Soil series profile
Lowell soil series
Lowell is a well drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 1,148,742 acres in 87 counties across 7 states. Hydrologic group C.
- Drainage class
- Well drained 95% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C 90% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.1 slightly acidic · range 5.3–6.1
- Mapped area
- 1.1M acres in 87 counties, 7 states
Typical Lowell profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 6.1 | 14% | 16% | 1.75% |
| 8–41 in (Bt) | Silty clay | 7.0 | 51% | 7% | 0.25% |
| 41–53 in (BCk) | Silty clay | 7.5 | 51% | 4% | 0.25% |
| 53–63 in (R) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Lowell soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Lowell soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.1 (most land between 5.3 and 6.1), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 96% of mapped Lowell acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (82% of mapped Lowell acres).
>99% of mapped Lowell acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On 90% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 97% of the acres in mapped Lowell soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (4% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Lowell soil is found
Mapped acres
Lowell is mapped in Kentucky, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, Indiana and Maryland. The 60 counties with the most Lowell acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Shelby County, KY | 77,143 | 31.3% |
| Belmont County, OH | 74,197 | 21.7% |
| Mason County, KY | 53,345 | 34.6% |
| Bourbon County, KY | 45,202 | 24.5% |
| Noble County, OH | 43,907 | 17.2% |
| Henry County, KY | 43,656 | 23.5% |
| Jefferson County, OH | 37,591 | 14.4% |
| Morgan County, OH | 36,576 | 13.7% |
| Nelson County, KY | 36,344 | 13.4% |
| Clark County, KY | 35,523 | 21.9% |
| Scott County, KY | 34,379 | 19.0% |
| Washington County, KY | 32,563 | 17.0% |
| Fleming County, KY | 31,078 | 13.9% |
| Owen County, KY | 30,693 | 13.6% |
| Washington County, PA | 27,202 | 5.0% |
| Madison County, KY | 24,218 | 8.6% |
| Bath County, KY | 23,916 | 13.5% |
| Fayette County, KY | 23,703 | 13.1% |
| Grant County, KY | 22,874 | 13.8% |
| Garrard County, KY | 21,397 | 14.5% |
| Spencer County, KY | 21,361 | 17.9% |
| Marion County, KY | 19,876 | 9.0% |
| Greene County, PA | 18,863 | 5.1% |
| Lincoln County, KY | 17,629 | 8.2% |
| Montgomery County, KY | 17,322 | 13.7% |
| Mercer County, KY | 16,554 | 10.4% |
| Bracken County, KY | 16,407 | 12.7% |
| Nicholas County, KY | 16,395 | 13.1% |
| Guernsey County, OH | 15,819 | 4.7% |
| Anderson County, KY | 14,366 | 11.1% |
| Boyle County, KY | 13,849 | 12.0% |
| Muskingum County, OH | 13,497 | 3.2% |
| Harrison County, KY | 13,225 | 6.7% |
| Westmoreland County, PA | 12,843 | 2.0% |
| Pendleton County, KY | 12,415 | 6.9% |
| Carroll County, KY | 12,405 | 15.0% |
| Montgomery County, VA | 11,842 | 5.8% |
| Franklin County, KY | 11,601 | 8.7% |
| Fayette County, PA | 10,571 | 2.1% |
| Gallatin County, KY | 9,910 | 15.8% |
| Pulaski County, VA | 8,330 | 5.0% |
| Woodford County, KY | 7,919 | 6.5% |
| Adams County, OH | 7,574 | 2.0% |
| Oldham County, KY | 6,539 | 5.4% |
| Caldwell County, KY | 5,665 | 2.6% |
| Harrison County, OH | 4,988 | 2.0% |
| Livingston County, KY | 4,839 | 2.4% |
| Robertson County, KY | 4,787 | 7.5% |
| Jessamine County, KY | 4,664 | 4.2% |
| Washington County, OH | 4,048 | 1.0% |
| Allegheny County, PA | 3,975 | 0.9% |
| Kenton County, KY | 3,932 | 3.8% |
| Cumberland County, KY | 3,831 | 2.0% |
| Trimble County, KY | 3,163 | 3.3% |
| Campbell County, KY | 3,129 | 3.3% |
| Brown County, OH | 3,036 | 1.0% |
| Boone County, KY | 2,879 | 1.8% |
| Monroe County, OH | 2,182 | 0.7% |
| Casey County, KY | 1,791 | 0.6% |
| Monroe County, KY | 1,592 | 0.7% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Lowell acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 96.5% |
| Not rated | 3.5% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Lowell acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 3.6 feet (43 in) (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 4–33% (median 9%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 1.8%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 95.2% |
| Moderately well drained | 4.4% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.4% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 6.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 90.4% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 3.5% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Lowell (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,148,742 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Lowell components. The profile comes from the single largest Lowell component. Full methodology.