Soil series profile
Clyde soil series
Clyde is a poorly drained soil with a silty clay loam surface, mapped on 632,208 acres in 38 counties across 4 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Poorly drained 99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 94% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.7 neutral · range 6.7–6.7
- Mapped area
- 632k acres in 38 counties, 4 states
Typical Clyde profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–17 in (A) | Silty clay loam | 6.7 | 30% | 18% | 7.5% |
| 17–23 in (AB) | Silty clay loam | 6.7 | 30% | 18% | 2.5% |
| 23–28 in (Bg1) | Clay loam | 6.7 | 30% | 30% | 1.25% |
| 28–41 in (Bg2) | Silty clay loam | 6.7 | 30% | 17% | 1.25% |
| 41–44 in (Bg3) | Sandy loam | 7.0 | 15% | 65% | 0.75% |
| 44–62 in (2BCg) | Loam | 7.0 | 20% | 45% | 0.25% |
| 62–79 in (2BC) | Loam | 8.1 | 20% | 45% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Clyde soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Clyde soils is neutral: pH 6.7, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Clyde acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silty clay loam (80% of mapped Clyde acres).
100% of mapped Clyde acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 100% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Clyde soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Flooding is mapped on 6% of the acres (0% occasional, 6% frequent).
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Clyde soil is found
Mapped acres
Clyde is mapped in Iowa, Minnesota, Illinois and Wisconsin.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Chickasaw County, IA | 62,764 | 19.5% |
| Buchanan County, IA | 61,551 | 16.9% |
| Fayette County, IA | 56,310 | 12.1% |
| Howard County, IA | 48,438 | 16.0% |
| Mower County, MN | 40,419 | 8.9% |
| Delaware County, IA | 37,853 | 10.3% |
| Butler County, IA | 36,243 | 9.8% |
| Floyd County, IA | 35,922 | 11.3% |
| Black Hawk County, IA | 29,398 | 8.1% |
| Cerro Gordo County, IA | 28,762 | 7.9% |
| Bremer County, IA | 28,378 | 10.2% |
| Linn County, IA | 28,277 | 6.2% |
| Dodge County, MN | 24,605 | 8.8% |
| Mitchell County, IA | 24,443 | 8.2% |
| Lee County, IL | 14,286 | 3.2% |
| Grundy County, IA | 13,606 | 4.2% |
| Olmsted County, MN | 9,522 | 2.3% |
| Jones County, IA | 8,678 | 2.4% |
| Benton County, IA | 7,923 | 1.7% |
| Winneshiek County, IA | 7,664 | 1.7% |
| Worth County, IA | 7,514 | 2.9% |
| Fillmore County, MN | 5,102 | 0.9% |
| St. Croix County, WI | 3,179 | 0.7% |
| Dubuque County, IA | 2,861 | 0.7% |
| Franklin County, IA | 2,790 | 0.8% |
| Clayton County, IA | 2,415 | 0.5% |
| Clinton County, IA | 1,614 | 0.4% |
| Scott County, IA | 971 | 0.3% |
| Dakota County, MN | 194 | 0.1% |
| Rice County, MN | 165 | 0.1% |
| Boone County, IL | 122 | 0.1% |
| Freeborn County, MN | 107 | 0.0% |
| Ogle County, IL | 84 | 0.0% |
| Jackson County, IA | 21 | 0.0% |
| Winnebago County, IL | 15 | 0.0% |
| Goodhue County, MN | 9 | 0.0% |
| Cedar County, IA | 5 | 0.0% |
| Bureau County, IL | 0 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Clyde acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Clyde acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 100% of acres.
- Flooding
- Mapped as flooding on 6% of acres (0% occasional, 6% frequent).
- Slope
- Typically 1–1% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 7.5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 99.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 1.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 6.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 94.0% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Clyde (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 632,208 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Clyde components. The profile comes from the single largest Clyde component. Full methodology.