Soil series profile
Mardin soil series
Mardin is a moderately well drained soil with a channery silt loam surface, mapped on 1,428,481 acres in 47 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group D.
- Drainage class
- Moderately well drained >99% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- D >99% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 6.6 neutral · range 6.0–6.6
- Mapped area
- 1.4M acres in 47 counties, 2 states
Typical Mardin profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–8 in (Ap) | Channery silt loam | 6.6 | 14% | 26% | 5% |
| 8–12 in (BE) | Channery silt loam | 6.3 | 12% | 32% | 0.5% |
| 12–16 in (Bw1) | Channery silt loam | 5.8 | 14% | 26% | 1.5% |
| 16–20 in (Bw2) | Channery silt loam | 5.3 | 14% | 26% | 1.5% |
| 20–36 in (Bx1) | Channery silt loam | 5.3 | 18% | 28% | 0.3% |
| 36–57 in (Bx2) | Channery silt loam | 4.8 | 18% | 28% | 0.3% |
| 57–72 in (C) | Channery silt loam | 5.3 | 16% | 30% | 0.3% |

What this means
What Mardin soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Mardin soils is neutral: pH 6.6 (most land between 6.0 and 6.6), the range most vegetables, flowers and lawn grasses prefer.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers >99% of mapped Mardin acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is channery silt loam (80% of mapped Mardin acres).
>99% of mapped Mardin acres is moderately well to excessively drained, which suits most garden plants.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 95% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates >99% of the acres in mapped Mardin soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Mardin soil is found
Mapped acres
Mardin is mapped in New York and Pennsylvania.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Steuben County, NY | 172,806 | 19.4% |
| Chenango County, NY | 123,760 | 21.7% |
| Orange County, NY | 112,506 | 21.7% |
| Bradford County, PA | 70,186 | 9.6% |
| Broome County, NY | 69,457 | 15.4% |
| Tioga County, PA | 67,301 | 9.3% |
| Otsego County, NY | 66,848 | 10.5% |
| Susquehanna County, PA | 65,736 | 12.5% |
| Tioga County, NY | 58,314 | 17.7% |
| Madison County, NY | 50,510 | 12.1% |
| Cattaraugus County, NY | 49,925 | 6.2% |
| Wayne County, PA | 43,269 | 9.3% |
| Cortland County, NY | 39,312 | 12.4% |
| Erie County, NY | 37,081 | 5.7% |
| Warren County, PA | 37,031 | 6.6% |
| Chemung County, NY | 31,836 | 12.2% |
| Schuyler County, NY | 31,828 | 15.2% |
| Erie County, PA | 30,502 | 6.0% |
| Delaware County, NY | 29,674 | 3.2% |
| Schoharie County, NY | 27,223 | 6.9% |
| Wyoming County, NY | 26,451 | 7.0% |
| Wyoming County, PA | 21,388 | 8.4% |
| Tompkins County, NY | 19,222 | 6.3% |
| Allegany County, NY | 18,030 | 2.7% |
| Ulster County, NY | 16,620 | 2.3% |
| Luzerne County, PA | 15,531 | 2.7% |
| Yates County, NY | 14,060 | 6.5% |
| Pike County, PA | 12,589 | 3.6% |
| Lackawanna County, PA | 12,233 | 4.2% |
| Livingston County, NY | 9,321 | 2.2% |
| Monroe County, PA | 8,679 | 2.2% |
| Onondaga County, NY | 6,697 | 1.3% |
| Greene County, NY | 6,420 | 1.6% |
| Ontario County, NY | 5,570 | 1.4% |
| Chautauqua County, NY | 4,899 | 0.7% |
| Potter County, PA | 4,460 | 0.6% |
| Oneida County, NY | 4,382 | 0.6% |
| Sullivan County, PA | 2,850 | 1.0% |
| Sullivan County, NY | 1,380 | 0.2% |
| Columbia County, PA | 640 | 0.2% |
| Crawford County, PA | 564 | 0.1% |
| Albany County, NY | 509 | 0.2% |
| Schenectady County, NY | 464 | 0.4% |
| Carbon County, PA | 275 | 0.1% |
| Cayuga County, NY | 63 | 0.0% |
| Montgomery County, NY | 11 | 0.0% |
| Forest County, PA | 1 | 0.0% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Mardin acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 99.8% |
| Not rated | 0.2% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Mardin acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.3 feet (16 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 95% of acres.
- Flooding
- Not mapped as flooding on most acres.
- Slope
- Typically 5–20% (median 12%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 5%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 99.9% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Not rated | 0.1% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 0.1% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 99.5% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 0.2% |
| Not rated | 0.2% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Mardin (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 1,428,481 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Mardin components. The profile comes from the single largest Mardin component. Full methodology.