Soil series profile
Sable soil series
Sable is a poorly drained soil with a silty clay loam surface, mapped on 952,655 acres in 77 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D >99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.0 moderately acidic · range 6.0–6.0
- Mapped area
- 953k acres in 77 counties, 3 states
Typical Sable profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–23 in (Ap) | Silty clay loam | 6.0 | 32% | 2% | 4.5% |
| 23–38 in (Btg1) | Silty clay loam | 7.2 | 31% | 3% | 0.68% |
| 38–47 in (Btg2) | Silt loam | 7.6 | 27% | 3% | 0.3% |
| 47–60 in (Cg) | Silt loam | 7.8 | 23% | 1% | 0.1% |

What this means
What Sable soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Sable soils is moderately acidic: pH 6.0. Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Sable acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silty clay loam (>99% of mapped Sable acres).
100% of mapped Sable acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on >99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Sable soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Sable soil is found
Mapped acres
Sable is mapped in Illinois, Wisconsin and Indiana. The 60 counties with the most Sable acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| McLean County, IL | 97,928 | 13.0% |
| Logan County, IL | 73,376 | 18.9% |
| De Witt County, IL | 66,565 | 26.4% |
| Sangamon County, IL | 63,761 | 11.6% |
| McDonough County, IL | 49,272 | 13.1% |
| LaSalle County, IL | 48,455 | 6.8% |
| Tazewell County, IL | 44,605 | 11.1% |
| Warren County, IL | 42,481 | 12.3% |
| Christian County, IL | 39,361 | 8.7% |
| Macon County, IL | 34,726 | 9.4% |
| Morgan County, IL | 34,512 | 9.5% |
| Piatt County, IL | 32,967 | 11.8% |
| Woodford County, IL | 28,441 | 8.6% |
| Knox County, IL | 22,605 | 5.0% |
| Bureau County, IL | 21,162 | 3.9% |
| Dane County, WI | 20,219 | 2.6% |
| Fulton County, IL | 18,391 | 3.4% |
| Menard County, IL | 18,222 | 9.4% |
| Peoria County, IL | 17,715 | 4.6% |
| Marshall County, IL | 16,504 | 6.7% |
| Vermillion County, IN | 15,837 | 9.9% |
| Hancock County, IL | 14,644 | 2.9% |
| Lee County, IL | 12,997 | 2.9% |
| Henry County, IL | 9,952 | 1.9% |
| Putnam County, IL | 8,161 | 8.2% |
| Henderson County, IL | 8,140 | 3.5% |
| Greene County, IL | 7,968 | 2.3% |
| Boone County, IL | 7,661 | 4.4% |
| Mercer County, IL | 6,806 | 2.0% |
| Cass County, IL | 5,405 | 2.3% |
| Clinton County, IN | 5,341 | 2.1% |
| Ogle County, IL | 5,281 | 1.1% |
| Vermilion County, IL | 5,026 | 0.9% |
| Stephenson County, IL | 4,950 | 1.4% |
| Stark County, IL | 4,409 | 2.4% |
| Winnebago County, IL | 4,252 | 1.4% |
| Jersey County, IL | 3,244 | 1.4% |
| Lafayette County, WI | 2,971 | 0.7% |
| Rock Island County, IL | 2,675 | 1.0% |
| Carroll County, IL | 2,668 | 1.0% |
| Scott County, IL | 2,504 | 1.6% |
| Macoupin County, IL | 2,300 | 0.4% |
| Schuyler County, IL | 2,205 | 0.8% |
| Jo Daviess County, IL | 1,991 | 0.5% |
| Adams County, IL | 1,712 | 0.3% |
| Jefferson County, WI | 1,630 | 0.5% |
| Mason County, IL | 1,459 | 0.4% |
| Whiteside County, IL | 1,395 | 0.3% |
| Warren County, IN | 1,364 | 0.6% |
| Livingston County, IL | 1,151 | 0.2% |
| Brown County, IL | 1,112 | 0.6% |
| DeKalb County, IL | 752 | 0.2% |
| Dodge County, WI | 727 | 0.1% |
| Iroquois County, IL | 604 | 0.1% |
| Pike County, IL | 386 | 0.1% |
| Fond du Lac County, WI | 299 | 0.1% |
| Walworth County, WI | 235 | 0.1% |
| Rock County, WI | 231 | 0.1% |
| McHenry County, IL | 218 | 0.1% |
| Kendall County, IL | 198 | 0.1% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Sable acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.5% |
| Not rated | 0.5% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Sable acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 6 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on >99% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 0–0% (median 0%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 4.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 99.7% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.3% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 99.2% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.3% |
| Not rated | 0.5% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Sable (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 952,655 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Sable components. The profile comes from the single largest Sable component. Full methodology.