Soil series profile
Vallers soil series
Vallers is a poorly drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 1,091,203 acres in 88 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D 67% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 7.9 moderately alkaline · range 7.9–7.9
- Mapped area
- 1.1M acres in 88 counties, 4 states
Typical Vallers profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 in (A) | Loam | 7.9 | 23% | 40% | 4% |
| 9–30 in (Bkzg1) | Loam | 8.1 | 26% | 38% | 2% |
| 30–41 in (Bkzg2) | Loam | 8.1 | 26% | 38% | 0.8% |
| 41–79 in (BCyg) | Loam | 7.9 | 26% | 38% | 0.4% |

What this means
What Vallers soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Vallers soils is moderately alkaline: pH 7.9. Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Vallers acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (79% of mapped Vallers acres).
100% of mapped Vallers acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 100% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Vallers soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Vallers soil is found
Mapped acres
Vallers is mapped in North Dakota, Minnesota, South Dakota and Montana. The 60 counties with the most Vallers acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Cavalier County, ND | 66,382 | 6.9% |
| Barnes County, ND | 54,362 | 5.7% |
| Nelson County, ND | 50,829 | 8.0% |
| Ramsey County, ND | 49,057 | 6.4% |
| Towner County, ND | 37,662 | 5.7% |
| Mahnomen County, MN | 36,714 | 10.3% |
| Marshall County, MN | 36,225 | 3.2% |
| Stutsman County, ND | 34,688 | 2.4% |
| Benson County, ND | 25,368 | 2.8% |
| Dickey County, ND | 20,716 | 2.9% |
| Ward County, ND | 20,115 | 1.5% |
| Murray County, MN | 19,501 | 4.3% |
| Foster County, ND | 19,009 | 4.6% |
| Divide County, ND | 18,966 | 2.3% |
| Wells County, ND | 18,871 | 2.3% |
| Griggs County, ND | 18,381 | 4.0% |
| Cass County, ND | 17,616 | 1.6% |
| Norman County, MN | 17,557 | 3.1% |
| Walsh County, ND | 17,471 | 2.1% |
| Burke County, ND | 17,287 | 2.4% |
| Mountrail County, ND | 16,681 | 1.4% |
| Day County, SD | 16,090 | 2.4% |
| Sheridan County, ND | 15,848 | 2.5% |
| McLean County, ND | 15,315 | 1.1% |
| Stearns County, MN | 14,963 | 1.7% |
| Swift County, MN | 14,712 | 3.1% |
| Roberts County, SD | 14,694 | 2.1% |
| Big Stone County, MN | 14,545 | 4.5% |
| Becker County, MN | 13,977 | 1.7% |
| Polk County, MN | 13,680 | 1.1% |
| Steele County, ND | 13,130 | 2.9% |
| Pierce County, ND | 12,943 | 1.9% |
| Lac qui Parle County, MN | 12,886 | 2.6% |
| LaMoure County, ND | 12,401 | 1.7% |
| Douglas County, MN | 12,262 | 3.0% |
| Lincoln County, MN | 11,893 | 3.5% |
| Grant County, SD | 11,891 | 2.7% |
| Pope County, MN | 11,712 | 2.7% |
| Edmunds County, SD | 11,068 | 1.5% |
| Rolette County, ND | 10,862 | 1.9% |
| Sargent County, ND | 10,657 | 1.9% |
| Ransom County, ND | 10,647 | 1.9% |
| Clay County, MN | 10,452 | 1.6% |
| Eddy County, ND | 10,425 | 2.6% |
| Kidder County, ND | 9,340 | 1.1% |
| Deuel County, SD | 9,300 | 2.3% |
| Williams County, ND | 8,882 | 0.7% |
| Lyon County, MN | 8,634 | 1.9% |
| Red Lake County, MN | 8,222 | 3.0% |
| McPherson County, SD | 8,143 | 1.1% |
| Bottineau County, ND | 8,056 | 0.8% |
| Grand Forks County, ND | 7,601 | 0.8% |
| Logan County, ND | 7,500 | 1.2% |
| Pennington County, MN | 7,433 | 1.9% |
| Stevens County, MN | 6,727 | 1.9% |
| Burleigh County, ND | 6,619 | 0.6% |
| McHenry County, ND | 6,504 | 0.5% |
| Grant County, MN | 6,501 | 1.9% |
| Faulk County, SD | 6,186 | 1.0% |
| McIntosh County, ND | 5,454 | 0.9% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Vallers acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Vallers acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 8 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 100% of acres.
- Flooding
- Mapped as flooding on 3% of acres (0% occasional, 0% frequent).
- Slope
- Typically 0–1% (median 0%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 99.6% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.4% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 67.3% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 32.7% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Vallers (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,091,203 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Vallers components. The profile comes from the single largest Vallers component. Full methodology.