Soil series profile
Glencoe soil series
Glencoe is a very poorly drained soil with a clay loam surface, mapped on 611,641 acres in 56 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Very poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 98% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 7.0 neutral · range 7.0–7.0
- Mapped area
- 612k acres in 56 counties, 2 states
Typical Glencoe profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 in (Ap) | Clay loam | 7.0 | 33% | 22% | 9% |
| 9–39 in (A) | Clay loam | 7.0 | 33% | 26% | 6% |
| 39–50 in (Bg) | Clay loam | 7.3 | 31% | 24% | 1.5% |
| 50–79 in (Cg) | Clay loam | 8.0 | 28% | 35% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Glencoe soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Glencoe soils is neutral: pH 7.0, the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 100% of mapped Glencoe acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is clay loam (97% of mapped Glencoe acres).
100% of mapped Glencoe acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On 100% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 100% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Glencoe soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Glencoe soil is found
Mapped acres
Glencoe is mapped in Minnesota and Iowa.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Martin County, MN | 62,097 | 13.7% |
| McLeod County, MN | 42,694 | 13.5% |
| Renville County, MN | 37,724 | 6.0% |
| Sibley County, MN | 32,514 | 8.6% |
| Jackson County, MN | 28,837 | 6.4% |
| Freeborn County, MN | 26,700 | 5.9% |
| Faribault County, MN | 25,282 | 5.5% |
| Lac qui Parle County, MN | 23,035 | 4.7% |
| Nicollet County, MN | 22,869 | 7.9% |
| Redwood County, MN | 19,429 | 3.5% |
| Waseca County, MN | 19,292 | 7.1% |
| Wright County, MN | 18,434 | 4.4% |
| Steele County, MN | 18,332 | 6.7% |
| Cottonwood County, MN | 16,130 | 3.9% |
| Brown County, MN | 15,636 | 4.0% |
| Watonwan County, MN | 14,880 | 5.3% |
| Le Sueur County, MN | 14,130 | 4.9% |
| Yellow Medicine County, MN | 13,960 | 2.9% |
| Scott County, MN | 13,572 | 6.0% |
| Lyon County, MN | 12,643 | 2.8% |
| Blue Earth County, MN | 11,605 | 2.4% |
| Kandiyohi County, MN | 10,902 | 2.1% |
| Rice County, MN | 10,320 | 3.2% |
| Hennepin County, MN | 9,604 | 2.7% |
| Meeker County, MN | 7,979 | 2.0% |
| Kossuth County, IA | 7,922 | 1.3% |
| Nobles County, MN | 7,427 | 1.6% |
| Carver County, MN | 7,419 | 3.2% |
| Murray County, MN | 5,698 | 1.3% |
| Pocahontas County, IA | 5,263 | 1.4% |
| Calhoun County, IA | 4,728 | 1.3% |
| Webster County, IA | 4,629 | 1.0% |
| Hancock County, IA | 4,051 | 1.1% |
| Wright County, IA | 4,037 | 1.1% |
| Hamilton County, IA | 3,828 | 1.0% |
| Humboldt County, IA | 3,464 | 1.2% |
| Winnebago County, IA | 3,228 | 1.3% |
| Palo Alto County, IA | 3,137 | 0.9% |
| Cerro Gordo County, IA | 2,287 | 0.6% |
| Emmet County, IA | 2,245 | 0.9% |
| Buena Vista County, IA | 2,156 | 0.6% |
| Dakota County, MN | 1,657 | 0.5% |
| Franklin County, IA | 1,403 | 0.4% |
| Greene County, IA | 1,314 | 0.4% |
| Boone County, IA | 1,231 | 0.3% |
| Worth County, IA | 1,189 | 0.5% |
| Sac County, IA | 890 | 0.2% |
| Dickinson County, IA | 887 | 0.4% |
| Clay County, IA | 830 | 0.2% |
| Story County, IA | 582 | 0.2% |
| Osceola County, IA | 461 | 0.2% |
| Hardin County, IA | 443 | 0.1% |
| Anoka County, MN | 395 | 0.1% |
| Chippewa County, MN | 212 | 0.1% |
| Lincoln County, MN | 26 | 0.0% |
| Carroll County, IA | 0 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Glencoe acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Glencoe acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 0 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on 100% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 0–0% (median 0%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 9%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 100.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 1.8% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 98.2% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Glencoe (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 611,641 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Glencoe components. The profile comes from the single largest Glencoe component. Full methodology.