Soil series profile
Colo soil series
Colo is a poorly drained soil with a silty clay loam surface, mapped on 1,635,481 acres in 210 counties across 7 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 96% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.3 slightly acidic · range 6.0–6.5
- Mapped area
- 1.6M acres in 210 counties, 7 states
Typical Colo profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (Ap) | Silty clay loam | 6.3 | 30% | 6% | 6% |
| 8–34 in (A) | Silty clay loam | 6.4 | 31% | 6% | 3% |
| 34–46 in (Bg) | Silty clay loam | 6.5 | 33% | 4% | 1.7% |
| 46–52 in (BCg) | Silty clay loam | 6.7 | 32% | 5% | 1.1% |
| 52–79 in (Cg) | Silty clay loam | 6.6 | 30% | 6% | 1% |

What this means
What Colo soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Colo soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.3 (most land between 6.0 and 6.5), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Colo acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silty clay loam (84% of mapped Colo acres).
>99% of mapped Colo acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 98% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Colo soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Flooding is mapped on 87% of the acres (69% occasional, 16% frequent).
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Colo soil is found
Mapped acres
Colo is mapped in Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska, Minnesota, Kansas, Illinois and South Dakota. The 60 counties with the most Colo acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Benton County, IA | 66,268 | 14.5% |
| Page County, IA | 56,585 | 16.6% |
| Tama County, IA | 55,277 | 12.0% |
| Adair County, IA | 39,673 | 11.0% |
| Carroll County, IA | 38,774 | 10.7% |
| Iowa County, IA | 38,725 | 10.4% |
| Grundy County, IA | 37,273 | 11.6% |
| Jasper County, IA | 33,272 | 7.1% |
| Guthrie County, IA | 32,974 | 8.8% |
| Cedar County, IA | 32,258 | 8.7% |
| Nodaway County, MO | 31,781 | 5.7% |
| Johnson County, IA | 31,454 | 8.1% |
| Buchanan County, MO | 30,722 | 11.8% |
| Poweshiek County, IA | 30,074 | 8.1% |
| Ida County, IA | 27,637 | 10.0% |
| Cherokee County, IA | 27,491 | 7.5% |
| Taylor County, IA | 27,384 | 8.0% |
| Marshall County, IA | 26,994 | 7.4% |
| Fremont County, IA | 25,564 | 7.8% |
| Union County, IA | 25,526 | 9.5% |
| Pottawattamie County, IA | 24,626 | 4.0% |
| Atchison County, MO | 24,433 | 7.0% |
| Clinton County, IA | 23,989 | 5.4% |
| Andrew County, MO | 23,777 | 8.5% |
| Audubon County, IA | 22,611 | 8.0% |
| Montgomery County, IA | 22,122 | 8.2% |
| Sioux County, IA | 21,008 | 4.3% |
| Mahaska County, IA | 20,312 | 5.6% |
| Warren County, IA | 20,151 | 5.6% |
| Cass County, IA | 20,101 | 5.6% |
| Harrison County, MO | 19,407 | 4.2% |
| Carroll County, MO | 17,493 | 3.9% |
| Otoe County, NE | 17,415 | 4.5% |
| Crawford County, IA | 16,821 | 3.7% |
| Washington County, IA | 15,815 | 4.4% |
| Madison County, IA | 15,789 | 4.4% |
| Linn County, IA | 15,169 | 3.3% |
| Burt County, NE | 15,060 | 4.8% |
| Plymouth County, IA | 15,003 | 2.7% |
| Clinton County, MO | 14,573 | 5.4% |
| Holt County, MO | 14,511 | 4.9% |
| Grundy County, MO | 14,089 | 5.1% |
| Shelby County, IA | 13,600 | 3.6% |
| Louisa County, IA | 13,465 | 5.2% |
| Marion County, IA | 13,384 | 3.9% |
| Pettis County, MO | 13,357 | 3.0% |
| Scott County, IA | 13,124 | 4.5% |
| Monroe County, IA | 12,870 | 4.6% |
| Gentry County, MO | 12,708 | 4.1% |
| Cass County, NE | 12,310 | 3.5% |
| Mills County, IA | 12,240 | 4.4% |
| Sac County, IA | 12,178 | 3.3% |
| Jones County, IA | 11,788 | 3.2% |
| Buena Vista County, IA | 11,454 | 3.1% |
| Muscatine County, IA | 11,358 | 4.1% |
| Wapello County, IA | 11,321 | 4.1% |
| Keokuk County, IA | 11,203 | 3.0% |
| O'Brien County, IA | 10,069 | 2.7% |
| Lancaster County, NE | 9,872 | 1.8% |
| Clay County, IA | 9,456 | 2.6% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Colo acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Colo acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 98% of acres.
- Flooding
- Mapped as flooding on 87% of acres (69% occasional, 16% frequent).
- Slope
- Typically 1–4% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 6%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 99.9% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 2.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.3% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 1.3% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 96.3% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Colo (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,635,481 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Colo components. The profile comes from the single largest Colo component. Full methodology.