Soil series profile
Sebewa soil series
Sebewa is a poorly drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 324,134 acres in 67 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained 85% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D 98% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.7 neutral · range 6.7–7.0
- Mapped area
- 324k acres in 67 counties, 3 states
Typical Sebewa profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–11 in (Ap) | Loam | 6.7 | 23% | 45% | 3.4% |
| 11–21 in (Btg1) | Clay loam | 6.9 | 31% | 43% | 1.1% |
| 21–33 in (Btg2) | Clay loam | 6.9 | 29% | 43% | 0.7% |
| 33–80 in (2Cg) | Sand | 8.0 | 3% | 92% | 0.2% |

What this means
What Sebewa soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Sebewa soils is neutral: pH 6.7 (most land between 6.7 and 7.0), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 98% of mapped Sebewa acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (74% of mapped Sebewa acres).
>99% of mapped Sebewa acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 98% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 100% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 98% of the acres in mapped Sebewa soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (2% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Flooding is mapped on 19% of the acres (0% occasional, 19% frequent).
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Sebewa soil is found
Mapped acres
Sebewa is mapped in Michigan, Indiana and Wisconsin. The 60 counties with the most Sebewa acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Calhoun County, MI | 23,665 | 5.2% |
| Porter County, IN | 20,260 | 7.6% |
| Branch County, MI | 17,636 | 5.4% |
| Jefferson County, WI | 16,455 | 4.6% |
| LaPorte County, IN | 15,967 | 4.2% |
| Kalamazoo County, MI | 14,986 | 4.2% |
| Kosciusko County, IN | 14,943 | 4.4% |
| Rock County, WI | 13,433 | 2.9% |
| LaGrange County, IN | 12,220 | 5.1% |
| Washtenaw County, MI | 10,195 | 2.3% |
| Eaton County, MI | 10,103 | 2.7% |
| Shiawassee County, MI | 9,623 | 2.8% |
| Fulton County, IN | 9,331 | 4.0% |
| Ingham County, MI | 8,726 | 2.5% |
| Noble County, IN | 8,123 | 3.1% |
| Clinton County, MI | 7,814 | 2.1% |
| Ionia County, MI | 7,726 | 2.1% |
| Fond du Lac County, WI | 7,457 | 1.6% |
| Waukesha County, WI | 7,158 | 2.0% |
| St. Joseph County, MI | 5,652 | 1.8% |
| Allegan County, MI | 5,425 | 1.0% |
| Walworth County, WI | 5,215 | 1.5% |
| Hillsdale County, MI | 4,976 | 1.3% |
| Oakland County, MI | 4,751 | 0.9% |
| Elkhart County, IN | 4,516 | 1.5% |
| Berrien County, MI | 3,956 | 1.1% |
| Lenawee County, MI | 3,867 | 0.8% |
| DeKalb County, IN | 3,840 | 1.7% |
| Green County, WI | 3,755 | 1.0% |
| Jackson County, MI | 3,740 | 0.8% |
| Sheboygan County, WI | 3,360 | 1.0% |
| Kenosha County, WI | 3,094 | 1.8% |
| Racine County, WI | 2,938 | 1.4% |
| Livingston County, MI | 2,789 | 0.8% |
| Lapeer County, MI | 2,435 | 0.6% |
| Genesee County, MI | 2,071 | 0.5% |
| Washington County, WI | 1,949 | 0.7% |
| Wabash County, IN | 1,947 | 0.7% |
| Dane County, WI | 1,906 | 0.2% |
| Pulaski County, IN | 1,553 | 0.6% |
| Ozaukee County, WI | 1,420 | 1.0% |
| Brown County, WI | 1,401 | 0.5% |
| White County, IN | 1,152 | 0.4% |
| Dodge County, WI | 1,128 | 0.2% |
| Milwaukee County, WI | 908 | 0.6% |
| Marshall County, IN | 905 | 0.3% |
| Cass County, MI | 864 | 0.3% |
| Van Buren County, MI | 860 | 0.2% |
| Miami County, IN | 858 | 0.4% |
| Shelby County, IN | 785 | 0.3% |
| Kent County, MI | 782 | 0.1% |
| St. Joseph County, IN | 691 | 0.2% |
| Whitley County, IN | 635 | 0.3% |
| Lake County, IN | 511 | 0.2% |
| Starke County, IN | 506 | 0.3% |
| Jasper County, IN | 369 | 0.1% |
| Isabella County, MI | 182 | 0.0% |
| Gratiot County, MI | 168 | 0.0% |
| Ottawa County, MI | 139 | 0.0% |
| Barry County, MI | 113 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Sebewa acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 98.1% |
| Not rated | 1.9% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Sebewa acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 100% of acres.
- Flooding
- Mapped as flooding on 19% of acres (0% occasional, 19% frequent).
- Slope
- Typically 1–1% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 3.4%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.1% |
| Poorly drained | 85.1% |
| Very poorly drained | 14.8% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 97.7% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.4% |
| Not rated | 1.9% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Sebewa (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 324,134 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Sebewa components. The profile comes from the single largest Sebewa component. Full methodology.