Soil series profile
Conover soil series
Conover is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 642,835 acres in 30 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 100% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.4 slightly acidic · range 6.3–6.8
- Mapped area
- 643k acres in 30 counties, 2 states
Typical Conover profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 in (Ap) | Loam | 6.4 | 15% | 47% | 2.6% |
| 10–20 in (Bt1) | Clay loam | 7.0 | 28% | 39% | 0.7% |
| 20–26 in (Bt2) | Clay loam | 8.0 | 29% | 38% | 0.5% |
| 26–44 in (BC) | Loam | 8.2 | 21% | 40% | 0.3% |
| 44–79 in (Cd) | Loam | 8.4 | 20% | 40% | 0.2% |

What this means
What Conover soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Conover soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.4 (most land between 6.3 and 6.8), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Conover acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (99% of mapped Conover acres).
100% of mapped Conover acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 100% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Conover soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Conover soil is found
Mapped acres
Conover is mapped in Michigan and Indiana.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Genesee County, MI | 101,429 | 24.9% |
| Shiawassee County, MI | 77,105 | 22.4% |
| Clinton County, MI | 68,183 | 18.7% |
| Sanilac County, MI | 62,954 | 10.2% |
| Ingham County, MI | 47,992 | 13.5% |
| St. Clair County, MI | 37,305 | 8.0% |
| Eaton County, MI | 30,401 | 8.2% |
| Lapeer County, MI | 24,856 | 6.0% |
| Macomb County, MI | 24,003 | 7.9% |
| Hillsdale County, MI | 23,432 | 6.1% |
| Livingston County, MI | 23,430 | 6.5% |
| Saginaw County, MI | 21,985 | 4.3% |
| Washtenaw County, MI | 16,522 | 3.7% |
| Isabella County, MI | 14,624 | 4.0% |
| Tuscola County, MI | 14,553 | 2.8% |
| White County, IN | 11,460 | 3.5% |
| LaGrange County, IN | 10,366 | 4.3% |
| Gratiot County, MI | 10,337 | 2.8% |
| Midland County, MI | 5,286 | 1.6% |
| Lenawee County, MI | 4,935 | 1.0% |
| Ionia County, MI | 3,556 | 1.0% |
| Monroe County, MI | 2,195 | 0.6% |
| Benton County, IN | 1,805 | 0.7% |
| DeKalb County, IN | 1,166 | 0.5% |
| Pulaski County, IN | 1,071 | 0.4% |
| Ottawa County, MI | 765 | 0.2% |
| Huron County, MI | 757 | 0.1% |
| Oakland County, MI | 200 | 0.0% |
| Allegan County, MI | 145 | 0.0% |
| Bay County, MI | 14 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Conover acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Conover acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.0 feet (12 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 100% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 1–2% (median 2%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2.6%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 100.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Conover (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 642,835 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Conover components. The profile comes from the single largest Conover component. Full methodology.