Soil series profile
Crider soil series
Crider is a well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 993,324 acres in 97 counties across 6 states. Hydrologic group B.
- Drainage class
- Well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B 89% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.2 slightly acidic · range 5.9–6.9
- Mapped area
- 993k acres in 97 counties, 6 states
Typical Crider profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–6 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 6.3 | 19% | 5% | 1.5% |
| 6–26 in (Bt1) | Silty clay loam | 5.3 | 31% | 5% | 0.5% |
| 26–80 in (2Bt2) | Clay | 5.3 | 65% | 6% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Crider soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Crider soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.2 (most land between 5.9 and 6.9), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 97% of mapped Crider acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (96% of mapped Crider acres).
>99% of mapped Crider acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 16% of the acres in mapped Crider soils very limited, 81% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (3% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Crider soil is found
Mapped acres
Crider is mapped in Kentucky, Indiana, Missouri, Tennessee, Ohio and Illinois. The 60 counties with the most Crider acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Washington County, IN | 96,879 | 29.5% |
| Lawrence County, IN | 65,230 | 22.7% |
| Warren County, KY | 64,368 | 18.6% |
| Hardin County, KY | 60,032 | 15.0% |
| Harrison County, IN | 51,677 | 16.7% |
| Christian County, KY | 48,968 | 10.6% |
| Caldwell County, KY | 45,883 | 20.8% |
| Orange County, IN | 39,960 | 15.6% |
| Monroe County, IN | 34,806 | 13.8% |
| Larue County, KY | 29,646 | 17.6% |
| Meade County, KY | 29,113 | 14.8% |
| St. Francois County, MO | 28,935 | 10.1% |
| Breckinridge County, KY | 23,629 | 6.5% |
| Oldham County, KY | 22,165 | 18.2% |
| Bullitt County, KY | 21,135 | 11.1% |
| Trigg County, KY | 20,967 | 7.8% |
| Logan County, KY | 20,304 | 5.7% |
| Lincoln County, MO | 18,376 | 4.6% |
| Barren County, KY | 18,287 | 5.8% |
| Todd County, KY | 17,345 | 7.2% |
| Jefferson County, KY | 15,714 | 6.4% |
| Clark County, IN | 14,294 | 6.0% |
| Robertson County, TN | 14,135 | 4.7% |
| Metcalfe County, KY | 13,294 | 7.2% |
| Hart County, KY | 13,168 | 5.0% |
| Green County, KY | 11,173 | 6.0% |
| Monroe County, KY | 10,008 | 4.7% |
| St. Charles County, MO | 9,737 | 2.7% |
| Montgomery County, MO | 8,239 | 2.4% |
| Marion County, KY | 7,896 | 3.6% |
| Adams County, OH | 7,432 | 2.0% |
| Pike County, MO | 7,348 | 1.7% |
| Montgomery County, KY | 6,854 | 5.4% |
| Madison County, MO | 6,754 | 2.1% |
| Rockcastle County, KY | 5,973 | 2.9% |
| Floyd County, IN | 5,934 | 6.2% |
| Lincoln County, KY | 5,901 | 2.8% |
| Ste. Genevieve County, MO | 5,400 | 1.7% |
| Allen County, KY | 5,243 | 2.4% |
| Montgomery County, TN | 5,199 | 1.5% |
| Jefferson County, MO | 4,742 | 1.1% |
| Taylor County, KY | 4,023 | 2.3% |
| Washington County, MO | 3,900 | 0.8% |
| Jackson County, IN | 3,806 | 1.2% |
| Lyon County, KY | 3,739 | 2.8% |
| Fleming County, KY | 3,182 | 1.4% |
| St. Louis County, MO | 2,752 | 0.8% |
| Warren County, MO | 2,619 | 1.0% |
| Grayson County, KY | 2,555 | 0.8% |
| Simpson County, KY | 2,202 | 1.5% |
| Nelson County, KY | 1,869 | 0.7% |
| Wayne County, MO | 1,616 | 0.3% |
| Iron County, MO | 1,609 | 0.5% |
| Bath County, KY | 1,384 | 0.8% |
| Crawford County, IN | 1,291 | 0.7% |
| Washington County, KY | 1,262 | 0.7% |
| Henry County, MO | 1,189 | 0.3% |
| Crawford County, MO | 1,184 | 0.2% |
| Shelby County, KY | 1,012 | 0.4% |
| Franklin County, MO | 1,011 | 0.2% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Crider acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 81.1% |
| Very limited | 15.9% |
| Not rated | 3.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Crider acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 4–13% (median 6%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 99.7% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.3% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 89.3% |
| C: slow infiltration | 7.7% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 3.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Crider (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 993,324 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Crider components. The profile comes from the single largest Crider component. Full methodology.