Soil series profile
Morris soil series
Morris is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a channery loam surface, mapped on 533,283 acres in 27 counties across 3 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D >99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.5 strongly acidic · range 5.5–5.5
- Mapped area
- 533k acres in 27 counties, 3 states
Typical Morris profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–1 in (Oe) | Moderately decomposed plant material | 4.8 | Not reported | Not reported | 80% |
| 1–5 in (A) | Channery loam | 5.5 | 18% | 34% | 10% |
| 5–12 in (Bw) | Channery loam | 5.2 | 16% | 36% | 1.5% |
| 12–16 in (Eg) | Channery loam | 5.2 | 14% | 39% | 1% |
| 16–60 in (Bx) | Channery loam | 5.3 | 16% | 38% | 0.3% |
| 60–72 in (C) | Channery loam | 5.7 | 14% | 40% | 0.3% |

What this means
What Morris soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Morris soils is strongly acidic: pH 5.5. Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Morris acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is channery silt loam (55% of mapped Morris acres).
100% of mapped Morris acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on >99% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Morris soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Morris soil is found
Mapped acres
Morris is mapped in Pennsylvania, New York and New Jersey.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Bradford County, PA | 89,402 | 12.2% |
| Wayne County, PA | 75,083 | 16.2% |
| Susquehanna County, PA | 66,554 | 12.7% |
| Sullivan County, PA | 47,400 | 16.5% |
| Tioga County, PA | 40,277 | 5.6% |
| Lackawanna County, PA | 32,525 | 11.1% |
| Luzerne County, PA | 29,024 | 5.0% |
| Wyoming County, PA | 22,148 | 8.7% |
| Monroe County, PA | 17,113 | 4.4% |
| Chenango County, NY | 15,272 | 2.7% |
| Sullivan County, NY | 14,369 | 2.3% |
| Delaware County, NY | 13,968 | 1.5% |
| Steuben County, NY | 10,551 | 1.2% |
| Lycoming County, PA | 9,252 | 1.2% |
| Ulster County, NY | 8,560 | 1.2% |
| Pike County, PA | 7,929 | 2.3% |
| Schoharie County, NY | 7,879 | 2.0% |
| Broome County, NY | 7,703 | 1.7% |
| Otsego County, NY | 7,139 | 1.1% |
| Albany County, NY | 3,645 | 1.1% |
| Potter County, PA | 2,416 | 0.3% |
| Greene County, NY | 2,368 | 0.6% |
| Carbon County, PA | 1,411 | 0.6% |
| Allegany County, NY | 735 | 0.1% |
| Columbia County, PA | 515 | 0.2% |
| Sussex County, NJ | 32 | 0.0% |
| Warren County, NJ | 14 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Morris acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.9% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Morris acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 10 inches (median where reported); within 18 inches on >99% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 4–12% (median 6%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.0% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 99.9% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Morris (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 533,283 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Morris components. The profile comes from the single largest Morris component. Full methodology.