated6.4%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Veal (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 583,277 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Veal components. The profile comes from the single largest Veal component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Veal.