Soil series profile
Heiden soil series
Heiden is a well drained soil with a clay surface, mapped on 1,099,293 acres in 46 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D >99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 8.2 moderately alkaline · range 8.2–8.2
- Mapped area
- 1.1M acres in 46 counties, 2 states
Typical Heiden profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–6 in (Ap) | Clay | 8.2 | 50% | 22% | 2.5% |
| 6–18 in (A) | Clay | 8.2 | 50% | 22% | 1.5% |
| 18–58 in (Bkss) | Clay | 8.2 | 50% | 22% | 0.8% |
| 58–70 in (CBdk) | Clay | 8.2 | 54% | 20% | 0.3% |

What this means
What Heiden soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Heiden soils is moderately alkaline: pH 8.2. Acid-loving plants such as blueberries and azaleas struggle without amended beds, and some trees and shrubs show iron chlorosis (yellow leaves with green veins).
Clayey topsoil covers 80% of mapped Heiden acres. Clay holds water and nutrients but drains slowly and compacts if worked wet: add compost, avoid tilling soggy soil and consider raised beds. The most common surface texture is clay (77% of mapped Heiden acres).
100% of mapped Heiden acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 80% of the acres in mapped Heiden soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (20% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Heiden soil is found
Mapped acres
Heiden is mapped in Texas and Oklahoma.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Ellis County, TX | 87,551 | 14.6% |
| Collin County, TX | 78,389 | 14.4% |
| Hill County, TX | 65,999 | 10.8% |
| McLennan County, TX | 60,960 | 9.2% |
| Bell County, TX | 58,410 | 8.7% |
| Johnson County, TX | 55,284 | 11.9% |
| Navarro County, TX | 54,193 | 8.4% |
| Falls County, TX | 54,041 | 11.0% |
| Travis County, TX | 47,165 | 7.4% |
| Williamson County, TX | 45,600 | 6.3% |
| Caldwell County, TX | 35,388 | 10.2% |
| Limestone County, TX | 35,377 | 6.1% |
| Guadalupe County, TX | 34,753 | 7.6% |
| Dallas County, TX | 31,592 | 5.6% |
| Milam County, TX | 28,743 | 4.5% |
| Hunt County, TX | 28,462 | 5.3% |
| Grayson County, TX | 27,694 | 4.7% |
| Lamar County, TX | 27,398 | 4.7% |
| Bexar County, TX | 23,887 | 3.0% |
| Kaufman County, TX | 21,723 | 4.3% |
| Comal County, TX | 21,570 | 5.0% |
| Fannin County, TX | 19,287 | 3.4% |
| Denton County, TX | 18,997 | 3.4% |
| Marshall County, OK | 17,516 | 7.4% |
| Carter County, OK | 16,167 | 3.1% |
| Rockwall County, TX | 14,282 | 17.5% |
| Love County, OK | 13,136 | 4.0% |
| Tarrant County, TX | 11,439 | 2.1% |
| Bastrop County, TX | 10,383 | 1.8% |
| Delta County, TX | 9,297 | 5.6% |
| Hays County, TX | 8,921 | 2.5% |
| Pontotoc County, OK | 6,994 | 1.5% |
| Bryan County, OK | 6,504 | 1.1% |
| Johnston County, OK | 5,711 | 1.4% |
| DeWitt County, TX | 5,516 | 1.0% |
| Atoka County, OK | 2,756 | 0.4% |
| Walker County, TX | 2,539 | 0.5% |
| Red River County, TX | 2,226 | 0.3% |
| Choctaw County, OK | 1,619 | 0.3% |
| Hopkins County, TX | 1,005 | 0.2% |
| Anderson County, TX | 306 | 0.0% |
| Murray County, OK | 212 | 0.1% |
| Freestone County, TX | 207 | 0.0% |
| Garvin County, OK | 59 | 0.0% |
| Leon County, TX | 25 | 0.0% |
| Rains County, TX | 12 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Heiden acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 79.6% |
| Not rated | 20.4% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Heiden acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 2–7% (median 4%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 100.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 99.8% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.2% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Heiden (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,099,293 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Heiden components. The profile comes from the single largest Heiden component. Full methodology.