Soil series profile

Amor soil series

Amor is a well drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 1,025,487 acres in 48 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group C.

#171 by mapped area fine-loamy Typic Haplustolls (Mollisols)

Drainage class
Well drained
100% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
C
99% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
6.5
slightly acidic · range 6.5–7.0
Mapped area
1.0M
acres in 48 counties, 4 states

Typical Amor profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Amor soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 0–6 in · Ap · pH 6.5 · 22% clay Loam 6–13 in · Bw1 · pH 7.1 · 22% clay Loam 13–19 in · Bw2 · pH 7.3 · 21% clay Loam 19–31 in · Bk · pH 8.1 · 24% clay Loam 31–79 in · Cr Bedrock
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Amor horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–6 in (Ap) Loam 6.5 22% 41% 3%
6–13 in (Bw1) Loam 7.1 22% 47% 2%
13–19 in (Bw2) Loam 7.3 21% 47% 1.5%
19–31 in (Bk) Loam 8.1 24% 28% 0.8%
31–79 in (Cr) Bedrock Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported

Representative values from the most extensive Amor map unit (Amor-Shambo loams, 3 to 6 percent slopes, survey area ND037). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Amor soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Amor soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.5 (most land between 6.5 and 7.0), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Amor acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (>99% of mapped Amor acres).

100% of mapped Amor acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For lawns and yards

On 99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Amor soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.

Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Amor soil is found

Mapped acres

Amor is mapped in North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana and Wyoming.

Counties with the most mapped Amor soil
County Acres Share of county land
Grant County, ND 127,202 12.0%
Stark County, ND 101,611 11.9%
Emmons County, ND 83,317 8.7%
Morton County, ND 81,383 6.6%
Harding County, SD 76,372 4.5%
Perkins County, SD 59,268 3.2%
Dunn County, ND 56,561 4.4%
Hettinger County, ND 53,908 7.4%
Bowman County, ND 45,174 6.1%
Adams County, ND 43,195 6.8%
Sioux County, ND 39,317 5.6%
Mercer County, ND 32,599 4.9%
Williams County, ND 25,348 1.9%
McKenzie County, ND 24,140 1.4%
Oliver County, ND 24,061 5.2%
Fergus County, MT 14,604 0.5%
Slope County, ND 14,279 1.8%
Teton County, MT 14,126 1.0%
Logan County, ND 13,546 2.2%
Billings County, ND 11,322 1.5%
Corson County, SD 11,026 0.7%
Uinta County, WY 10,776 0.8%
Ziebach County, SD 10,183 0.8%
McLean County, ND 9,115 0.7%
Burleigh County, ND 7,259 0.7%
McIntosh County, ND 6,225 1.0%
Golden Valley County, ND 5,422 0.8%
Chouteau County, MT 4,418 0.2%
Wheatland County, MT 4,310 0.5%
Sweet Grass County, MT 4,210 0.3%
Pondera County, MT 3,759 0.4%
Richland County, MT 1,702 0.1%
Dewey County, SD 1,320 0.1%
Mountrail County, ND 1,064 0.1%
Roosevelt County, MT 815 0.1%
Daniels County, MT 730 0.1%
Wibaux County, MT 556 0.1%
Meagher County, MT 367 0.0%
Lincoln County, WY 336 0.0%
Sheridan County, MT 201 0.0%
Fallon County, MT 142 0.0%
McCone County, MT 80 0.0%
Stillwater County, MT 67 0.0%
Campbell County, SD 57 0.0%
Dawson County, MT 10 0.0%
Walworth County, SD 2 0.0%
Park County, MT 2 0.0%
Judith Basin County, MT 0 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Amor acres

Not limited 0%
Somewhat limited 0%
Very limited 100%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Amor acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Amor acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited0.0%
Somewhat limited0.0%
Very limited100.0%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Amor acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
About 4.3 feet (51 in) (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 5–20% (median 8%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 3%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 100%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Drainage class across mapped Amor acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Amor acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained100.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) 0%
B: moderate infiltration 1%
C: slow infiltration 99%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Amor acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Amor acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)0.0%
B: moderate infiltration1.1%
C: slow infiltration98.9%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Amor (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,025,487 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Amor components. The profile comes from the single largest Amor component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Amor.