Soil series profile
Fincastle soil series
Fincastle is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 530,664 acres in 62 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D 95% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.9 moderately acidic · range 5.8–6.2
- Mapped area
- 531k acres in 62 counties, 3 states
Typical Fincastle profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 5.9 | 14% | 17% | 2.5% |
| 10–13 in (E) | Silt loam | 5.9 | 17% | 13% | 2% |
| 13–27 in (Bt1) | Silty clay loam | 5.8 | 29% | 10% | 0.75% |
| 27–50 in (2Bt2) | Clay loam | 6.9 | 28% | 40% | 0.25% |
| 50–59 in (2BC) | Loam | 7.4 | 20% | 45% | 0.25% |
| 59–79 in (2Cd) | Loam | 8.0 | 15% | 45% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Fincastle soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Fincastle soils is moderately acidic: pH 5.9 (most land between 5.8 and 6.2). Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Fincastle acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (>99% of mapped Fincastle acres).
>99% of mapped Fincastle acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Fincastle soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Fincastle soil is found
Mapped acres
Fincastle is mapped in Indiana, Ohio and Illinois. The 60 counties with the most Fincastle acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Clinton County, IN | 43,669 | 16.9% |
| Decatur County, IN | 35,636 | 15.1% |
| Carroll County, IN | 34,263 | 14.7% |
| Montgomery County, IN | 29,940 | 9.4% |
| Cass County, IN | 28,852 | 11.0% |
| Clinton County, OH | 23,793 | 9.1% |
| Fountain County, IN | 21,698 | 8.6% |
| Rush County, IN | 21,403 | 8.2% |
| Boone County, IN | 20,669 | 7.7% |
| Putnam County, IN | 19,751 | 6.5% |
| Howard County, IN | 19,483 | 10.4% |
| Bartholomew County, IN | 17,659 | 6.8% |
| Hendricks County, IN | 16,302 | 6.3% |
| Franklin County, IN | 15,935 | 6.5% |
| Wabash County, IN | 15,403 | 5.8% |
| Randolph County, IN | 15,281 | 5.3% |
| Butler County, OH | 15,144 | 5.1% |
| Tippecanoe County, IN | 14,270 | 4.6% |
| Vermilion County, IL | 13,005 | 2.3% |
| Parke County, IN | 11,110 | 4.0% |
| Warren County, OH | 10,924 | 4.3% |
| Edgar County, IL | 10,432 | 2.6% |
| Vermillion County, IN | 10,431 | 6.5% |
| Morgan County, IN | 8,180 | 3.2% |
| Greene County, OH | 7,691 | 2.9% |
| Miami County, IN | 7,451 | 3.1% |
| Fayette County, IN | 6,684 | 4.9% |
| Vigo County, IN | 6,533 | 2.6% |
| Union County, IN | 6,070 | 5.9% |
| Johnson County, IN | 3,062 | 1.5% |
| Preble County, OH | 2,961 | 1.1% |
| Henry County, IN | 2,616 | 1.0% |
| Highland County, OH | 2,543 | 0.7% |
| Madison County, IN | 1,720 | 0.6% |
| Jennings County, IN | 1,671 | 0.7% |
| Montgomery County, OH | 1,522 | 0.5% |
| Wayne County, IN | 1,518 | 0.6% |
| McLean County, IL | 659 | 0.1% |
| Hamilton County, OH | 640 | 0.2% |
| Coles County, IL | 633 | 0.2% |
| Hamilton County, IN | 626 | 0.2% |
| Woodford County, IL | 411 | 0.1% |
| De Witt County, IL | 407 | 0.2% |
| Tipton County, IN | 352 | 0.2% |
| Macon County, IL | 349 | 0.1% |
| Piatt County, IL | 316 | 0.1% |
| Warren County, IN | 186 | 0.1% |
| Champaign County, IL | 133 | 0.0% |
| Ogle County, IL | 124 | 0.0% |
| Douglas County, IL | 121 | 0.0% |
| Shelby County, IL | 94 | 0.0% |
| Moultrie County, IL | 69 | 0.0% |
| Dearborn County, IN | 64 | 0.0% |
| Stephenson County, IL | 44 | 0.0% |
| Lee County, IL | 41 | 0.0% |
| Bureau County, IL | 27 | 0.0% |
| Putnam County, IL | 20 | 0.0% |
| Clark County, IL | 17 | 0.0% |
| Winnebago County, IL | 17 | 0.0% |
| Henry County, IL | 14 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Fincastle acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.9% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Fincastle acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 6 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 99% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 1–2% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 99.9% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 1.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 94.5% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 4.4% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Fincastle (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 530,664 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Fincastle components. The profile comes from the single largest Fincastle component. Full methodology.