Soil series profile

Benndale soil series

Benndale is a well drained soil with a fine sandy loam surface, mapped on 406,550 acres in 27 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group B.

#762 by mapped area coarse-loamy Typic Paleudults (Ultisols)

Drainage class
Well drained
100% of mapped acres
Hydrologic group
B
>99% of mapped acres
Typical topsoil pH
5.0
very strongly acidic · range 5.0–5.0
Mapped area
407k
acres in 27 counties, 3 states

Typical Benndale profile

Texture and pH by depth

Typical Benndale soil profile by depth 0 in 20 in 40 in 60 in 80 in 0–19 in · A/E · pH 5.0 · 10% clay Fine sandy loam 19–40 in · Bt1 · pH 5.0 · 14% clay Sandy loam 40–88 in · Bt2 · pH 5.0 · 22% clay Sandy clay loam
Depth to scale. More strongly shaded layers hold more clay. Horizon names are the soil survey's (A = topsoil, B = subsoil, C = parent material).
Show as a table
Typical Benndale horizons (representative values)
Depth Texture pH Clay Sand Organic matter
0–19 in (A/E) Fine sandy loam 5.0 10% 64% 2.5%
19–40 in (Bt1) Sandy loam 5.0 14% 56% 0.75%
40–88 in (Bt2) Sandy clay loam 5.0 22% 51% 0.25%

Representative values from the most extensive Benndale map unit (Benndale-Orangeburg complex, 8 to 12 percent slopes, survey area AL053). Other map units of this series vary within the series range.

Hands holding dark garden soil
Stock photo for illustration, not a sample of this soil series. Credit on the Sources & method page.

What this means

What Benndale soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems

For gardens

Typical topsoil in Benndale soils is very strongly acidic: pH 5.0. Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.

Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Benndale acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is fine sandy loam (96% of mapped Benndale acres).

100% of mapped Benndale acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.

For lawns and yards

Most land is in hydrologic groups B and C, where rain soaks in at a moderate pace.

For a septic system

For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 17% of the acres in mapped Benndale soils very limited, 69% somewhat limited and 13% not limited.

Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.

Generated from the mapped numbers above using fixed rules, not a site visit. See how these notes are written.

Where Benndale soil is found

Mapped acres

Benndale is mapped in Mississippi, Alabama and Florida.

Counties with the most mapped Benndale soil
County Acres Share of county land
Escambia County, AL 90,138 16.7%
Perry County, MS 57,542 14.3%
Forrest County, MS 36,245 12.9%
Mobile County, AL 36,044 5.2%
Stone County, MS 35,395 12.9%
Jackson County, MS 34,975 8.6%
George County, MS 33,137 11.3%
Greene County, MS 21,300 4.7%
Washington County, AL 10,728 1.7%
Jones County, MS 10,636 2.5%
Wayne County, MS 7,397 1.5%
Pearl River County, MS 6,807 1.5%
Dallas County, AL 6,333 1.2%
Lamar County, MS 5,394 1.8%
Autauga County, AL 3,714 1.2%
Butler County, AL 3,375 0.8%
Marion County, MS 2,502 0.8%
Monroe County, AL 1,819 0.3%
Walton County, FL 828 0.1%
Lowndes County, AL 619 0.2%
Hancock County, MS 530 0.2%
Harrison County, MS 412 0.1%
Jasper County, MS 395 0.1%
Lauderdale County, MS 121 0.0%
Escambia County, FL 74 0.0%
Kemper County, MS 61 0.0%
Clarke County, MS 30 0.0%

Septic absorption fields

NRCS rating, share of Benndale acres

Not limited 13%
Somewhat limited 69%
Very limited 17%
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Benndale acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Septic tank absorption field rating across mapped Benndale acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Not limited13.2%
Somewhat limited69.4%
Very limited17.4%

Drainage, water table and flooding

Share of Benndale acres

Depth to seasonal high water table
None reported within about 6.5 feet (median where reported).
Flooding
Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
Slope
Typically 1–10% (median 4%).
Topsoil organic matter
Median 2%.

Drainage class

Excessively drained 0%
Somewhat excessively drained 0%
Well drained 100%
Moderately well drained 0%
Somewhat poorly drained 0%
Poorly drained 0%
Very poorly drained 0%
Drainage class across mapped Benndale acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Drainage class across mapped Benndale acres.
CategoryShare of acres
Excessively drained0.0%
Somewhat excessively drained0.0%
Well drained100.0%
Moderately well drained0.0%
Somewhat poorly drained0.0%
Poorly drained0.0%
Very poorly drained0.0%

Hydrologic soil group

A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) <1%
B: moderate infiltration >99%
C: slow infiltration 0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) 0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained 0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained 0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained 0%
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Benndale acres. Scale 0 to 100% of mapped land.
Show as a table
Hydrologic soil group across mapped Benndale acres.
CategoryShare of acres
A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly)0.9%
B: moderate infiltration99.1%
C: slow infiltration0.0%
D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet)0.0%
A/D: D as is, A if drained0.0%
B/D: D as is, B if drained0.0%
C/D: D as is, C if drained0.0%

Sources & data dates

Source
USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
Data date
SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
Scope
All map unit components named Benndale (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 406,550 acres.
Method
Shares are by mapped acres of Benndale components. The profile comes from the single largest Benndale component. Full methodology.

Independent reference site. No government affiliation or endorsement.

Full narrative description: USDA Official Soil Series Description for Benndale.