Soil series profile
Colfax soil series
Colfax is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a fine sandy loam surface, mapped on 40,820 acres in 21 counties across 5 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 53% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 4.6 very strongly acidic · range 4.6–4.6
- Mapped area
- 41k acres in 21 counties, 5 states
Typical Colfax profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–6 in (H1) | Fine sandy loam | 4.6 | 13% | 71% | 2% |
| 6–30 in (H2) | Sandy clay loam | 4.6 | 25% | 57% | 1.25% |
| 30–54 in (H3) | Sandy loam | 4.6 | 15% | 66% | 1.25% |

What this means
What Colfax soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Colfax soils is very strongly acidic: pH 4.6. Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Sandy topsoil covers 51% of mapped Colfax acres. It drains fast and warms early in spring, but dries out and loses nutrients quickly: mulch, compost and steady watering help. The most common surface texture is fine sandy loam (54% of mapped Colfax acres).
100% of mapped Colfax acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 97% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Colfax soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Flooding is mapped on 18% of the acres (0% occasional, 18% frequent).
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Colfax soil is found
Mapped acres
Colfax is mapped in Virginia, Georgia, South Carolina, Alabama and North Carolina.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Henrico County, VA | 7,394 | 5.7% |
| Hanover County, VA | 6,405 | 2.4% |
| Meriwether County, GA | 5,542 | 1.7% |
| Nottoway County, VA | 4,168 | 2.4% |
| Spotsylvania County, VA | 4,168 | 1.9% |
| Louisa County, VA | 2,853 | 1.0% |
| Goochland County, VA | 1,555 | 1.0% |
| Amelia County, VA | 1,467 | 0.7% |
| Prince William County, VA | 1,117 | 0.6% |
| Lancaster County, SC | 1,044 | 0.3% |
| Spalding County, GA | 865 | 0.7% |
| Chambers County, AL | 817 | 0.2% |
| Hart County, GA | 590 | 0.4% |
| Fluvanna County, VA | 570 | 0.4% |
| Charlotte County, VA | 489 | 0.2% |
| Union County, NC | 479 | 0.1% |
| Stafford County, VA | 440 | 0.3% |
| Douglas County, GA | 290 | 0.2% |
| Richmond city, VA | 225 | 0.6% |
| Prince Edward County, VA | 221 | 0.1% |
| Fauquier County, VA | 120 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Colfax acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Colfax acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.0 feet (12 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 97% of acres.
- Flooding
- Mapped as flooding on 18% of acres (0% occasional, 18% frequent).
- Slope
- Typically 3–5% (median 5%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 2.6% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 44.6% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 52.8% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Colfax (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 40,820 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Colfax components. The profile comes from the single largest Colfax component. Full methodology.