Soil series profile
Vebar soil series
Vebar is a well drained soil with a fine sandy loam surface, mapped on 1,171,529 acres in 37 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group B.
- Drainage class
- Well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B 99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.5 slightly acidic · range 6.5–7.0
- Mapped area
- 1.2M acres in 37 counties, 3 states
Typical Vebar profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–6 in (Ap) | Fine sandy loam | 6.5 | 14% | 68% | 2% |
| 6–11 in (Bw1) | Fine sandy loam | 7.0 | 14% | 70% | 1.5% |
| 11–17 in (Bw2) | Fine sandy loam | 7.0 | 14% | 72% | 1% |
| 17–29 in (Bk) | Fine sandy loam | 7.6 | 14% | 74% | 0.5% |
| 29–79 in (Cr) | Bedrock | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |

What this means
What Vebar soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Vebar soils is slightly acidic: pH 6.5 (most land between 6.5 and 7.0), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Vebar acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is fine sandy loam (99% of mapped Vebar acres).
100% of mapped Vebar acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Vebar soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Vebar soil is found
Mapped acres
Vebar is mapped in North Dakota, South Dakota and Montana.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Perkins County, SD | 151,670 | 8.3% |
| Grant County, ND | 118,112 | 11.1% |
| Corson County, SD | 106,534 | 6.8% |
| Dunn County, ND | 83,638 | 6.5% |
| Ziebach County, SD | 76,213 | 6.1% |
| Morton County, ND | 69,204 | 5.6% |
| Dewey County, SD | 59,972 | 4.1% |
| Stark County, ND | 55,278 | 6.5% |
| Adams County, ND | 53,857 | 8.5% |
| Sioux County, ND | 49,371 | 7.1% |
| Hettinger County, ND | 45,594 | 6.3% |
| Emmons County, ND | 41,079 | 4.3% |
| McKenzie County, ND | 36,460 | 2.1% |
| Bowman County, ND | 28,735 | 3.9% |
| Harding County, SD | 23,662 | 1.4% |
| Oliver County, ND | 22,667 | 4.9% |
| Slope County, ND | 22,207 | 2.9% |
| Burleigh County, ND | 17,123 | 1.7% |
| Mercer County, ND | 16,967 | 2.6% |
| Billings County, ND | 16,844 | 2.3% |
| Wibaux County, MT | 13,372 | 2.3% |
| Logan County, ND | 11,348 | 1.8% |
| Golden Valley County, ND | 8,415 | 1.3% |
| Custer County, MT | 7,198 | 0.3% |
| McIntosh County, ND | 5,867 | 1.0% |
| Big Horn County, MT | 5,642 | 0.1% |
| Carter County, MT | 5,026 | 0.3% |
| McLean County, ND | 4,508 | 0.3% |
| Williams County, ND | 4,163 | 0.3% |
| Fergus County, MT | 4,138 | 0.2% |
| Chouteau County, MT | 2,220 | 0.1% |
| Mountrail County, ND | 1,919 | 0.2% |
| Lewis and Clark County, MT | 1,016 | 0.0% |
| Fallon County, MT | 947 | 0.1% |
| Wheatland County, MT | 384 | 0.0% |
| Richland County, MT | 128 | 0.0% |
| Sweet Grass County, MT | 54 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Vebar acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Vebar acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 4.3 feet (51 in) (median where reported).
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 5–17% (median 8%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.7% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 99.3% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.7% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 98.8% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.5% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Vebar (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,171,529 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Vebar components. The profile comes from the single largest Vebar component. Full methodology.