Soil series profile
Mantachie soil series
Mantachie is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a loam surface, mapped on 1,027,999 acres in 88 counties across 9 states. Hydrologic group B/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- B/D 92% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.0 very strongly acidic · range 5.0–5.1
- Mapped area
- 1.0M acres in 88 counties, 9 states
Typical Mantachie profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (Ap) | Loam | 5.0 | 15% | 40% | 2% |
| 8–20 in (Bw) | Loam | 5.0 | 26% | 38% | 0.3% |
| 20–51 in (Bg1) | Loam | 5.0 | 26% | 38% | 0.3% |
| 51–70 in (Bg2) | Clay loam | 5.0 | 28% | 38% | 0.3% |
| 70–80 in (Cg) | Sandy clay loam | 5.0 | 22% | 55% | 0.3% |

What this means
What Mantachie soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Mantachie soils is very strongly acidic: pH 5.0 (most land between 5.0 and 5.1). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Mantachie acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is loam (50% of mapped Mantachie acres).
99% of mapped Mantachie acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 79% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Mantachie soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Flooding is mapped on >99% of the acres (45% occasional, 55% frequent).
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Mantachie soil is found
Mapped acres
Mantachie is mapped in Mississippi, Alabama, Texas, Tennessee, Florida, Arkansas, Louisiana, Virginia and North Carolina. The 60 counties with the most Mantachie acres:
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Itawamba County, MS | 60,905 | 18.2% |
| Lamar County, AL | 49,015 | 13.9% |
| Monroe County, MS | 45,393 | 9.5% |
| Winston County, MS | 36,863 | 9.6% |
| Pickens County, AL | 30,769 | 6.0% |
| Tishomingo County, MS | 28,718 | 10.9% |
| Attala County, MS | 27,210 | 5.9% |
| Pike County, AL | 26,172 | 6.9% |
| Leake County, MS | 26,136 | 7.1% |
| Kemper County, MS | 25,628 | 6.6% |
| Alcorn County, MS | 25,527 | 10.3% |
| Henderson County, TN | 24,812 | 7.5% |
| Lee County, MS | 24,800 | 8.9% |
| Union County, MS | 23,258 | 9.2% |
| Fayette County, AL | 23,069 | 6.6% |
| Bullock County, AL | 21,935 | 6.3% |
| Sumter County, AL | 21,459 | 4.4% |
| Nacogdoches County, TX | 19,728 | 3.2% |
| Butler County, AL | 19,642 | 4.5% |
| Randolph County, AL | 18,765 | 5.6% |
| Noxubee County, MS | 17,927 | 4.1% |
| Dallas County, AL | 17,101 | 3.2% |
| Panola County, TX | 16,423 | 3.2% |
| Montgomery County, AL | 16,364 | 3.7% |
| Tuscaloosa County, AL | 15,831 | 2.2% |
| Prentiss County, MS | 15,585 | 6.4% |
| Newton County, TX | 15,575 | 2.6% |
| Marion County, AL | 15,118 | 3.7% |
| Lowndes County, MS | 14,580 | 4.6% |
| Walthall County, MS | 13,602 | 5.3% |
| Jasper County, MS | 13,048 | 3.2% |
| Barbour County, AL | 12,673 | 2.7% |
| Russell County, AL | 12,069 | 3.3% |
| Perry County, AL | 11,916 | 2.9% |
| Crenshaw County, AL | 11,740 | 3.4% |
| Tippah County, MS | 11,582 | 4.2% |
| Clarke County, AL | 11,470 | 1.6% |
| Neshoba County, MS | 11,359 | 3.3% |
| Monroe County, AL | 10,260 | 1.8% |
| Scott County, MS | 8,737 | 2.3% |
| Hale County, AL | 8,730 | 2.4% |
| Jasper County, TX | 8,726 | 1.5% |
| Wilcox County, AL | 8,635 | 1.7% |
| Henry County, AL | 8,336 | 2.7% |
| Bibb County, AL | 8,250 | 2.3% |
| Marengo County, AL | 8,072 | 1.5% |
| Pike County, MS | 7,842 | 3.2% |
| Cherokee County, TX | 7,688 | 1.1% |
| Oktibbeha County, MS | 7,300 | 2.6% |
| Decatur County, TN | 7,166 | 3.3% |
| Escambia County, FL | 6,841 | 1.6% |
| Fayette County, TN | 6,798 | 1.5% |
| Harrison County, TX | 5,967 | 1.0% |
| Jefferson Davis County, MS | 5,877 | 2.5% |
| Pontotoc County, MS | 5,227 | 1.8% |
| Cass County, TX | 4,646 | 0.8% |
| Choctaw County, MS | 4,438 | 1.7% |
| Cross County, AR | 4,428 | 1.1% |
| Gulf County, FL | 4,236 | 1.1% |
| Simpson County, MS | 3,994 | 1.1% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Mantachie acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.4% |
| Not rated | 0.6% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Mantachie acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.2 feet (14 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 79% of acres.
- Flooding
- Mapped as flooding on >99% of acres (45% occasional, 55% frequent).
- Slope
- Typically 1–1% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 2%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 1.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 99.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 1.3% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 0.0% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 1.8% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 92.2% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 4.0% |
| Not rated | 0.6% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Mantachie (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,027,999 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Mantachie components. The profile comes from the single largest Mantachie component. Full methodology.