Soil series profile
Tawcaw soil series
Tawcaw is a somewhat poorly drained soil with a clay loam surface, mapped on 253,510 acres in 28 counties across 2 states. Hydrologic group C/D.
- Drainage class
- Somewhat poorly drained 100% of mapped acres
- Hydrologic group
- C/D 62% of mapped acres
- Typical topsoil pH
- 5.5 strongly acidic · range 4.7–5.5
- Mapped area
- 254k acres in 28 counties, 2 states
Typical Tawcaw profile
Texture and pH by depth
Show as a table
| Depth | Texture | pH | Clay | Sand | Organic matter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–6 in (A) | Clay loam | 5.5 | 35% | 35% | 3% |
| 6–50 in (Bw) | Clay loam | 4.7 | 30% | 35% | 0.25% |
| 50–70 in (BC) | Sandy clay loam | 4.7 | 27% | 55% | 0.25% |

What this means
What Tawcaw soil means for gardens, lawns and septic systems
For gardens
Typical topsoil in Tawcaw soils is strongly acidic: pH 5.5 (most land between 4.7 and 5.5). Most vegetables and lawn grasses do best around 6.0 to 7.0, so lime is often needed; blueberries, azaleas and rhododendrons like it as it is.
Loamy topsoil (loam, silt loam and similar) covers 66% of mapped Tawcaw acres: generally the easiest soil to garden, holding moisture without staying waterlogged. The most common surface texture is silty clay loam (44% of mapped Tawcaw acres).
100% of mapped Tawcaw acres is somewhat poorly to very poorly drained, so soil stays soggy for long spells after rain and in wet seasons. Raised beds, plants that tolerate wet feet, and not working the soil while wet all help.
For lawns and yards
On >99% of mapped acres, rain soaks in slowly (hydrologic groups C and D, including dual groups that are D until drained). Expect runoff and puddles after heavy rain: core-aerate compacted lawns and keep ground sloping away from foundations.
A seasonal high water table comes within 18 inches of the surface on 65% of mapped acres, often in spring. Basements, sump pumps and lawns in low spots feel it first.
For a septic system
For conventional septic absorption fields, NRCS rates 100% of the acres in mapped Tawcaw soils very limited, 0% somewhat limited and 0% not limited.
Where the soil is very limited (slow permeability, a high water table, flooding, shallow bedrock or steep slopes), alternative systems such as mound or sand-filter designs are common and cost more.
Flooding is mapped on 100% of the acres (17% occasional, 84% frequent).
Only a licensed site evaluation or perc test at the actual lot decides whether a system is allowed and which design.
Where Tawcaw soil is found
Mapped acres
Tawcaw is mapped in South Carolina and Georgia.
| County | Acres | Share of county land |
|---|---|---|
| Richland County, SC | 41,783 | 8.8% |
| Berkeley County, SC | 35,925 | 5.2% |
| Marion County, SC | 23,187 | 7.7% |
| Sumter County, SC | 21,352 | 5.1% |
| Long County, GA | 13,948 | 5.5% |
| Laurens County, GA | 11,132 | 2.5% |
| Allendale County, SC | 10,447 | 2.8% |
| Telfair County, GA | 9,602 | 3.9% |
| Clarendon County, SC | 8,941 | 2.3% |
| Screven County, GA | 8,200 | 2.3% |
| Jasper County, SC | 6,762 | 1.7% |
| Montgomery County, GA | 6,406 | 4.6% |
| Hampton County, SC | 6,337 | 1.8% |
| Wilcox County, GA | 6,000 | 2.8% |
| Effingham County, GA | 5,914 | 2.2% |
| Wheeler County, GA | 5,607 | 3.2% |
| Pulaski County, GA | 5,343 | 3.9% |
| Dodge County, GA | 5,330 | 1.9% |
| Burke County, GA | 4,410 | 1.0% |
| Toombs County, GA | 3,850 | 1.8% |
| Jeff Davis County, GA | 3,400 | 1.6% |
| Appling County, GA | 3,390 | 1.0% |
| Coffee County, GA | 2,133 | 0.6% |
| Aiken County, SC | 1,198 | 0.2% |
| Bleckley County, GA | 979 | 0.8% |
| Dillon County, SC | 927 | 0.4% |
| Ben Hill County, GA | 844 | 0.6% |
| Johnson County, GA | 165 | 0.1% |
Septic absorption fields
NRCS rating, share of Tawcaw acres
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Not limited | 0.0% |
| Somewhat limited | 0.0% |
| Very limited | 100.0% |
Drainage, water table and flooding
Share of Tawcaw acres
- Depth to seasonal high water table
- About 1.5 feet (18 in) (median where reported); within 18 inches on 65% of acres.
- Flooding
- Mapped as flooding on 100% of acres (17% occasional, 84% frequent).
- Slope
- Typically 1–1% (median 1%).
- Topsoil organic matter
- Median 3%.
Drainage class
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| Excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat excessively drained | 0.0% |
| Well drained | 0.0% |
| Moderately well drained | 0.0% |
| Somewhat poorly drained | 100.0% |
| Poorly drained | 0.0% |
| Very poorly drained | 0.0% |
Hydrologic soil group
Show as a table
| Category | Share of acres |
|---|---|
| A: fast infiltration (mostly sandy or gravelly) | 0.0% |
| B: moderate infiltration | 0.0% |
| C: slow infiltration | 3.2% |
| D: very slow infiltration (clayey, shallow or wet) | 35.2% |
| A/D: D as is, A if drained | 0.0% |
| B/D: D as is, B if drained | 0.0% |
| C/D: D as is, C if drained | 61.5% |
Sources & data dates
- Source
- USDA NRCS Soil Survey Geographic Database (SSURGO), queried through Soil Data Access. Public domain.
- Data date
- SSURGO as published on November 3, 2026 (most recent survey area update October 26, 2026). NRCS refreshes SSURGO each October.
- Scope
- All map unit components named Tawcaw (component kind "Series") in SSURGO: 253,510 acres.
- Method
- Shares are by mapped acres of Tawcaw components. The profile comes from the single largest Tawcaw component. Full methodology.