Soil series profile
Glynwood soil series
Glynwood is a moderately well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 1,145,722 acres in 60 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 98% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.4 slightly acidic · range 6.2–6.4
- Mapped area
- 1.1M acres in 60 counties, 3 states
Typical Glynwood profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 6.4 | 26% | 23% | 1.75% |
| 8–24 in (Bt) | Clay | 6.2 | 42% | 22% | 1% |
| 24–29 in (BC) | Clay loam | 7.3 | 36% | 24% | 0.5% |
| 29–79 in (Cd) | Clay loam | 7.9 | 36% | 25% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Glynwood soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Glynwood soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.4 (most land between 6.2 and 6.4), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Glynwood acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (59% of mapped Glynwood acres).
>99% of mapped Glynwood acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 94% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Glynwood soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Glynwood soil is found
Mapped acres
Glynwood is mapped in Indiana, Ohio and Michigan.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Jay County, IN | 83,504 | 34.0% |
| Grant County, IN | 65,765 | 24.9% |
| Allen County, IN | 48,569 | 11.7% |
| Delaware County, OH | 45,247 | 16.0% |
| Lenawee County, MI | 43,191 | 9.0% |
| Shelby County, OH | 41,456 | 15.9% |
| Auglaize County, OH | 38,656 | 15.2% |
| Randolph County, IN | 37,543 | 13.0% |
| DeKalb County, IN | 36,991 | 16.0% |
| Mercer County, OH | 36,196 | 12.4% |
| Hardin County, OH | 34,390 | 11.4% |
| Williams County, OH | 33,262 | 12.4% |
| Blackford County, IN | 33,233 | 31.5% |
| Union County, OH | 32,689 | 11.7% |
| Wabash County, IN | 32,331 | 12.3% |
| Allen County, OH | 31,230 | 12.1% |
| Miami County, IN | 30,865 | 12.9% |
| Marion County, OH | 27,633 | 10.7% |
| Hancock County, OH | 25,173 | 7.4% |
| Huntington County, IN | 25,106 | 10.3% |
| Seneca County, OH | 24,264 | 6.9% |
| Washtenaw County, MI | 24,102 | 5.3% |
| Delaware County, IN | 23,743 | 9.5% |
| Noble County, IN | 23,524 | 9.0% |
| Whitley County, IN | 22,582 | 10.6% |
| Darke County, OH | 21,333 | 5.6% |
| Wyandot County, OH | 20,589 | 7.9% |
| Wells County, IN | 20,513 | 8.7% |
| Steuben County, IN | 20,004 | 10.2% |
| Hillsdale County, MI | 18,388 | 4.8% |
| Adams County, IN | 16,987 | 7.8% |
| Morrow County, OH | 16,470 | 6.4% |
| Logan County, OH | 14,268 | 4.8% |
| Kent County, MI | 11,992 | 2.2% |
| Defiance County, OH | 10,562 | 4.0% |
| Van Wert County, OH | 8,463 | 3.2% |
| Fulton County, OH | 6,919 | 2.7% |
| Madison County, IN | 6,750 | 2.3% |
| Crawford County, OH | 6,671 | 2.6% |
| Allegan County, MI | 5,917 | 1.1% |
| Oakland County, MI | 5,754 | 1.0% |
| Miami County, OH | 4,890 | 1.9% |
| Lapeer County, MI | 4,783 | 1.1% |
| Sandusky County, OH | 4,384 | 1.7% |
| Wayne County, MI | 3,042 | 0.8% |
| Howard County, IN | 2,894 | 1.5% |
| Cass County, IN | 2,727 | 1.0% |
| Kosciusko County, IN | 2,661 | 0.8% |
| Franklin County, OH | 1,993 | 0.6% |
| Fulton County, IN | 1,850 | 0.8% |
| Branch County, MI | 1,660 | 0.5% |
| Huron County, OH | 1,225 | 0.4% |
| Elkhart County, IN | 567 | 0.2% |
| Putnam County, OH | 191 | 0.1% |
| LaGrange County, IN | 12 | 0.0% |
| Macomb County, MI | 11 | 0.0% |
| Champaign County, OH | 3 | 0.0% |
| Tuscola County, MI | 1 | 0.0% |
| Erie County, OH | 1 | 0.0% |
| Richland County, OH | 0 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Glynwood acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.8% |
| Not rated | 0.2% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Glynwood acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.5 feet (18 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 94% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 3–9% (median 4%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 1.8%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 99.8% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.2% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.2% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 98.1% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 1.4% |
| Not rated | 0.2% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Glynwood (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,145,722 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Glynwood components. The profile comes from the single largest Glynwood component. Full methodology.