Soil series profile
Drummer soil series
Drummer is a poorly drained soil with a silty clay loam surface, mapped on 1,496,893 acres in 88 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D >99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.7 neutral · range 6.7–6.7
- Mapped area
- 1.5M acres in 88 counties, 4 states
Typical Drummer profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–14 in (Ap) | Silty clay loam | 6.7 | 31% | 8% | 5.5% |
| 14–41 in (Btg) | Silty clay loam | 6.7 | 31% | 8% | 1.2% |
| 41–47 in (2Btg) | Loam | 7.2 | 24% | 35% | 0.3% |
| 47–60 in (2Cg) | Stratified sandy loam to clay loam | 7.5 | 21% | 48% | 0.1% |

What this means
What Drummer soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Drummer soils is neutral: pH 6.7, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Drummer acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silty clay loam (99% of mapped Drummer acres).
>99% of mapped Drummer acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on >99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Drummer soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Drummer soil is found
Mapped acres
Drummer is mapped in Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin and Ohio. The 60 counties with the most Drummer acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Champaign County, IL | 244,687 | 38.4% |
| Edgar County, IL | 127,513 | 32.1% |
| Vermilion County, IL | 93,061 | 16.4% |
| Coles County, IL | 92,844 | 28.7% |
| Douglas County, IL | 72,345 | 27.2% |
| Piatt County, IL | 62,427 | 22.3% |
| Macon County, IL | 61,444 | 16.6% |
| LaSalle County, IL | 55,385 | 7.8% |
| Kane County, IL | 55,240 | 16.8% |
| Shelby County, IL | 53,875 | 11.1% |
| Moultrie County, IL | 48,815 | 22.8% |
| McLean County, IL | 48,090 | 6.4% |
| DeKalb County, IL | 47,843 | 11.9% |
| Tippecanoe County, IN | 43,501 | 14.0% |
| Warren County, IN | 38,284 | 17.0% |
| Ford County, IL | 30,613 | 9.9% |
| Kendall County, IL | 27,526 | 13.6% |
| Grundy County, IL | 26,037 | 9.9% |
| Lee County, IL | 21,403 | 4.8% |
| Ogle County, IL | 20,331 | 4.3% |
| Clinton County, IN | 20,269 | 7.9% |
| Bureau County, IL | 19,396 | 3.6% |
| Boone County, IL | 15,530 | 8.8% |
| Benton County, IN | 15,107 | 6.0% |
| Livingston County, IL | 13,970 | 2.1% |
| Henry County, IL | 13,524 | 2.6% |
| Whiteside County, IL | 13,424 | 3.2% |
| DuPage County, IL | 12,000 | 5.7% |
| Montgomery County, IN | 10,342 | 3.2% |
| Tipton County, IN | 7,754 | 4.8% |
| Will County, IL | 6,382 | 1.2% |
| Logan County, IL | 6,224 | 1.6% |
| Walworth County, WI | 5,552 | 1.6% |
| Cook County, IL | 5,508 | 0.9% |
| Mason County, IL | 5,486 | 1.6% |
| Winnebago County, IL | 5,131 | 1.6% |
| Menard County, IL | 4,838 | 2.5% |
| Stark County, IL | 4,244 | 2.3% |
| McHenry County, IL | 3,817 | 1.0% |
| Clark County, IL | 3,136 | 1.0% |
| Clark County, OH | 3,128 | 1.2% |
| Cumberland County, IL | 2,757 | 1.3% |
| Fountain County, IN | 2,737 | 1.1% |
| Woodford County, IL | 2,461 | 0.7% |
| Peoria County, IL | 2,217 | 0.6% |
| Stephenson County, IL | 2,198 | 0.6% |
| Christian County, IL | 2,135 | 0.5% |
| Iroquois County, IL | 1,642 | 0.2% |
| Tazewell County, IL | 1,487 | 0.4% |
| Waukesha County, WI | 1,188 | 0.3% |
| Vermillion County, IN | 1,179 | 0.7% |
| Racine County, WI | 835 | 0.4% |
| Dane County, WI | 819 | 0.1% |
| Marshall County, IL | 770 | 0.3% |
| Kenosha County, WI | 765 | 0.4% |
| Lake County, IL | 725 | 0.3% |
| Sangamon County, IL | 712 | 0.1% |
| Warren County, IL | 703 | 0.2% |
| Milwaukee County, WI | 674 | 0.4% |
| De Witt County, IL | 598 | 0.2% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Drummer acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.6% |
| Not rated | 0.4% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Drummer acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 6 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on >99% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 0–0% (median 0%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 5.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 99.7% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 99.6% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.4% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Drummer (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,496,893 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Drummer components. The profile comes from the single largest Drummer component. Full methodology.