Soil series profile
Normangee soil series
Normangee is a moderately well drained soil with a clay loam surface, mapped on 343,589 acres in 39 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D 51% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.5 slightly acidic · range 6.5–6.5
- Mapped area
- 344k acres in 39 counties, 2 states
Typical Normangee profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–7 in (Ap) | Clay loam | 6.5 | 29% | 34% | 1.25% |
| 7–52 in (Bt) | Clay | 7.0 | 47% | 25% | 0.25% |
| 52–72 in (Cdk) | Clay | 7.3 | 49% | 23% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Normangee soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Normangee soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.5, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 72% of mapped Normangee acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is clay loam (60% of mapped Normangee acres).
100% of mapped Normangee acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 72% of the acres in mapped Normangee soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (28% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Normangee soil is found
Mapped acres
Normangee is mapped in Texas and Oklahoma.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Grayson County, TX | 56,414 | 9.5% |
| Lamar County, TX | 41,588 | 7.1% |
| Hill County, TX | 27,513 | 4.5% |
| Carter County, OK | 26,564 | 5.1% |
| Fannin County, TX | 22,758 | 4.0% |
| Limestone County, TX | 21,775 | 3.7% |
| Cooke County, TX | 20,857 | 3.7% |
| Gonzales County, TX | 10,460 | 1.5% |
| Kaufman County, TX | 10,223 | 2.0% |
| Falls County, TX | 9,596 | 1.9% |
| Hopkins County, TX | 9,568 | 1.9% |
| Hunt County, TX | 8,555 | 1.6% |
| Navarro County, TX | 7,285 | 1.1% |
| Van Zandt County, TX | 7,192 | 1.3% |
| Bastrop County, TX | 6,780 | 1.2% |
| Freestone County, TX | 5,581 | 1.0% |
| Burleson County, TX | 5,490 | 1.3% |
| Guadalupe County, TX | 5,152 | 1.1% |
| Milam County, TX | 4,953 | 0.8% |
| Fayette County, TX | 4,341 | 0.7% |
| Delta County, TX | 4,040 | 2.4% |
| Ellis County, TX | 3,352 | 0.6% |
| Montgomery County, TX | 3,006 | 0.5% |
| Lee County, TX | 2,874 | 0.7% |
| Franklin County, TX | 2,581 | 1.4% |
| Caldwell County, TX | 2,578 | 0.7% |
| Rains County, TX | 2,216 | 1.5% |
| Henderson County, TX | 1,755 | 0.3% |
| Anderson County, TX | 1,729 | 0.3% |
| Dallas County, TX | 1,573 | 0.3% |
| Robertson County, TX | 1,564 | 0.3% |
| Brazos County, TX | 1,097 | 0.3% |
| Titus County, TX | 789 | 0.3% |
| Williamson County, TX | 755 | 0.1% |
| Red River County, TX | 504 | 0.1% |
| Madison County, TX | 287 | 0.1% |
| Bryan County, OK | 182 | 0.0% |
| Rockwall County, TX | 38 | 0.0% |
| Collin County, TX | 23 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Normangee acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 71.9% |
| Not rated | 28.1% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Normangee acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 2–4% (median 2%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 1.2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 100.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 49.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 50.8% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Normangee (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 343,589 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Normangee components. The profile comes from the single largest Normangee component. Full methodology.