Soil series profile
Rozetta soil series
Rozetta is a well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 850,852 acres in 75 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group B.
- Drainage class
- Well drained 95% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B >99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.8 neutral · range 6.2–6.8
- Mapped area
- 851k acres in 75 counties, 3 states
Typical Rozetta profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–7 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 6.8 | 19% | 4% | 2% |
| 7–11 in (E) | Silt loam | 6.6 | 19% | 4% | 0.55% |
| 11–45 in (Bt1) | Silty clay loam | 5.5 | 31% | 4% | 0.25% |
| 45–55 in (Bt2) | Silt loam | 6.0 | 24% | 4% | 0.25% |
| 55–60 in (C) | Silt loam | 6.2 | 24% | 4% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Rozetta soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Rozetta soils is neutral: pH 6.8 (most land between 6.2 and 6.8), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Rozetta acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (97% of mapped Rozetta acres).
100% of mapped Rozetta acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 2% of the acres in mapped Rozetta soils very limited, 98% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Rozetta soil is found
Mapped acres
Rozetta is mapped in Illinois, Iowa and Wisconsin. The 60 counties with the most Rozetta acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Fulton County, IL | 117,937 | 22.0% |
| Morgan County, IL | 51,938 | 14.4% |
| Knox County, IL | 50,356 | 11.1% |
| Peoria County, IL | 49,002 | 12.7% |
| Greene County, IL | 39,620 | 11.6% |
| Hancock County, IL | 38,882 | 7.8% |
| Schuyler County, IL | 37,925 | 14.0% |
| McDonough County, IL | 36,026 | 9.6% |
| Jo Daviess County, IL | 31,322 | 8.4% |
| Macoupin County, IL | 27,741 | 5.1% |
| Warren County, IL | 26,233 | 7.6% |
| Sangamon County, IL | 26,077 | 4.7% |
| Brown County, IL | 25,651 | 13.5% |
| Tazewell County, IL | 25,508 | 6.3% |
| Scott County, IL | 23,681 | 15.1% |
| Adams County, IL | 21,008 | 4.1% |
| Jersey County, IL | 20,904 | 9.0% |
| Mercer County, IL | 17,545 | 5.0% |
| Dubuque County, IA | 16,869 | 4.3% |
| Bureau County, IL | 16,256 | 3.0% |
| Jackson County, IA | 16,140 | 4.0% |
| Menard County, IL | 14,712 | 7.6% |
| Christian County, IL | 12,056 | 2.7% |
| Henderson County, IL | 11,278 | 4.9% |
| Marshall County, IL | 11,162 | 4.5% |
| Stark County, IL | 10,842 | 6.0% |
| Logan County, IL | 10,233 | 2.6% |
| Woodford County, IL | 9,339 | 2.8% |
| Cass County, IL | 9,108 | 3.9% |
| Stephenson County, IL | 5,177 | 1.5% |
| Whiteside County, IL | 4,754 | 1.1% |
| Rock Island County, IL | 4,565 | 1.8% |
| Putnam County, IL | 3,895 | 3.9% |
| McLean County, IL | 2,947 | 0.4% |
| Pike County, IL | 2,419 | 0.5% |
| Muscatine County, IA | 2,294 | 0.8% |
| Boone County, IL | 1,933 | 1.1% |
| Winnebago County, IL | 1,721 | 0.6% |
| LaSalle County, IL | 1,509 | 0.2% |
| De Witt County, IL | 1,407 | 0.6% |
| Johnson County, IA | 1,244 | 0.3% |
| Henry County, IL | 1,242 | 0.2% |
| Ogle County, IL | 1,211 | 0.3% |
| Lafayette County, WI | 1,004 | 0.2% |
| Cedar County, IA | 934 | 0.3% |
| Monroe County, IL | 900 | 0.4% |
| Randolph County, IL | 799 | 0.2% |
| Grant County, WI | 708 | 0.1% |
| Madison County, IL | 678 | 0.2% |
| Tama County, IA | 529 | 0.1% |
| Louisa County, IA | 403 | 0.2% |
| Iowa County, IA | 345 | 0.1% |
| Montgomery County, IL | 340 | 0.1% |
| Scott County, IA | 325 | 0.1% |
| Carroll County, IL | 271 | 0.1% |
| Linn County, IA | 257 | 0.1% |
| Des Moines County, IA | 213 | 0.1% |
| Benton County, IA | 190 | 0.0% |
| Macon County, IL | 182 | 0.0% |
| Iowa County, WI | 151 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Rozetta acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 98.0% |
| Very limited | 2.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Rozetta acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 4.9 feet (59 in) (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 4–8% (median 4%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 95.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 5.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 99.9% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.1% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Rozetta (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 850,852 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Rozetta components. The profile comes from the single largest Rozetta component. Full methodology.