Soil series profile

Rosedale soil series

Rosedale is a well drained soil with a loamy sand surface, mapped on 72,180 acres in 13 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group A.

#4536 by mapped area loamy Arenic Hapludults (Ultisols)

Drainage class
Well drained
92% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
A
92% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
6.2
slightly acidic · range 6.2–6.2
Mapped area
72k
acres in 13 counties, 2 states

Typical Rosedale profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Rosedale soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 0–9 in · A · pH 6.2 · 6% clay Loamy sand 9–25 in · E · pH 5.5 · 4% clay Loamy sand 25–38 in · Bt · pH 5.0 · 10% clay Sandy loam 38–68 in · C · pH 4.7 · 8% clay Loamy sand 68–80 in · 2Cg · pH 4.6 · 30% clay Sandy clay loam
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Rosedale horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–9 in (A) Loamy sand 6.2 6% 80% 1.2%
9–25 in (E) Loamy sand 5.5 4% 82% 0.5%
25–38 in (Bt) Sandy loam 5.0 10% 77% 0.3%
38–68 in (C) Loamy sand 4.7 8% 84% 0.1%
68–80 in (2Cg) Sandy clay loam 4.6 30% 62% 0.1%

Representative values from the most extensive Rosedale map unit (Rosedale loamy sand, 0 to 2 percent slopes, survey area DE005). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Rosedale soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Rosedale soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.2, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.

Sandy topsoil covers 92% of mapped Rosedale acres. It drains fast and warms early in spring, but dries out and loses nutrients quickly: mulch, compost and steady watering help. The most common surface texture is loamy sand (90% of mapped Rosedale acres).

92% of mapped Rosedale acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For lawns and yards

92% of mapped acres is in hydrologic group A, where water soaks in fast. Lawns there dry out quickly; deeper, less frequent watering and organic matter help.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 92% of the acres in mapped Rosedale soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (8% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Rosedale soil is found

Mapped acres

Rosedale is mapped in Delaware and Maryland.

Counties with the most mapped Rosedale soil
County Acres Share of county land
Sussex County, DE 45,495 9.0%
Kent County, DE 6,346 1.8%
Wicomico County, MD 5,582 2.3%
Worcester County, MD 5,075 1.4%
Caroline County, MD 3,423 1.7%
Queen Anne's County, MD 3,039 1.3%
Dorchester County, MD 1,782 0.5%
Calvert County, MD 982 0.7%
Talbot County, MD 219 0.1%
New Castle County, DE 101 0.0%
Somerset County, MD 77 0.1%
Kent County, MD 57 0.0%
Cecil County, MD 2 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Rosedale acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited 92%
Not rated 8%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Rosedale acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Rosedale acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited91.6%
Not rated8.4%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Rosedale acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
About 3.6 feet (43 in) (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 1–3% (median 1%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 1.2%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 92%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Not rated 8%
Drainage class across mapped Rosedale acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Rosedale acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained91.6%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%
Not rated8.4%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 92%
B: moderate infiltration 0%
C: slow infiltration 0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Not rated 8%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Rosedale acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Rosedale acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)91.6%
B: moderate infiltration0.0%
C: slow infiltration0.0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%
Not rated8.4%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Rosedale (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 72,180 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Rosedale components. The profile comes from the single largest Rosedale component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Rosedale.