Soil series profile
Pella soil series
Pella is a poorly drained soil with a silty clay loam surface, mapped on 418,541 acres in 83 counties across 5 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D 76% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 7.0 neutral · range 6.6–7.0
- Mapped area
- 419k acres in 83 counties, 5 states
Typical Pella profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–14 in (Ap) | Silty clay loam | 7.0 | 31% | 7% | 5.5% |
| 14–46 in (Bg) | Silty clay loam | 7.2 | 31% | 7% | 0.75% |
| 46–79 in (2Cg) | Loam | 7.9 | 22% | 45% | 0.01% |

What this means
What Pella soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Pella soils is neutral: pH 7.0 (most land between 6.6 and 7.0), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Pella acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silty clay loam (50% of mapped Pella acres).
100% of mapped Pella acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 100% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Pella soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Pella soil is found
Mapped acres
Pella is mapped in Wisconsin, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan and Ohio. The 60 counties with the most Pella acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Dodge County, WI | 65,833 | 11.8% |
| Fond du Lac County, WI | 43,094 | 9.3% |
| Iroquois County, IL | 41,065 | 5.8% |
| Ford County, IL | 22,349 | 7.2% |
| McHenry County, IL | 21,702 | 6.0% |
| Walworth County, WI | 19,984 | 5.6% |
| Lake County, IL | 15,701 | 5.6% |
| White County, IN | 15,456 | 4.8% |
| Tipton County, IN | 10,869 | 6.7% |
| Waukesha County, WI | 10,385 | 2.9% |
| Washington County, WI | 9,859 | 3.6% |
| Will County, IL | 8,353 | 1.6% |
| Kankakee County, IL | 8,352 | 2.0% |
| Berrien County, MI | 7,222 | 2.0% |
| Piatt County, IL | 6,972 | 2.5% |
| Calumet County, WI | 6,826 | 3.3% |
| Kewaunee County, WI | 6,481 | 3.0% |
| Manitowoc County, WI | 6,185 | 1.6% |
| Champaign County, IL | 6,165 | 1.0% |
| Outagamie County, WI | 6,074 | 1.5% |
| Boone County, IN | 4,797 | 1.8% |
| Washtenaw County, MI | 4,704 | 1.0% |
| Sheboygan County, WI | 4,187 | 1.3% |
| Delaware County, IN | 4,028 | 1.6% |
| Midland County, MI | 4,024 | 1.2% |
| Montgomery County, IN | 3,719 | 1.2% |
| Wayne County, MI | 3,058 | 0.8% |
| Henry County, IL | 2,839 | 0.6% |
| Vermilion County, IL | 2,830 | 0.5% |
| Fountain County, IN | 2,367 | 0.9% |
| Edgar County, IL | 2,338 | 0.6% |
| Boone County, IL | 2,172 | 1.2% |
| Macon County, IL | 2,158 | 0.6% |
| Livingston County, IL | 2,065 | 0.3% |
| Hendricks County, IN | 2,027 | 0.8% |
| Rush County, IN | 1,951 | 0.8% |
| Dane County, WI | 1,930 | 0.3% |
| Racine County, WI | 1,850 | 0.9% |
| Tippecanoe County, IN | 1,511 | 0.5% |
| Kenosha County, WI | 1,499 | 0.9% |
| Clinton County, OH | 1,480 | 0.6% |
| Rock County, WI | 1,420 | 0.3% |
| Carroll County, IN | 1,379 | 0.6% |
| Ozaukee County, WI | 1,303 | 0.9% |
| Madison County, IN | 1,290 | 0.4% |
| Wells County, IN | 1,264 | 0.5% |
| Mason County, IL | 1,221 | 0.4% |
| Bureau County, IL | 1,165 | 0.2% |
| Cook County, IL | 1,138 | 0.2% |
| Calhoun County, MI | 1,102 | 0.2% |
| Wabash County, IN | 1,034 | 0.4% |
| Jefferson County, WI | 987 | 0.3% |
| Clinton County, IN | 953 | 0.4% |
| Wayne County, IN | 772 | 0.3% |
| Howard County, IN | 764 | 0.4% |
| Milwaukee County, WI | 664 | 0.4% |
| Waushara County, WI | 595 | 0.1% |
| Brown County, WI | 569 | 0.2% |
| Kendall County, IL | 544 | 0.3% |
| Green Lake County, WI | 519 | 0.2% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Pella acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.2% |
| Not rated | 0.8% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Pella acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 100% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 0–1% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 5.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 75.6% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 23.6% |
| Not rated | 0.8% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Pella (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 418,541 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Pella components. The profile comes from the single largest Pella component. Full methodology.