Soil series profile
Ipava soil series
Ipava is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 1,095,252 acres in 64 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 100% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.8 moderately acidic · range 5.8–5.8
- Mapped area
- 1.1M acres in 64 counties, 3 states
Typical Ipava profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 5.8 | 25% | 5% | 4.25% |
| 10–18 in (A) | Silty clay loam | 5.8 | 33% | 5% | 2.5% |
| 18–31 in (Btg1) | Silty clay loam | 6.1 | 37% | 5% | 1% |
| 31–50 in (Btg2) | Silty clay loam | 7.6 | 31% | 5% | 0.3% |
| 50–60 in (Cg) | Silt loam | 8.2 | 21% | 5% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Ipava soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Ipava soils is moderately acidic: pH 5.8. Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Ipava acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (100% of mapped Ipava acres).
100% of mapped Ipava acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 100% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Ipava soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Ipava soil is found
Mapped acres
Ipava is mapped in Illinois, Indiana and Wisconsin. The 60 counties with the most Ipava acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Sangamon County, IL | 137,371 | 24.9% |
| McDonough County, IL | 84,026 | 22.4% |
| McLean County, IL | 76,581 | 10.2% |
| Logan County, IL | 70,570 | 18.2% |
| Morgan County, IL | 69,698 | 19.3% |
| Knox County, IL | 69,696 | 15.3% |
| Christian County, IL | 53,501 | 11.8% |
| Tazewell County, IL | 51,764 | 12.9% |
| Hancock County, IL | 42,478 | 8.5% |
| Peoria County, IL | 41,405 | 10.7% |
| Fulton County, IL | 39,990 | 7.5% |
| De Witt County, IL | 38,308 | 15.2% |
| Woodford County, IL | 32,439 | 9.8% |
| Macoupin County, IL | 29,127 | 5.3% |
| Henry County, IL | 27,131 | 5.3% |
| Piatt County, IL | 26,014 | 9.3% |
| Macon County, IL | 24,991 | 6.8% |
| Stark County, IL | 22,431 | 12.4% |
| Adams County, IL | 20,464 | 4.0% |
| Menard County, IL | 20,235 | 10.4% |
| Cass County, IL | 17,237 | 7.5% |
| Schuyler County, IL | 16,247 | 6.0% |
| Warren County, IL | 15,878 | 4.6% |
| Scott County, IL | 9,448 | 6.0% |
| Mercer County, IL | 8,165 | 2.3% |
| Brown County, IL | 7,264 | 3.8% |
| Vermillion County, IN | 4,606 | 2.9% |
| Pike County, IL | 4,356 | 0.9% |
| Marshall County, IL | 4,142 | 1.7% |
| Vermilion County, IL | 3,368 | 0.6% |
| LaSalle County, IL | 2,922 | 0.4% |
| Mason County, IL | 2,744 | 0.8% |
| Bureau County, IL | 2,378 | 0.4% |
| Montgomery County, IL | 2,040 | 0.5% |
| Greene County, IL | 1,907 | 0.6% |
| Carroll County, IL | 1,902 | 0.7% |
| Ogle County, IL | 1,895 | 0.4% |
| Lee County, IL | 1,526 | 0.3% |
| Stephenson County, IL | 1,383 | 0.4% |
| Dane County, WI | 997 | 0.1% |
| Warren County, IN | 952 | 0.4% |
| Shelby County, IL | 798 | 0.2% |
| Putnam County, IL | 729 | 0.7% |
| Henderson County, IL | 718 | 0.3% |
| Winnebago County, IL | 585 | 0.2% |
| Boone County, IL | 428 | 0.2% |
| Jo Daviess County, IL | 384 | 0.1% |
| Jersey County, IL | 361 | 0.2% |
| Rock Island County, IL | 347 | 0.1% |
| Whiteside County, IL | 326 | 0.1% |
| Cumberland County, IL | 251 | 0.1% |
| Madison County, IL | 180 | 0.0% |
| Crawford County, IL | 136 | 0.0% |
| Champaign County, IL | 86 | 0.0% |
| St. Clair County, IL | 82 | 0.0% |
| Clinton County, IL | 77 | 0.0% |
| Fayette County, IL | 42 | 0.0% |
| Washington County, IL | 39 | 0.0% |
| Bond County, IL | 37 | 0.0% |
| DeKalb County, IL | 31 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Ipava acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Ipava acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.5 feet (18 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 100% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 1–1% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 4.2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 100.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Ipava (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,095,252 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Ipava components. The profile comes from the single largest Ipava component. Full methodology.