Soil series profile
Appleton soil series
Appleton is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a silt loam surface, mapped on 191,625 acres in 27 counties in NY. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D 95% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 7.0 neutral · range 7.0–7.0
- Mapped area
- 192k acres in 27 counties, 1 state
Typical Appleton profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (Ap) | Silt loam | 7.0 | 19% | 26% | 5% |
| 8–16 in (E) | Loam | 6.3 | 17% | 41% | 1.5% |
| 16–30 in (Bt) | Gravelly silt loam | 7.0 | 22% | 25% | 1.5% |
| 30–54 in (C1) | Gravelly loam | 7.6 | 17% | 41% | 0.5% |
| 54–79 in (C2) | Gravelly loam | 7.6 | 17% | 41% | 0.5% |

What this means
What Appleton soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Appleton soils is neutral: pH 7.0, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 99% of mapped Appleton acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silt loam (59% of mapped Appleton acres).
100% of mapped Appleton acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 99% of the acres in mapped Appleton soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited (1% not rated, such as urban land, pits or water).
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Appleton soil is found
Mapped acres
Appleton is mapped in New York.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Niagara County, NY | 27,552 | 8.4% |
| Orleans County, NY | 22,235 | 8.9% |
| Monroe County, NY | 13,084 | 3.1% |
| Wayne County, NY | 12,792 | 3.3% |
| Madison County, NY | 12,749 | 3.0% |
| Montgomery County, NY | 12,255 | 4.7% |
| Oneida County, NY | 11,671 | 1.5% |
| Herkimer County, NY | 11,257 | 1.2% |
| Genesee County, NY | 10,343 | 3.3% |
| Onondaga County, NY | 8,650 | 1.7% |
| Livingston County, NY | 7,287 | 1.7% |
| Seneca County, NY | 5,789 | 2.8% |
| Wyoming County, NY | 5,004 | 1.3% |
| Schoharie County, NY | 4,894 | 1.2% |
| Cayuga County, NY | 4,820 | 1.1% |
| Erie County, NY | 4,441 | 0.7% |
| Clinton County, NY | 4,406 | 0.7% |
| Fulton County, NY | 4,313 | 1.4% |
| Schuyler County, NY | 3,935 | 1.9% |
| Ontario County, NY | 1,920 | 0.5% |
| Otsego County, NY | 927 | 0.1% |
| Yates County, NY | 590 | 0.3% |
| Tompkins County, NY | 562 | 0.2% |
| Cortland County, NY | 47 | 0.0% |
| Schenectady County, NY | 46 | 0.0% |
| Chenango County, NY | 30 | 0.0% |
| Chemung County, NY | 26 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Appleton acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 98.9% |
| Not rated | 1.1% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Appleton acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 8 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 99% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 2–6% (median 2%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 95.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 4.0% |
| Not rated | 1.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Appleton (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 191,625 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Appleton components. The profile comes from the single largest Appleton component. Full methodology.