Soil series profile
Zanesville soil series
Zanesville is a moderately well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 921,894 acres in 86 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group C.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained 98% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C 52% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.9 moderately acidic · range 5.3–5.9
- Mapped area
- 922k acres in 86 counties, 4 states
Typical Zanesville profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–4 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 5.9 | 19% | 6% | 1.25% |
| 4–23 in (Bt) | Silt loam | 5.0 | 25% | 7% | 0.25% |
| 23–34 in (Btx) | Silty clay loam | 5.0 | 30% | 10% | 0.25% |
| 34–56 in (2C) | Clay loam | 5.0 | 30% | 27% | 0.1% |
| 56–66 in (R) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Zanesville soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Zanesville soils is moderately acidic: pH 5.9 (most land between 5.3 and 5.9). Many vegetables grow well here, and some gardens benefit from a little lime. Test before adding any.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 98% of mapped Zanesville acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (97% of mapped Zanesville acres).
>99% of mapped Zanesville acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 98% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 98% of the acres in mapped Zanesville soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (3% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Zanesville soil is found
Mapped acres
Zanesville is mapped in Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois and Ohio. The 60 counties with the most Zanesville acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Grayson County, KY | 59,488 | 18.5% |
| Hopkins County, KY | 53,540 | 15.4% |
| Ohio County, KY | 51,305 | 13.6% |
| Crittenden County, KY | 48,485 | 21.1% |
| Christian County, KY | 47,365 | 10.3% |
| Breckinridge County, KY | 44,797 | 12.4% |
| Caldwell County, KY | 44,483 | 20.1% |
| Muhlenberg County, KY | 42,977 | 14.3% |
| Dubois County, IN | 35,680 | 13.0% |
| Livingston County, KY | 28,937 | 14.6% |
| Pope County, IL | 26,113 | 12.1% |
| Logan County, KY | 25,513 | 7.2% |
| Webster County, KY | 24,995 | 11.7% |
| Spencer County, IN | 23,335 | 9.2% |
| Johnson County, IL | 22,335 | 11.1% |
| Warren County, KY | 17,764 | 5.1% |
| Crawford County, IN | 17,536 | 9.0% |
| Warrick County, IN | 16,312 | 6.7% |
| Pike County, IN | 14,647 | 6.9% |
| Muskingum County, OH | 14,415 | 3.4% |
| Perry County, IN | 13,700 | 5.6% |
| Todd County, KY | 12,858 | 5.3% |
| Hamilton County, IL | 12,646 | 4.6% |
| Martin County, IN | 11,931 | 5.6% |
| Wayne County, IL | 11,558 | 2.6% |
| Hancock County, KY | 11,278 | 9.3% |
| Greene County, IN | 11,275 | 3.3% |
| Monroe County, OH | 11,183 | 3.8% |
| Saline County, IL | 9,896 | 4.1% |
| Washington County, OH | 8,824 | 2.2% |
| Meade County, KY | 8,377 | 4.3% |
| Owen County, IN | 8,199 | 3.4% |
| Vanderburgh County, IN | 7,834 | 5.3% |
| Perry County, OH | 7,520 | 2.9% |
| Orange County, IN | 7,415 | 2.9% |
| Noble County, OH | 7,238 | 2.8% |
| Guernsey County, OH | 7,146 | 2.1% |
| Washington County, IN | 6,910 | 2.1% |
| Henderson County, KY | 5,261 | 1.9% |
| Hardin County, IL | 5,157 | 5.0% |
| Butler County, KY | 5,149 | 1.9% |
| Williamson County, IL | 5,141 | 2.0% |
| Daviess County, KY | 5,050 | 1.7% |
| Jefferson County, IL | 4,586 | 1.3% |
| Hart County, KY | 4,507 | 1.7% |
| White County, IL | 4,343 | 1.4% |
| Daviess County, IN | 4,233 | 1.5% |
| Edwards County, IL | 4,132 | 2.9% |
| Monroe County, IN | 4,022 | 1.6% |
| Union County, IL | 3,822 | 1.6% |
| McLean County, KY | 3,813 | 2.3% |
| Morgan County, IN | 2,995 | 1.2% |
| Vinton County, OH | 2,303 | 0.9% |
| Trigg County, KY | 1,924 | 0.7% |
| Hocking County, OH | 1,882 | 0.7% |
| Harrison County, IN | 1,880 | 0.6% |
| Athens County, OH | 1,817 | 0.6% |
| Union County, KY | 1,678 | 0.8% |
| Gallia County, OH | 1,539 | 0.5% |
| Hardin County, KY | 1,360 | 0.3% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Zanesville acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 97.5% |
| Not rated | 2.5% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Zanesville acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 2.0 feet (24 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 4% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 4–14% (median 9%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 1.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 2.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 97.6% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.4% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 52.1% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 8.2% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 37.2% |
| Not rated | 2.5% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Zanesville (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 921,894 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Zanesville components. The profile comes from the single largest Zanesville component. Full methodology.