Soil series profile

Tally soil series

Tally is a well drained soil with a sandy loam surface, mapped on 599,002 acres in 65 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group A.

#433 by mapped area coarse-loamy Typic Haplustolls (Mollisols)

Drainage class
Well drained
100% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
A
99% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
7.0
neutral · range 7.0–7.0
Mapped area
599k
acres in 65 counties, 4 states

Typical Tally profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Tally soil profile by depth 0 in 10 in 20 in 30 in 40 in 50 in 0–6 in · Ap · pH 7.0 · 10% clay Sandy loam 6–32 in · Bw · pH 7.5 · 12% clay Sandy loam 32–60 in · Ck · pH 7.9 · 12% clay Sandy loam
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Tally horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–6 in (Ap) Sandy loam 7.0 10% 67% 2%
6–32 in (Bw) Sandy loam 7.5 12% 66% 1.5%
32–60 in (Ck) Sandy loam 7.9 12% 65% 0.75%

Representative values from the most extensive Tally map unit (Tally sandy loam, 2 to 8 percent slopes, survey area MT661). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Tally soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Tally soils is neutral: pH 7.0, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Tally acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is fine sandy loam (77% of mapped Tally acres).

100% of mapped Tally acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For lawns and yards

99% of mapped acres is in hydrologic group A, where water soaks in fast. Lawns there dry out quickly; deeper, less frequent watering and organic matter help.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Tally soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Tally soil is found

Mapped acres

Tally is mapped in North Dakota, Montana, South Dakota and Utah. The 60 counties with the most Tally acres:

Counties with the most mapped Tally soil
County Acres Share of county land
Valley County, MT 49,089 1.5%
Perkins County, SD 43,808 2.4%
Daniels County, MT 42,842 4.7%
Corson County, SD 36,864 2.3%
Grant County, ND 32,488 3.1%
Morton County, ND 29,576 2.4%
Dunn County, ND 28,765 2.2%
Roosevelt County, MT 27,748 1.8%
McKenzie County, ND 21,326 1.2%
Stark County, ND 19,034 2.2%
Fergus County, MT 18,629 0.7%
Cascade County, MT 16,670 1.1%
Campbell County, SD 15,747 3.3%
Hettinger County, ND 14,932 2.1%
Adams County, ND 14,597 2.3%
Slope County, ND 14,580 1.9%
Custer County, MT 14,204 0.6%
Bowman County, ND 13,944 1.9%
Sioux County, ND 12,797 1.8%
Williams County, ND 11,398 0.9%
Glacier County, MT 9,803 0.6%
Richland County, MT 8,107 0.6%
Chouteau County, MT 7,300 0.3%
Oliver County, ND 7,107 1.5%
Billings County, ND 6,111 0.8%
Emmons County, ND 5,672 0.6%
McCone County, MT 5,132 0.3%
Mercer County, ND 4,970 0.7%
Walworth County, SD 4,697 1.1%
Ziebach County, SD 4,622 0.4%
McPherson County, SD 4,268 0.6%
Toole County, MT 3,902 0.4%
Divide County, ND 3,722 0.5%
Dewey County, SD 3,508 0.2%
Sheridan County, MT 3,058 0.3%
Edmunds County, SD 2,712 0.4%
Brown County, SD 2,704 0.2%
Logan County, ND 2,657 0.4%
Harding County, SD 2,638 0.2%
Burleigh County, ND 2,563 0.2%
Prairie County, MT 2,434 0.2%
Mountrail County, ND 2,389 0.2%
McLean County, ND 2,205 0.2%
Daggett County, UT 2,202 1.1%
Flathead County, MT 1,716 0.1%
Faulk County, SD 1,711 0.3%
Golden Valley County, ND 1,652 0.3%
Blaine County, MT 1,624 0.1%
Dawson County, MT 1,620 0.1%
Wibaux County, MT 1,585 0.3%
McIntosh County, ND 1,489 0.2%
Burke County, ND 1,111 0.2%
Meagher County, MT 634 0.0%
Hill County, MT 602 0.0%
Wheatland County, MT 455 0.1%
Fallon County, MT 421 0.0%
Kidder County, ND 255 0.0%
Liberty County, MT 203 0.0%
Sheridan County, ND 144 0.0%
Stutsman County, ND 127 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Tally acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited 100%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Tally acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Tally acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited100.0%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Tally acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 3–12% (median 5%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 2%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 100%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Drainage class across mapped Tally acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Tally acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained100.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 99%
B: moderate infiltration 1%
C: slow infiltration 0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Tally acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Tally acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)98.9%
B: moderate infiltration1.1%
C: slow infiltration0.0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Tally (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 599,002 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Tally components. The profile comes from the single largest Tally component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Tally.