Soil series profile
Upshur soil series
Upshur is a well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 1,365,814 acres in 76 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 55% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.5 strongly acidic · range 4.8–5.5
- Mapped area
- 1.4M acres in 76 counties, 4 states
Typical Upshur profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–1 in (Oi) | Slightly decomposed plant material | 4.3 | Not reported | Not reported | 69% |
| 1–3 in (A) | Silt loam | 5.5 | 21% | 18% | 1.75% |
| 3–8 in (Bt1) | Silty clay loam | 5.5 | 35% | 10% | 0.4% |
| 8–37 in (Bt2) | Silty clay | 5.5 | 52% | 6% | 0.25% |
| 37–45 in (Bt3) | Parachannery silty clay | 5.5 | 50% | 7% | 0.4% |
| 45–55 in (Cr) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Upshur soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Upshur soils is strongly acidic: pH 5.5 (most land between 4.8 and 5.5). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 93% of mapped Upshur acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (51% of mapped Upshur acres).
>99% of mapped Upshur acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Upshur soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Upshur soil is found
Mapped acres
Upshur is mapped in West Virginia, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Kentucky. The 60 counties with the most Upshur acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Washington County, OH | 128,992 | 31.8% |
| Ritchie County, WV | 95,274 | 42.3% |
| Meigs County, OH | 93,517 | 34.0% |
| Jackson County, WV | 68,053 | 28.7% |
| Lawrence County, OH | 62,533 | 21.5% |
| Wood County, WV | 62,091 | 30.2% |
| Lewis County, WV | 60,723 | 29.8% |
| Braxton County, WV | 59,802 | 23.4% |
| Putnam County, WV | 50,463 | 29.5% |
| Kanawha County, WV | 50,052 | 10.8% |
| Gallia County, OH | 46,913 | 15.6% |
| Mason County, WV | 44,121 | 20.0% |
| Tyler County, WV | 39,769 | 30.7% |
| Monroe County, OH | 38,735 | 13.3% |
| Roane County, WV | 36,346 | 14.2% |
| Wirt County, WV | 35,949 | 28.4% |
| Morgan County, OH | 35,022 | 13.1% |
| Cabell County, WV | 31,584 | 20.8% |
| Allegheny County, PA | 26,117 | 5.6% |
| Harrison County, WV | 20,855 | 9.5% |
| Guernsey County, OH | 20,263 | 6.1% |
| Pleasants County, WV | 19,556 | 30.6% |
| Calhoun County, WV | 19,204 | 13.1% |
| Lincoln County, WV | 18,078 | 8.0% |
| Lawrence County, KY | 17,803 | 6.7% |
| Noble County, OH | 16,120 | 6.3% |
| Wayne County, WV | 16,035 | 6.5% |
| Gilmer County, WV | 15,778 | 8.6% |
| Westmoreland County, PA | 14,627 | 2.2% |
| Marion County, WV | 14,383 | 8.8% |
| Clay County, WV | 13,939 | 7.9% |
| Carter County, KY | 10,743 | 4.1% |
| Monongalia County, WV | 10,648 | 5.6% |
| Boyd County, KY | 9,519 | 9.3% |
| Upshur County, WV | 8,901 | 5.1% |
| Muskingum County, OH | 8,394 | 2.0% |
| Beaver County, PA | 8,043 | 2.9% |
| Athens County, OH | 6,201 | 1.9% |
| Doddridge County, WV | 4,237 | 2.5% |
| Barbour County, WV | 3,303 | 1.9% |
| Indiana County, PA | 3,286 | 0.6% |
| Harrison County, OH | 2,995 | 1.2% |
| Columbiana County, OH | 1,947 | 0.6% |
| Greene County, PA | 1,252 | 0.3% |
| Butler County, PA | 1,154 | 0.2% |
| Belmont County, OH | 1,075 | 0.3% |
| Perry County, OH | 889 | 0.3% |
| Jefferson County, OH | 879 | 0.3% |
| Taylor County, WV | 809 | 0.9% |
| Armstrong County, PA | 799 | 0.2% |
| Tuscarawas County, OH | 791 | 0.2% |
| Rowan County, KY | 751 | 0.4% |
| Menifee County, KY | 745 | 0.6% |
| Knox County, OH | 742 | 0.2% |
| Vinton County, OH | 662 | 0.2% |
| Coshocton County, OH | 601 | 0.2% |
| Carroll County, OH | 545 | 0.2% |
| Washington County, PA | 392 | 0.1% |
| Pike County, OH | 371 | 0.1% |
| Clarion County, PA | 350 | 0.1% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Upshur acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.1% |
| Not rated | 0.9% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Upshur acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 12–53% (median 30%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 1.8%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 99.6% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.4% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 44.5% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 54.6% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.9% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Upshur (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,365,814 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Upshur components. The profile comes from the single largest Upshur component. Full methodology.